My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$64.83 +3.33% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $65.10

Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $1.95B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MTX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Minerals Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $64.83 (+3.33% 1D, market cap $1.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTX ranks #194 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MTX compare to OLN and STDN in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), MTX carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.0%, and ROIC of 1.6%. By comparison, OLN (Olin Corporation) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $2.01B) and STDN (Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTX?
▼

Per MTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000891014), Minerals Technologies Inc. generated $2.07B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), -$18.4M in net income, and $86.6M in free cash flow against $3.47B in total assets and $955.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $65.10 (+0.41%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 4.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (12)Whales (5)SEC (10)Macro (5)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$89 Bull$60 Base$46 Bear
📬 FREE MTX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MTX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MTX SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (30% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.2% FCF Margin ($86.6M FCF) & 25% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.52 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (42.8) create a -15 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$63.83-2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
35
Grade E$62.56+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
37
Grade E$62.53+3.7% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$64.83-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (32) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MTX currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($66.38) and Max Pain ($68.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $88.56.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MTX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MTX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
42.830 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDWATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)
2.52>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
5 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE34% OF RANGE
L: $55$64.83H: $84
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (25.0% gross margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 13 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 15 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning on MTX

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

1.6% ROIC with 25.0% gross margin and 4.50% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 2.52 and Piotroski 5/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (30)

13/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 5/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MTX
  • ✓Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MTX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MTX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.35%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $61.83H $64.83L $61.83C $64.83VOL 411.4K
RES: $65.79SUP: $60.61SMA50: $66.38SMA200: $71.38
$85.96$79.25$72.54$65.83$59.12RES $65.79SUP $60.61$64.832026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
16.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MTX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTX)

Materials Rank #194 of 270 ⚔️ OLN vs MTX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MTX vs. OLN, STDN, CC, HUN)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) ranks #194 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #113 by equity capitalization ($1.95B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.6% ROIC and 25.0% gross margin. STDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with MTX at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MTX ACTIVE
Minerals Technologies Inc.
D- 40/100 — 25.0% 1.6% +3.33% $1.95B Benchmark Subject
OLN
Olin Corporation
D- 42/100 — 7.4% 0.1% +3.13% $2.01B /oln-vs-mtx →
STDN
Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)
D 51/100 — — — -1.09% $1.87B /stdn-vs-mtx →
CC
Chemours Company
D- 38/100 — 15.5% -35.0% -2.73% $2.04B /cc-vs-mtx →
HUN
Huntsman Corporation
D 44/100 — 13.2% -2.6% +3.22% $1.69B /hun-vs-mtx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000891014 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) reported GAAP revenue of $2.07B (-2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.12B , and -4.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$18.4M, operating cash flow of $193.7M, and free cash flow of $86.6M (-41.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTX closed FY2025 with $3.47B in total assets against $955.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.52, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.07B -$18.4M $193.7M $86.6M $3.47B $955.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.12B $167.1M $236.4M $146.9M $3.39B $959.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.17B $84.1M $233.6M $233.6M — —

3. MTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Minerals Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $64.83 (+3.33% 1D, market cap $1.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTX ranks #194 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MTX compare to OLN and STDN in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), MTX carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.0%, and ROIC of 1.6%. By comparison, OLN (Olin Corporation) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $2.01B) and STDN (Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTX?

Per MTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000891014), Minerals Technologies Inc. generated $2.07B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), -$18.4M in net income, and $86.6M in free cash flow against $3.47B in total assets and $955.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MTX last traded at $64.83 (+3.33% on volume of 311,858 shares), positioning the stock -2.34% below its 50-day simple moving average ($66.38) and -9.18% below its 200-day simple moving average ($71.38). Across its 52-week range of $54.65 to $84.34, MTX sits at the 34.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.9% ($61.65 to $68.01).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 40/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MTX — Minerals Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $64.83 (+3.33% 1D, market capitalization $1.95B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.6%, gross margin of 25.0%, operating margin of 2.3%, and free cash flow yield of 4.50%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.52, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.56x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Major Chemicals industry, per the SEC profile. The company carries a market capitalization of $1.9B per the market data. Specific product lines, customer base, and revenue mix are — The business model is inferred only at the level of sector and industry classification.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) reported $2.07B in annual revenue (up from $2.12B in FY2024, -2.2% YoY) and -$18.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.17B revenue, $84.1M net income) through FY2025, MTX scaled operating cash flow to $193.7M and free cash flow to $86.6M, backed by $3.47B in total assets against $955.0M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 4.50% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $54.65 – $84.34 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 18.4x EV/EBITDA against 2.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream dependencies, butterfly links, or sector correlations are recorded. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and second-order bottlenecks are — The refinancing headline in the news section is the one signal that touches the company's capital structure; an investor should watch how any refinancing affects the $955.0M debt load against the $329.0M cash balance.

  • Key Question #1: Can MTX sustain or expand its 2.3% operating margin and 1.6% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.07B and free cash flow of $86.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $955.0M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MTX's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MTX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $64.83?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MTX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MTX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $81.56 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the market data, the 8% dividend increase to $0.13 per share, flagged as a green catalyst, signals management confidence in cash ge

Here is why I am bullish on MTX here at $62.74: Per the market data, the 8% dividend increase to $0.13 per share, flagged as a green catalyst, signals management confidence in cash generation despite thin margins.. Compare MTX's 2.3% operating margin and 1.6% ROIC against the rest of Major Chemicals. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $59.60 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — MTX's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $48.31 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $62.74

Per the Roarable RQD rating, a 1.6% ROIC and 39 overall score indicate the business is not earning strong returns on its capital base.

Careful chasing MTX at $62.74. Per the Roarable RQD rating, a 1.6% ROIC and 39 overall score indicate the business is not earning strong returns on its capital base.. Gross margin is 25.0%, but operating margin is 2.3%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $48.31 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE