My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) β€” RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$3.18 +7.07% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.21

Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $54.1M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TSQ Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TSQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: TSQ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $3.18 (+7.07% 1D, market cap $54.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, TSQ ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TSQ compare to SGA and MDIA in the Communication Services sector?
β–Ό

Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), TSQ carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.5%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, SGA (Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $51.5M) and MDIA (Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.7%, cap $74.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSQ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSQ?
β–Ό

Per TSQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001499832), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) generated $427.4M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$11.5M in net income, and $15.4M in free cash flow against $528.6M in total assets and $421.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.21 (+1.08%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) β€’ 3.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (29/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510029
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (9)Whales (3)SEC (6)Macro (4)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.9% Base Target
$8 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE TSQ RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TSQ)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (29/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY TSQ SCORES 29/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+9/20 pts (31% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($15.4M FCF) & 25.5% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+7/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 35% Net Buy β€’ Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (19.7) create a -16 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$4.16-9.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
34
Grade E$3.75-17.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
32
Grade E$3.08+3.2% Next Q
Current
29
Grade E$3.18-9.8% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (37) β†’ E (29)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TSQ Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While TSQ currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.59) and Max Pain ($3.34) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.37.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TSQβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œTSQ Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMOVERSOLD (<32)
19.730 Oversold Β· 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
0.20>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
5 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE6% OF RANGE
L: $3$3.18H: $8
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 9 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 10 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: ERQD 10 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning on TSQ

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (45)

8.4% ROIC with 25.5% gross margin and 2.80% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (30)

Altman-Z 0.20 and Piotroski 5/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (23)

10/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 4/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like TSQ
  • βœ“Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TSQ)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of TSQ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TSQ // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -50.93%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $3.08H $3.18L $2.97C $3.18VOL 105.5K
RES: $5.27SUP: $2.81SMA50: $4.59SMA200: $5.97
$7.79$6.46$5.13$3.80$2.47RES $5.27SUP $2.81$3.182026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TSQ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-0.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TSQ today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TSQ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TSQ today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSQ)

Communication Services Rank #112 of 132 βš”οΈ SGA vs TSQ Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (TSQ vs. SGA, MDIA, UONE, UONEK)

Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)

Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) ranks #112 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #102 by equity capitalization ($54.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TSQ leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TSQ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. SGA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with TSQ at 29/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TSQ ACTIVE
Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A)
E 29/100 β€” 25.5% 8.4% +7.07% $54.1M Benchmark Subject
SGA
Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)
D 50/100 β€” β€” -6.5% -4.07% $51.5M /sga-vs-tsq β†’
MDIA
Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 β€” β€” -18.7% +14.61% $74.8M /mdia-vs-tsq β†’
UONE
Urban One Inc. (Class A)
E 27/100 β€” β€” -31.3% +2.47% $18.7M /uone-vs-tsq β†’
UONEK
Urban One Inc. Class D
E 28/100 β€” β€” -31.3% -3.52% $17.0M /uonek-vs-tsq β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001499832 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) reported GAAP revenue of $427.4M (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $451.0M , and -5.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.5M, operating cash flow of $30.6M, and free cash flow of $15.4M (-50.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, TSQ closed FY2025 with $528.6M in total assets against $421.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $427.4M -$11.5M $30.6M $15.4M $528.6M $421.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $451.0M -$12.7M $48.7M $31.3M $580.4M $465.8M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $454.2M -$45.0M $67.8M $67.8M β€” β€”

3. TSQ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TSQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: TSQ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $3.18 (+7.07% 1D, market cap $54.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, TSQ ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TSQ compare to SGA and MDIA in the Communication Services sector?

Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), TSQ carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.5%, and ROIC of 8.4%. By comparison, SGA (Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $51.5M) and MDIA (Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.7%, cap $74.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSQ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSQ?

Per TSQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001499832), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) generated $427.4M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$11.5M in net income, and $15.4M in free cash flow against $528.6M in total assets and $421.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TSQ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TSQ last traded at $3.18 (+7.07% on volume of 172,729 shares), positioning the stock -30.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.59) and -46.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.97). Across its 52-week range of $2.88 to $7.97, TSQ sits at the 5.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 19.7 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.78 to $3.58).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 29/100 (E) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

TSQ β€” Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 29/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $3.18 (+7.07% 1D, market capitalization $54.1M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.4%, gross margin of 25.5%, operating margin of 10.3%, and free cash flow yield of β€”.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (6/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 8.50x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. (Class A) (TSQ) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Communication Services sector, Broadcasting industry. Per the market data, its reported gross margin is 25.5% and operating margin is 10.3%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) reported $427.4M in annual revenue (up from $451.0M in FY2024, -5.2% YoY) and -$11.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($454.2M revenue, -$45.0M net income) through FY2025, TSQ scaled operating cash flow to $30.6M and free cash flow to $15.4M, backed by $528.6M in total assets against $421.2M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (E β€’ RQD 29/100): Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of β€” and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.88 – $7.97 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 8.3x EV/EBITDA against 10.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals for TSQ, so supply-chain dependencies, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can TSQ sustain or expand its 10.3% operating margin and 8.4% ROIC against Broadcasting peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $427.4M and free cash flow of $15.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $421.2M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is TSQ's equity valuation to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

TSQ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) (TSQ) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to TSQ Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TSQ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $3.18?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TSQ 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TSQ:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Swing & Catalyst Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.50 (+17.8%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Operating income swung to $44.2M in FY 2025 and debt fell from $465.8M to $421.2M, while a GREEN-tagged headline cites 11 percent digit

Here is why I am bullish on TSQ here at $2.97: Operating income swung to $44.2M in FY 2025 and debt fell from $465.8M to $421.2M, while a GREEN-tagged headline cites 11 percent digital growth.. Compare TSQ's 10.3% operating margin and 8.4% ROIC against the rest of Broadcasting. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.82 are getting bought.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 29/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $2.97 and keeping dry powder in case we test $2.76.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.49 (-16.2%)
Spot @ $2.97

With an Altman Z of 0.2, Debt/Equity of 8.5, cash down to $4.8M, and net income negative in every reported period, the forensic balance

I respect the product at Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $2.97 is a different story. With an Altman Z of 0.2, Debt/Equity of 8.5, cash down to $4.8M, and net income negative in every reported period, the forensic balance sheet dominates the investment case.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 29/100 (E) β€” why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE