FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Textron Inc. (TXT) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$88.53 +3.30% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $88.89

Textron Inc. (TXT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $14.52B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TXT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TXT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Textron Inc. (NYSE: TXT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $88.53 (+3.30% 1D, market cap $14.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, TXT ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TXT compare to EMBJ and SARO in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), TXT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.9%. By comparison, EMBJ (Embraer S.A.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $13.26B) and SARO (StandardAero Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $7.74B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TXT leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while SARO leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXT?
▼

Per TXT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000217346), Textron Inc. generated $14.80B in revenue (+8.0% YoY), $921.0M in net income, and $646.0M in free cash flow against $18.13B in total assets and $4.61B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $88.88 (+0.40%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 4.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk D
Cash (14)Whales (13)SEC (14)Macro (6)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$107 Bull$91 Base$71 Bear
📬 FREE TXT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TXT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TXT SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.4% FCF Margin ($646.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (65.4) create a -14 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$73.80+4.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$77.28+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$78.32+13% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$88.53+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TXT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, TXT faces multiple-compression risk if 16.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($78.84) or 200D SMA ($88.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($90.52) toward Bear Floor ($70.61).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TXT• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TXT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
65.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDWATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)
2.58>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
9 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE56% OF RANGE
L: $72$88.53H: $102
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: B-RQD 14 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: DRQD 20 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on TXT

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (70)

8.9% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 4.29% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (70)

Altman-Z 2.58 and Piotroski 9/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (58)

29/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 6/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like TXT
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TXT Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TXT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -2.65%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $87.46H $88.53L $85.70C $88.53VOL 2.71M
RES: $89.88SUP: $68.35SMA50: $78.84SMA200: $88.21
$99.10$91.72$84.34$76.96$69.58RES $89.88SUP $68.35$88.532026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TXT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
9.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TXT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TXT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TXT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TXT)

Industrials Rank #86 of 486 ⚔️ EMBJ vs TXT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TXT vs. EMBJ, SARO, AVAV, JOBY)

Industry: Aerospace (31 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Textron Inc. (TXT) ranks #86 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #82 by equity capitalization ($14.52B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TXT leads on earnings valuation at 16.3x trailing P/E, while SARO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.7% ROIC and 14.8% gross margin. TXT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TXT ACTIVE
Textron Inc.
C 63/100 16.3x — 8.9% +3.30% $14.52B Benchmark Subject
EMBJ
Embraer S.A.
C 63/100 32.8x — 9.9% +2.62% $13.26B /embj-vs-txt →
SARO
StandardAero Inc.
D+ 57/100 18.3x 14.8% 10.7% +7.49% $7.74B /saro-vs-txt →
AVAV
AeroVironment Inc.
E 27/100 — 25.3% -7.6% -2.40% $6.41B /avav-vs-txt →
JOBY
Joby Aviation Inc.
D- 38/100 — — -35.0% -1.84% $4.87B /joby-vs-txt →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0000217346 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Textron Inc. (TXT) reported GAAP revenue of $14.80B (+8.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $13.70B , and +8.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $921.0M, operating cash flow of $1.31B, and free cash flow of $646.0M (+62.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, TXT closed FY2025 with $18.13B in total assets against $4.61B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.58, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $14.80B $921.0M $1.31B $646.0M $18.13B $4.61B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-12-28 $13.70B $824.0M $1.01B $397.4M $16.84B $4.34B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-12-30 $13.68B $921.0M $1.27B $650.3M $16.42B $3.84B

3. TXT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TXT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Textron Inc. (NYSE: TXT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $88.53 (+3.30% 1D, market cap $14.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, TXT ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TXT compare to EMBJ and SARO in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), TXT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.9%. By comparison, EMBJ (Embraer S.A.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $13.26B) and SARO (StandardAero Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $7.74B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TXT leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while SARO leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXT?

Per TXT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000217346), Textron Inc. generated $14.80B in revenue (+8.0% YoY), $921.0M in net income, and $646.0M in free cash flow against $18.13B in total assets and $4.61B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TXT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TXT last traded at $88.53 (+3.30% on volume of 1,799,762 shares), positioning the stock +12.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($78.84) and +0.36% above its 200-day simple moving average ($88.21). Across its 52-week range of $71.87 to $101.57, TXT sits at the 56.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($82.07 to $94.99).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 63/100 (C) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

TXT — Textron Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-01-03

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Textron Inc. (TXT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $88.53 (+3.30% 1D, market capitalization $14.52B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 7.6%, and free cash flow yield of 4.29%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.58, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.55x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Textron Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Aerospace industry, profile. The company's market capitalization is $15.0B. The profile does not detail specific products, end customers, or revenue mix. Revenue and margin figures appear in the Financial Trend section below. — for further product-level or customer-level detail.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-03), Textron Inc. (TXT) reported $14.80B in annual revenue (up from $13.70B in FY2024, +8.0% YoY) and $921.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($13.68B revenue, $921.0M net income) through FY2025, TXT scaled operating cash flow to $1.31B and free cash flow to $646.0M, backed by $18.13B in total assets against $4.61B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 4.29% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $71.87 – $101.57 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 16.3x trailing P/E and 10.2x EV/EBITDA against 7.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not mapped in the source data. — for specific supplier, customer, or peer linkages. An investor should note that the RQD macro-regime pillar scores low on sector sensitivity, which is the only sector-level signal the sources provide.

  • Key Question #1: Can TXT sustain or expand its 7.6% operating margin and 8.9% ROIC against Aerospace peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $14.80B and free cash flow of $646.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $4.61B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is TXT's 15.2x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

TXT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Textron Inc. (TXT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TXT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TXT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $88.53?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TXT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TXT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $104.55 (+22.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider conviction (16/20) and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 point to strong insider backing and clean financial quality.

Picked up a starter position in TXT in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $85.70. Insider conviction (16/20) and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 point to strong insider backing and clean financial quality.. Trading inside a $71.87–$101.57 52-week range with 4.29% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Aerospace multiples expand this quarter.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 63/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $85.70 and keeping dry powder in case we test $79.70.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $71.13 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $85.70

Macro regime fit scores only 7/20 at Beta 1, flagging meaningful sector-driven downside exposure.

Fading this rally in TXT at $85.70. Macro regime fit scores only 7/20 at Beta 1, flagging meaningful sector-driven downside exposure.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $85.70 (52-wk range $71.87–$101.57), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%