My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$18.46 +0.16% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.43

Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $775.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VREX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VREX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Varex Imaging Corporation (NASDAQ: VREX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $18.46 (+0.16% 1D, market cap $775.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VREX ranks #293 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VREX compare to NANO and CRCT in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VREX carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 34.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $530.1M) and CRCT (Cricut Inc. (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 16.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while CRCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VREX?
▼

Per VREX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001681622), Varex Imaging Corporation generated $844.6M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), -$70.3M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $366.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.43 (-0.16%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 2.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510054
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (14)SEC (12)Macro (10)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$21 Bull$18 Base$14 Bear
📬 FREE VREX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VREX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±1.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VREX SCORES 54/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±1.8% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.96 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$18.47-0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$18.40+0.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$18.46+0% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$18.46-0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (62) → D+ (54)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VREX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VREX currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($18.46) and Max Pain ($19.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.39.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VREX• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VREX Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
59.130 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDWATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)
1.96>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE98% OF RANGE
L: $9$18.46H: $19
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 10 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground) on VREX

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (50)

-3.0% ROIC with 34.4% gross margin and 2.42% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (60)

Altman-Z 1.96 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (53)

22/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 10/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like VREX
  • ✓Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VREX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VREX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VREX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +59.00%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $18.44H $18.46L $18.43C $18.46VOL 460.7K
RES: $18.50SUP: $18.31SMA50: $18.46SMA200: $13.65
$19.30$16.53$13.76$11.00$8.23RES $18.50SUP $18.31$18.462026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VREX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VREX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VREX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VREX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VREX)

Technology Rank #293 of 715 ⚔️ NANO vs VREX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VREX vs. NANO, CRCT, ERII, AZTA)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) ranks #293 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #374 by equity capitalization ($775.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ERII leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while CRCT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 55.1% gross margin. CRCT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with VREX at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VREX ACTIVE
Varex Imaging Corporation
D+ 54/100 — 34.4% -3.0% +0.16% $775.9M Benchmark Subject
NANO
Forge Nano Holdings Inc.
D 47/100 — — — -16.02% $530.1M /nano-vs-vrex →
CRCT
Cricut Inc. (Class A)
B+ 77/100 16.9x 55.1% 85.0% -0.66% $1.27B /crct-vs-vrex →
ERII
Energy Recovery Inc.
D+ 57/100 15.8x 65.1% 11.9% +3.16% $355.3M /erii-vs-vrex →
AZTA
Azenta Inc.
C- 59/100 — 45.5% -1.5% -8.99% $1.71B /azta-vs-vrex →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-03 • CIK 0001681622 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03), Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported GAAP revenue of $844.6M (+4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $811.0M , and -5.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$70.3M, operating cash flow of $41.7M, and free cash flow of $18.8M (-7.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VREX closed FY2025 with $1.10B in total assets against $366.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.96, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-03 $844.6M -$70.3M $41.7M $18.8M $1.10B $366.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-27 $811.0M -$48.8M $47.3M $20.4M $1.33B $565.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-29 $893.4M $47.4M $108.4M $108.4M — —

3. VREX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VREX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Varex Imaging Corporation (NASDAQ: VREX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $18.46 (+0.16% 1D, market cap $775.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VREX ranks #293 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VREX compare to NANO and CRCT in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VREX carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 34.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $530.1M) and CRCT (Cricut Inc. (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 16.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while CRCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VREX?

Per VREX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001681622), Varex Imaging Corporation generated $844.6M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), -$70.3M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $366.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VREX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VREX last traded at $18.46 (+0.16% on volume of 903,721 shares), positioning the stock 0.00% above its 50-day simple moving average ($18.46) and +35.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($13.65). Across its 52-week range of $9.09 to $18.63, VREX sits at the 98.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($18.13 to $18.79).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 54/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VREX — Varex Imaging Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-10-03

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 54/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $18.46 (+0.16% 1D, market capitalization $775.9M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -3.0%, gross margin of 34.4%, operating margin of -3.3%, and free cash flow yield of 2.42%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.96, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.77x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 34.4%, indicating it retains a meaningful share of revenue after direct costs.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-10-03), Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported $844.6M in annual revenue (up from $811.0M in FY2024, +4.1% YoY) and -$70.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($893.4M revenue, $47.4M net income) through FY2025, VREX scaled operating cash flow to $41.7M and free cash flow to $18.8M, backed by $1.10B in total assets against $366.2M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 54/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 2.42% and institutional whale pillar of 14/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.09 – $18.63 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -3.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

There are no upstream or downstream links, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals recorded.

  • Key Question #1: Can VREX sustain or expand its -3.3% operating margin and -3.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $844.6M and free cash flow of $18.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $366.2M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VREX's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VREX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VREX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VREX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.46?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VREX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VREX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $22.67 (+23.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Shareholders approved a Teledyne merger agreement, and the balance sheet pillar scores 12/20 with a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9.

The street is overcomplicating Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX). Shareholders approved a Teledyne merger agreement, and the balance sheet pillar scores 12/20 with a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9.. With an RQD score of 54/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $19.90.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 14/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $18.43 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $14.74 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $18.43

ROIC is -3%, net margin is -8.3%, and the RQD rating carries a Roarable Sell verdict with a 54 score.

I respect the product at Varex Imaging Corporation, but the stock at $18.43 is a different story. ROIC is -3%, net margin is -8.3%, and the RQD rating carries a Roarable Sell verdict with a 54 score.. FCF yield is 2.42% and RQD sits at 54/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE