Yahoo Finance report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AMRX Stock dropped -4.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (36.9% gross margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AMRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: AMRX) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $20.44 (-4.97% 1D, market cap $7.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, AMRX ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AMRX compare to ABVX and AXSM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), AMRX carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 103.2x, gross margin of 36.9%, and ROIC of 14.1%. By comparison, ABVX (Abivax SA) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $7.56B) and AXSM (Axsome Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.9%, cap $7.57B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ALKS leads on earnings multiple (31.5x) while AMRX leads on capital efficiency (14.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMRX?
▼
Per AMRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001723128), Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $3.02B in revenue (+8.0% YoY), $72.1M in net income, and $269.9M in free cash flow against $3.68B in total assets and $2.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 103x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.8% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.83 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the AMRX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, AMRX faces multiple-compression risk if 103.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 103x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 34.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($19.33) or 200D SMA ($15.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($21.64) toward Bear Floor ($16.76).
Why AMRX Stock dropped -4.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) dropped -4.97% to $20.44, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($10.68 – $21.68). High-quality cash engine (36.9% gross margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($10.68 – $21.68) with RSI-14 at 66.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.8% around $20.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 36.9% gross margin and $269.9M annual free cash flow.
Zacks Investment Research report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gilead tops Q3 earnings and revenue estimates as HIV sales, Trodelvy and Livdelzi drive growth, prompting an increase in 2026 product sales guidance.
Insmed's third-quarter revenues surge 268%, fueled by strong Brinsupri sales, prompting a 15% stock rally and higher 2026 sales guidance.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (AMRX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
AMRX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AMRX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AMRX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AMRX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (AMRX vs. ABVX, AXSM, ALKS, KNSA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) ranks #67 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #130 by equity capitalization ($7.49B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ALKS leads on earnings valuation at 31.5x trailing P/E, while AMRX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.1% ROIC and 36.9% gross margin. ALKS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with AMRX at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMRX
ACTIVE
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 103.2x | 36.9% | 14.1% | -4.97% | $7.49B | Benchmark Subject |
| ABVX Abivax SA | D+ | 54/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.94% | $7.56B | /abvx-vs-amrx → |
| AXSM Axsome Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -21.9% | -5.83% | $7.57B | /axsm-vs-amrx → |
| ALKS Alkermes plc | B+ | 78/100 | 31.5x | 86.7% | 14.0% | -0.99% | $7.61B | /alks-vs-amrx → |
| KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International plc (Class A) | B- | 71/100 | 129.9x | 88.5% | 9.9% | -1.56% | $7.25B | /knsa-vs-amrx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001723128 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) reported GAAP revenue of $3.02B (+8.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.79B , and +26.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $72.1M, operating cash flow of $340.0M, and free cash flow of $269.9M (+11.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, AMRX closed FY2025 with $3.68B in total assets against $2.57B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.83, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.02B | $72.1M | $340.0M | $269.9M | $3.68B | $2.57B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.79B | -$116.9M | $295.1M | $243.2M | $3.50B | $2.16B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.39B | -$84.0M | $345.6M | $237.9M | $4.09B | $957.0M |
3. AMRX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AMRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: AMRX) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $20.44 (-4.97% 1D, market cap $7.49B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, AMRX ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AMRX compare to ABVX and AXSM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), AMRX carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 103.2x, gross margin of 36.9%, and ROIC of 14.1%. By comparison, ABVX (Abivax SA) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $7.56B) and AXSM (Axsome Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.9%, cap $7.57B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ALKS leads on earnings multiple (31.5x) while AMRX leads on capital efficiency (14.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMRX?
Per AMRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001723128), Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $3.02B in revenue (+8.0% YoY), $72.1M in net income, and $269.9M in free cash flow against $3.68B in total assets and $2.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 103x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AMRX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AMRX last traded at $20.44 (-4.97% on volume of 5,019,747 shares), positioning the stock +5.74% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.33) and +28.88% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.86). Across its 52-week range of $10.68 to $21.68, AMRX sits at the 88.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($19.25 to $21.63).
AMRX — Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $20.44 (-4.97% 1D, market capitalization $7.49B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.1%, gross margin of 36.9%, operating margin of 13.1%, and free cash flow yield of 3.63%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.08x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.83, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Specific product lines, customer base, and revenue model details are — The company's scale is reflected in its $7.44B market capitalization and reported FY 2025 revenue of $3.02B, .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) reported $3.02B in annual revenue (up from $2.79B in FY2024, +8.0% YoY) and $72.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.39B revenue, -$84.0M net income) through FY2025, AMRX scaled operating cash flow to $340.0M and free cash flow to $269.9M, backed by $3.68B in total assets against $2.57B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 71/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.68 – $21.68 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 103x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 103.2x trailing P/E and 21.4x EV/EBITDA against 13.1% operating margins and a 1.08x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or bottleneck links are recorded (supply chain: NONE; butterfly links: empty). Specific upstream supplier and downstream customer relationships are — A prospective investor should monitor the Q3 earnings release and any valuation-driven volatility identified in the news feed, as these are the nearest-term signals in the available data.
- Key Question #1: Can AMRX sustain or expand its 13.1% operating margin and 14.1% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.02B and free cash flow of $269.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.57B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is AMRX's 96.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.08x)?
AMRX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks Investment Research report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AMRX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.44?
Institutional whale-flow (18/20) and a strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 3.83, Piotroski F 9/9) support the B-grade Buy rating.
Here is why I am bullish on AMRX here at $21.51: Institutional whale-flow (18/20) and a strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 3.83, Piotroski F 9/9) support the B-grade Buy rating.. Compare AMRX's 13.1% operating margin and 14.1% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $20.43 are getting bought.
@ForensicBear Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $21.51 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
Trailing P/E of 103.2 against a 2.4% net margin and $0.21 EPS leaves the stock priced for growth that the reported earnings do not yet
Trailing P/E of 103.2 against a 2.4% net margin and $0.21 EPS leaves the stock priced for growth that the reported earnings do not yet show.. Look at the math on AMRX: paying 103.2x trailing P/E for 14.1% ROIC and 13.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $18.93 before getting long.