Yahoo Finance UK report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ANTX Stock dropped -3.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ANTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: ANTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $4.35 (-3.97% 1D, market cap $170.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ANTX ranks #410 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ANTX compare to ORMP and SION in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ANTX carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ORMP (Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.8%, cap $171.0M) and SION (Sionna Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.3%, cap $175.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ANTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ORMP leads on capital efficiency (-7.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ANTX?
▼
Per ANTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001880438), AN2 Therapeutics Inc. generated $106.7M in revenue (-32.9% YoY), -$35.2M in net income, and -$29.8M in free cash flow against $62.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 54% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 54 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ANTX Turnaround Squeeze
While ANTX currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.87) and Max Pain ($4.57) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.55.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ANTX Stock dropped -3.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) dropped -3.97% to $4.35, trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($1 – $7.19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($1 – $7.19) with RSI-14 at 54 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.35 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MENLO PARK, Calif., November 02, 2026--AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: ANTX), a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery and development of novel small molecule therapeutics derived from its boro
MENLO PARK, Calif., October 21, 2026--AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: ANTX), a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery and development of novel small molecule therapeutics derived from its boron
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ANTX)
- ✓Walkthrough of ANTX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ANTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -32.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ANTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ANTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ANTX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ANTX vs. ORMP, SION, ADAG, TRDA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) ranks #410 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #594 by equity capitalization ($170.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ANTX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ORMP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -7.8% ROIC and 0.7% gross margin. ANTX currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTX
ACTIVE
AN2 Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.97% | $170.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| ORMP Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 0.7% | -7.8% | -2.68% | $171.0M | /ormp-vs-antx → |
| SION Sionna Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -28.3% | -3.62% | $175.0M | /sion-vs-antx → |
| ADAG Adagene Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.76% | $165.8M | /adag-vs-antx → |
| TRDA Entrada Therapeutics Inc. | E | 16/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +12.68% | $176.6M | /trda-vs-antx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001880438 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) reported GAAP revenue of $106.7M (-32.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $159.0M , and -45.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$35.2M, operating cash flow of -$29.8M, and free cash flow of -$29.8M (+39.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, ANTX closed FY2025 with $62.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $106.7M | -$35.2M | -$29.8M | -$29.8M | $62.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $159.0M | -$51.3M | -$49.3M | -$49.3M | $92.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $195.0M | -$64.7M | -$53.3M | -$53.3M | — | — |
3. ANTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ANTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: ANTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $4.35 (-3.97% 1D, market cap $170.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ANTX ranks #410 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ANTX compare to ORMP and SION in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ANTX carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ORMP (Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.8%, cap $171.0M) and SION (Sionna Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.3%, cap $175.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ANTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ORMP leads on capital efficiency (-7.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ANTX?
Per ANTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001880438), AN2 Therapeutics Inc. generated $106.7M in revenue (-32.9% YoY), -$35.2M in net income, and -$29.8M in free cash flow against $62.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ANTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ANTX last traded at $4.35 (-3.97% on volume of 299,609 shares), positioning the stock -10.68% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.87) and +6.36% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.09). Across its 52-week range of $1.00 to $7.19, ANTX sits at the 54.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.81 to $4.89).
ANTX — AN2 Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 43/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $4.35 (-3.97% 1D, market capitalization $170.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -16.86%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
AN2 Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, . The FY 2023–FY 2025 financials report revenue of — in each period, section, so the company is not currently generating reported revenue. — for further business detail.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) reported $106.7M in annual revenue (up from $159.0M in FY2024, -32.9% YoY) and -$35.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($195.0M revenue, -$64.7M net income) through FY2025, ANTX scaled operating cash flow to -$29.8M and free cash flow to -$29.8M, backed by $62.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 43/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -16.86% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.00 – $7.19 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), ANTX carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can ANTX sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $106.7M and free cash flow of -$29.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ANTX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ANTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering AN2 Therapeutics Inc. (ANTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MENLO PARK, Calif., November 02, 2026--AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: ANTX), a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery and development of novel small molecule therapeutics derived from its boro
ANTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.35?
Net losses narrowed from -$64.7M in FY 2023 to -$35.2M in FY 2025 while institutional flow still scores 13/20 in the RQD rating.
Picked up a starter position in ANTX in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $4.53. Net losses narrowed from -$64.7M in FY 2023 to -$35.2M in FY 2025 while institutional flow still scores 13/20 in the RQD rating.. Trading inside a $0.98–$7.19 52-week range with -16.86% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -16.86%, and zero reported revenue across three periods leave the business consuming cash with insider convi
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on ANTX: ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -16.86%, and zero reported revenue across three periods leave the business consuming cash with insider conviction at 3/20.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.