Yahoo Finance report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why APAM Stock surged +5.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is APAM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: APAM) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $38.43 (+5.06% 1D, market cap $2.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, APAM ranks #418 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does APAM compare to NAN and FSK in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), APAM carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 71.9%. By comparison, NAN (Nuveen New York Quality Municipal Income Fund) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.03B) and FSK (FS KKR Capital Corp.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.2%, cap $3.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HTGC leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while APAM leads on capital efficiency (71.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for APAM?
▼
Per APAM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001517302), Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) generated $1.20B in revenue (+7.6% YoY), $290.3M in net income, and $171.6M in free cash flow against $1.58B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (60.1) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the APAM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, APAM faces multiple-compression risk if 10.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($36.57) or 200D SMA ($38.21) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($38.60) toward Bear Floor ($30.11).
Why APAM Stock surged +5.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) surged +5.06% to $38.43, trading at 48% of its 52-week range ($30.86 – $46.53). Solid steady margins (72% return on capital), mixed timing at 10x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 48% of its 52-week range ($30.86 – $46.53) with RSI-14 at 60.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $38.43 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $171.6M annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RBC Capital analyst Kenneth S. Lee maintains Artisan Partners Asset (NYSE:APAM) with a Outperform and lowers the price target from $43 to $42.
Artisan Partners Asset Management (APAM) is in focus after third quarter 2026 results, where higher revenue and net income coincided with a 10% uplift in its variable quarterly dividend. Recent trading suggests sentiment
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (APAM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
APAM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on APAM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for APAM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (APAM)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (APAM vs. NAN, FSK, HTGC, AAMI)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) ranks #418 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #370 by equity capitalization ($2.97B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HTGC leads on earnings valuation at 9.3x trailing P/E, while APAM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 71.9% ROIC and — gross margin. APAM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APAM
ACTIVE
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) | C- | 59/100 | 10.2x | — | 71.9% | +5.06% | $2.97B | Benchmark Subject |
| NAN Nuveen New York Quality Municipal Income Fund | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +0.30% | $3.03B | /nan-vs-apam → |
| FSK FS KKR Capital Corp. | D | 51/100 | — | — | 0.2% | +3.72% | $3.05B | /fsk-vs-apam → |
| HTGC Hercules Capital Inc. | D- | 42/100 | 9.3x | — | 15.3% | -0.36% | $3.14B | /htgc-vs-apam → |
| AAMI Acadian Asset Management Inc. | D | 50/100 | 40.5x | — | 40.3% | -1.57% | $3.16B | /aami-vs-apam → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001517302 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) reported GAAP revenue of $1.20B (+7.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.11B , and +22.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $290.3M, operating cash flow of $172.0M, and free cash flow of $171.6M (-53.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, APAM closed FY2025 with $1.58B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.20B | $290.3M | $172.0M | $171.6M | $1.58B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.11B | $259.7M | $372.8M | $371.3M | $1.62B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $975.1M | $222.3M | $253.0M | $253.0M | — | — |
3. APAM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs APAM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: APAM) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $38.43 (+5.06% 1D, market cap $2.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, APAM ranks #418 in composite RQD confidence.
How does APAM compare to NAN and FSK in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), APAM carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 71.9%. By comparison, NAN (Nuveen New York Quality Municipal Income Fund) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.03B) and FSK (FS KKR Capital Corp.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.2%, cap $3.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HTGC leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while APAM leads on capital efficiency (71.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for APAM?
Per APAM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001517302), Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) generated $1.20B in revenue (+7.6% YoY), $290.3M in net income, and $171.6M in free cash flow against $1.58B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is APAM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
APAM last traded at $38.43 (+5.06% on volume of 2,247,041 shares), positioning the stock +5.09% above its 50-day simple moving average ($36.57) and +0.58% above its 200-day simple moving average ($38.21). Across its 52-week range of $30.86 to $46.53, APAM sits at the 48.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($35.74 to $41.12).
APAM — Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $38.43 (+5.06% 1D, market capitalization $2.97B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 71.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 33.4%, and free cash flow yield of 5.82%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Investment Managers industry. The profile identifies the company as an asset manager with a market capitalization of $3.0B. Revenue generation is reflected in the reported financials (revenue of $1.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) reported $1.20B in annual revenue (up from $1.11B in FY2024, +7.6% YoY) and $290.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($975.1M revenue, $222.3M net income) through FY2025, APAM scaled operating cash flow to $172.0M and free cash flow to $171.6M, backed by $1.58B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 5.82% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $30.86 – $46.53 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 10.2x trailing P/E and 7.4x EV/EBITDA against 33.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The one ripple-relevant item in the source is the client outflow and AUM concern cited in the news feed; the source does not connect that item to any specific sector chain.
- Key Question #1: Can APAM sustain or expand its 33.4% operating margin and 71.9% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.20B and free cash flow of $171.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is APAM's 9.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
APAM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (Class A) (APAM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
APAM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $38.43?
High capital efficiency (ROIC 71.9%) and a forward P/E of 9.5 combine with the strongest RQD pillar, insider conviction at 17 / 20.
Picked up a starter position in APAM in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $36.58. High capital efficiency (ROIC 71.9%) and a forward P/E of 9.5 combine with the strongest RQD pillar, insider conviction at 17 / 20.. Trading inside a $30.86–$46.53 52-week range with 5.82% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Investment Managers multiples expand this quarter.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 59/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $36.58 and keeping dry powder in case we test $34.02.
Free cash flow fell from $371.3M in FY 2024 to $171.6M in FY 2025 while the macro regime fit pillar scored only 8 / 20.
Fading this rally in APAM at $36.58. Free cash flow fell from $371.3M in FY 2024 to $171.6M in FY 2025 while the macro regime fit pillar scored only 8 / 20.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $36.58 (52-wk range $30.86–$46.53), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.