TradingView report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why APRE Stock slipped -1.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is APRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: APRE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $0.48 (-1.82% 1D, market cap $6.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, APRE ranks #476 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does APRE compare to BGMS and FBLG in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), APRE carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BGMS (Bio Green Med Solution Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.0M) and FBLG (FibroBiologics Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, APRE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while APRE leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for APRE?
▼
Per APRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001781983), Aprea Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$12.6M in net income, and -$12.9M in free cash flow against $15.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a APRE Turnaround Squeeze
While APRE currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.69) and Max Pain ($0.50) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why APRE Stock slipped -1.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) slipped -1.82% to $0.48, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($0.41 – $1.49). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($0.41 – $1.49) with RSI-14 at 36.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Manila Times report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ladenburg Thalmann analyst Kevin DeGeeter initiates coverage on Aprea Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APRE) with a Buy rating and announces Price Target of $2.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring APRE)
- ✓Walkthrough of APRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
APRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on APRE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for APRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (APRE)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (APRE vs. BGMS, FBLG, ALZN, ENVB)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) ranks #476 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #926 by equity capitalization ($6.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, APRE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while APRE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. APRE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APRE
ACTIVE
Aprea Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.82% | $6.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| BGMS Bio Green Med Solution Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +8.43% | $6.0M | /bgms-vs-apre → |
| FBLG FibroBiologics Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.21% | $6.3M | /fblg-vs-apre → |
| ALZN Alzamend Neuro Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.82% | $5.8M | /alzn-vs-apre → |
| ENVB Enveric Biosciences Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.06% | $6.4M | /envb-vs-apre → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001781983In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$12.6M, operating cash flow of -$12.9M, and free cash flow of -$12.9M (+5.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, APRE closed FY2025 with $15.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$12.6M | -$12.9M | -$12.9M | $15.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$13.0M | -$13.6M | -$13.6M | $24.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$14.3M | -$12.2M | -$12.2M | — | — |
3. APRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs APRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: APRE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $0.48 (-1.82% 1D, market cap $6.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, APRE ranks #476 in composite RQD confidence.
How does APRE compare to BGMS and FBLG in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), APRE carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BGMS (Bio Green Med Solution Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.0M) and FBLG (FibroBiologics Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, APRE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while APRE leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for APRE?
Per APRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001781983), Aprea Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$12.6M in net income, and -$12.9M in free cash flow against $15.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is APRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
APRE last traded at $0.48 (-1.82% on volume of 167,611 shares), positioning the stock -30.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.69) and -36.00% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.75). Across its 52-week range of $0.41 to $1.49, APRE sits at the 6.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.54).
APRE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is APRE stock moving today?
Why APRE Stock slipped -1.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
APRE — Aprea Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, APRE scores 40 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 10/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9/20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillar is the cash engine: the source data reports no revenue in each listed fiscal year and an FCF yield of 0%, so the rating reflects an operating business that is consuming cash rather than generating it. The forensic pillar is middling rather than distressed, with an Altman Z of 2.5 and a Piotroski F of 2/9, which signals weak financial strength on the scoring framework provided. Institutional and insider flow pillars are also below midpoint. Upside drivers implied by the data are limited to the trading-level observations (a 52-week range of $0.41 to $1.49 and a current price of $0.49 that sits near the low end of that range); any valuation tradeoff rests on whether the company can fund operations, which the source data does not resolve. Investors should weigh the rating as a risk-screening output, not a forecast.
Business
Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, industry classified as Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Per the profile, the company's market capitalization is $0.0B in that section, while the market data section reports $6.2M. The source data does not describe the company's products, customers, or revenue model. Revenue is reported as $0.0M in each listed fiscal year, so the source data does not show how the company monetizes its activities.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-13.2M | $-12.6M | N/A | $-12.9M | $14.6M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-14.3M | $-13.0M | N/A | $-13.6M | $22.8M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-15.5M | $-14.3M | N/A | $-12.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses across all three listed periods, with gross, operating, and net margins each recorded at 0%. ROIC is -35% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported cash declined from $22.8M at FY 2024 to $14.6M at FY 2025, consistent with the negative free cash flow in those periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six wire items reference APRE: a TradingView estimates report; a Yahoo Finance UK seasonal returns chart; a GlobeNewswire item announcing a Pre-ESMO Virtual Panel on the state of WEE1 inhibition in precision oncology; a Manila Times item referencing October conferences; a MarketBeat item on the Q3 2026 earnings date and estimates; and a Benzinga after-market mover roundup. All items carry a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. The clearest company-specific catalysts in the source data are the conference presentations and the upcoming Q3 2026 earnings. The source data does not provide the content of the conference panel or presentations beyond their titles. Risk watch items include the continued operating losses and cash decline reflected in the financials. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations for APRE. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links is a gap in the data rather than evidence of independence. The 2nd-order exposures that would normally matter for a clinical-stage pharmaceutical issuer, such as partner or licensing dependencies, are not resolved by the source data.
Open Questions
- What is the company's pipeline and the status of its WEE1 inhibition programs, and does the source data support any revenue-generating arrangement?
- How long can current cash of $14.6M (FY 2025) fund operating losses of $-13.2M at the reported run-rate, and what financing options exist?
- Why are EPS, debt, and P/E values absent from the source data, and would reported share count explain the $0.49 price against a $6.2M market capitalization?
- What is the source of the discrepancy between the $0.0B market capitalization in the profile and the $6.2M in the market data?
- What institutional or insider ownership exists, given that the holders section is empty?
APRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Manila Times report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Aprea Therapeutics Inc. (APRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
APRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.48?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is APRE (D- • RQD 40/100) a Buy at $0.49?
Welcome to the APRE (Aprea Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 40/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on APRE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on APRE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Aprea Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
APRE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on APRE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.49 (52-wk range $0.41 - $1.49), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.