Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ARKO Stock advanced +1.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ARKO Corp. (ARKO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ARKO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, ARKO Corp. (NASDAQ: ARKO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $3.85 (+1.58% 1D, market cap $425.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ARKO ranks #84 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ARKO compare to DNUT and VLGEA in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), ARKO carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.6%. By comparison, DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $568.2M) and VLGEA (Village Super Market Inc. (Class A)) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 11.2x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $633.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARKO?
▼
Per ARKO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001823794), ARKO Corp. generated $286.4M in revenue (+8.8% YoY), $22.7M in net income, and $65.3M in free cash flow against $3.53B in total assets and $875.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 22.8% FCF Margin ($65.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ARKO Turnaround Squeeze
While ARKO currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.23) and Max Pain ($4.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.20.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ARKO Stock advanced +1.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
ARKO Corp. (ARKO) advanced +1.58% to $3.85, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($3.61 – $8.76). Stretched risk/reward at 19x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($3.61 – $8.76) with RSI-14 at 35 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8% around $3.85 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $65.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IDNFinancials report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The average brokerage recommendation (ABR) for ARKO (ARKO) is equivalent to a Buy. The overly optimistic recommendations of Wall Street analysts make the effectiveness of this highly sought-after metric questionable. So,
RICHMOND, Va., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ARKO Corp. (Nasdaq: ARKO) (the “Company”), a Fortune 1000 company and one of the largest convenience store operators and wholesalers of fuel in the United States, today an
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ARKO)
- ✓Walkthrough of ARKO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ARKO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ARKO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ARKO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ARKO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (ARKO vs. DNUT, VLGEA, NGVC, GO)
Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, ARKO Corp. (ARKO) ranks #84 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #86 by equity capitalization ($425.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLGEA leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while NGVC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.9% ROIC and 29.9% gross margin. VLGEA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with ARKO at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKO
ACTIVE
ARKO Corp. | D | 48/100 | 18.6x | — | 9.6% | +1.58% | $425.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -24.4% | +3.51% | $568.2M | /dnut-vs-arko → |
| VLGEA Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) | B | 73/100 | 11.2x | 28.6% | 14.0% | +0.84% | $633.3M | /vlgea-vs-arko → |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. | C | 63/100 | 14.1x | 29.9% | 24.9% | +2.37% | $661.2M | /ngvc-vs-arko → |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 30.3% | -12.6% | +2.32% | $1.28B | /go-vs-arko → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001823794 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), ARKO Corp. (ARKO) reported GAAP revenue of $286.4M (+8.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $263.3M , and -13.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $22.7M, operating cash flow of $192.6M, and free cash flow of $65.3M (-39.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, ARKO closed FY2025 with $3.53B in total assets against $875.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $286.4M | $22.7M | $192.6M | $65.3M | $3.53B | $875.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $263.3M | $20.8M | $221.9M | $107.9M | $3.62B | $868.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $330.4M | $34.4M | $136.1M | $136.1M | — | — |
3. ARKO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ARKO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, ARKO Corp. (NASDAQ: ARKO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $3.85 (+1.58% 1D, market cap $425.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ARKO ranks #84 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ARKO compare to DNUT and VLGEA in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), ARKO carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.6%. By comparison, DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $568.2M) and VLGEA (Village Super Market Inc. (Class A)) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 11.2x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $633.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARKO?
Per ARKO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001823794), ARKO Corp. generated $286.4M in revenue (+8.8% YoY), $22.7M in net income, and $65.3M in free cash flow against $3.53B in total assets and $875.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ARKO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ARKO last traded at $3.85 (+1.58% on volume of 587,484 shares), positioning the stock -8.98% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.23) and -35.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.98). Across its 52-week range of $3.61 to $8.76, ARKO sits at the 4.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($3.54 to $4.16).
ARKO — ARKO Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
ARKO Corp. (ARKO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 48/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $3.85 (+1.58% 1D, market capitalization $425.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 15.40%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 3.28x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
ARKO Corp. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector, Food Chains industry. — for products sold, customer base, or revenue model. The profile identifies a market capitalization of $0.4B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), ARKO Corp. (ARKO) reported $286.4M in annual revenue (up from $263.3M in FY2024, +8.8% YoY) and $22.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($330.4M revenue, $34.4M net income) through FY2025, ARKO scaled operating cash flow to $192.6M and free cash flow to $65.3M, backed by $3.53B in total assets against $875.5M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 48/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 15.40% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.61 – $8.76 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 18.6x trailing P/E and 4.7x EV/EBITDA against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks.
- Key Question #1: Can ARKO sustain or expand its — operating margin and 9.6% ROIC against Food Chains peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $286.4M and free cash flow of $65.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $875.5M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ARKO's 17.3x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ARKO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for ARKO Corp. (ARKO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IDNFinancials report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering ARKO Corp. (ARKO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ARKO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.85?
Per the RQD rating, the Fundamental Cash Engine shows ROIC of 9.6% and an FCF yield of 15.4%.
Per the RQD rating, the Fundamental Cash Engine shows ROIC of 9.6% and an FCF yield of 15.4%.. When you look under the hood at ARKO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 9.6% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $8.76. My 12M target is $4.81.
@AlphaFlow_Cap Agree on the RQD 48/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $3.79 and keeping dry powder in case we test $3.52.
Per the RQD rating, the Whale 13F Flow pillar scores only 3/20 and Debt/Equity is 3.28.
Per the RQD rating, the Whale 13F Flow pillar scores only 3/20 and Debt/Equity is 3.28.. Look at the math on ARKO: paying 18.6x trailing P/E for 9.6% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Food Chains demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $3.34 before getting long.