Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ARLO Stock slipped -1.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ARLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Arlo Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ARLO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $14.47 (-1.90% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ARLO ranks #300 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ARLO compare to PRG and UPBD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Diversified Commercial Services), ARLO carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 106.3x, gross margin of 44.0%, and ROIC of 6.0%. By comparison, PRG (PROG Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 8.9x, ROIC 37.3%, cap $1.31B) and UPBD (Upbound Group Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 30.7%, cap $1.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRG leads on earnings multiple (8.9x) while PRG leads on capital efficiency (37.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARLO?
▼
Per ARLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001736946), Arlo Technologies Inc. generated $529.3M in revenue (+3.6% YoY), $14.9M in net income, and $78.7M in free cash flow against $310.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.60 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.1% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (65.9) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ARLO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, ARLO faces multiple-compression risk if 106.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.99) or 200D SMA ($13.39) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($14.73) toward Bear Floor ($11.49).
Why ARLO Stock slipped -1.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) slipped -1.90% to $14.47, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($11.05 – $19.37). Solid 44% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 106x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($11.05 – $19.37) with RSI-14 at 65.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.1% around $14.47 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 44% gross margin and $78.7M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Arlo Technologies has delivered a 5 year share price gain of 108.5%, which now puts a spotlight on whether the current US$14.47 level is backed up by its earnings power. With that kind of long term move in the rear-view
Check out the companies making headlines yesterday:
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ARLO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ARLO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ARLO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ARLO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ARLO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ARLO vs. PRG, UPBD, KPLT, CTOS)
Industry: Diversified Commercial Services (32 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) ranks #300 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #448 by equity capitalization ($1.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRG leads on earnings valuation at 8.9x trailing P/E, while PRG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 37.3% ROIC and — gross margin. UPBD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with ARLO at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLO
ACTIVE
Arlo Technologies Inc. | C | 62/100 | 106.3x | 44.0% | 6.0% | -1.90% | $1.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| PRG PROG Holdings Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 8.9x | — | 37.3% | +3.79% | $1.31B | /prg-vs-arlo → |
| UPBD Upbound Group Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 16.0x | 48.4% | 30.7% | +3.60% | $1.16B | /upbd-vs-arlo → |
| KPLT Katapult Holdings Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | 17.7% | -0.8% | -17.09% | $1.06B | /kplt-vs-arlo → |
| CTOS Custom Truck One Source Inc. | C- | 61/100 | — | 28.5% | 4.1% | -2.93% | $2.48B | /ctos-vs-arlo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001736946In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) reported GAAP revenue of $529.3M (+3.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $510.9M ) , GAAP net income of $14.9M, operating cash flow of $78.7M, and free cash flow of $78.7M (+61.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, ARLO closed FY2025 with $310.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.60, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $529.3M | $14.9M | $78.7M | $78.7M | $310.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $510.9M | -$30.5M | $51.3M | $48.6M | $298.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$22.0M | $38.3M | $38.3M | — | — |
3. ARLO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ARLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Arlo Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ARLO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $14.47 (-1.90% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ARLO ranks #300 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ARLO compare to PRG and UPBD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Diversified Commercial Services), ARLO carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 106.3x, gross margin of 44.0%, and ROIC of 6.0%. By comparison, PRG (PROG Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 8.9x, ROIC 37.3%, cap $1.31B) and UPBD (Upbound Group Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 30.7%, cap $1.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRG leads on earnings multiple (8.9x) while PRG leads on capital efficiency (37.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARLO?
Per ARLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001736946), Arlo Technologies Inc. generated $529.3M in revenue (+3.6% YoY), $14.9M in net income, and $78.7M in free cash flow against $310.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ARLO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ARLO last traded at $14.47 (-1.90% on volume of 2,155,762 shares), positioning the stock +11.39% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.99) and +8.07% above its 200-day simple moving average ($13.39). Across its 52-week range of $11.05 to $19.37, ARLO sits at the 41.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.1% ($12.86 to $16.08).
ARLO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ARLO stock moving today?
Why ARLO Stock slipped -1.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 44% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 106x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
ARLO — Arlo Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ARLO scores 62 out of 100, a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 6% and an FCF yield of 4.96%. The cash-generation case is present but modest relative to the stock's valuation multiples.
- Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is a moderate contributor to the score.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the second-weakest pillar and gives limited evidence of insider-driven conviction.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar, indicating limited alignment with the current macro regime per the rating's framework.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 5.6, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar and the main source of the score's support.
For a prospective investor, the rating's shape is clear: balance-sheet strength is the anchor, while macro fit and insider conviction are the weak points. Valuation tradeoffs are significant. Per the market data section, P/E (TTM) is 106.3 and forward P/E is 98.9, while operating margin is 1.1%. The price implies substantial expected earnings expansion that the current margin profile does not yet show. Upside drivers would need to come from margin improvement and cash-flow durability; the rating does not indicate that these are assured.
Business
Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) is listed on the NYSE and is classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and Diversified Commercial Services industry, per the profile. The profile describes the company as a Consumer Discretionary issuer with a market capitalization of $1.6B. The source data does not specify its products, customers, or revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $529.3M | $6.1M | $14.9M | N/A | $78.7M | $146.4M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $510.9M | $-34.9M | $-30.5M | N/A | $48.6M | $82.0M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-24.9M | $-22.0M | N/A | $38.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company moved from an operating loss in FY 2024 to positive operating income of $6.1M in FY 2025, with net income of $14.9M. Per the market data, gross margin is 44%, operating margin is 1.1%, and net margin is 2.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 6%, Altman Z is 5.6, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Per the SEC financials, cash rose to $146.4M in FY 2025 from $82.0M in FY 2024.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items were reported with publication times ranging from 1h to 15h before the data timestamp:
- Buyback (CATALYST): Multiple items reference a $100M stock buyback plan. Per the TradingView and Yahoo Finance items, this is the most frequently repeated catalyst.
- Price action (CATALYST): Per the Investing.com item, the stock is described as rallying. Per the Globe and Mail item, shares are described as having skyrocketed.
- Market wire (YELLOW): Yahoo! Finance Canada and MarketBeat items cover market action and analyst commentary without a specific catalyst named in the summary.
Risk watch items: the catalyst cluster is concentrated in a single buyback announcement and short-term price moves. The source data does not provide the duration, funding, or execution terms of the buyback. Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are available.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. The only sector context available is the Consumer Discretionary classification and Diversified Commercial Services industry from the profile.
Open Questions
- What products and customers generate the $529.3M in FY 2025 revenue, and how durable is the shift to positive operating income?
- What are the terms, duration, and funding source of the $100M buyback reported in the news section?
- What explains the gap between FY 2025 FCF of $78.7M and net income of $14.9M?
- What is the EV/EBITDA, and what debt level sits behind the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5, since debt is recorded as N/A in the financials?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what is the direction of their recent activity?
ARLO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Arlo Technologies Inc. (ARLO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ARLO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.47?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ARLO (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $14.75?
Welcome to the ARLO (Arlo Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Diversified Commercial Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (106.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ARLO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ARLO, but look at what you are paying: 106.3x trailing P/E with 44.0% gross margins. Unless Arlo Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ARLO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ARLO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Diversified Commercial Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $14.75 (52-wk range $11.05 - $19.37), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.