Yahoo Finance report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ARTW Stock surged +9.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ARTW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (NASDAQ: ARTW) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.96 (+9.23% 1D, market cap $14.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ARTW ranks #339 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ARTW compare to CLIR and ZEO in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ARTW carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.2x, gross margin of 27.3%, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, CLIR (ClearSign Technologies Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $15.7M) and ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARTW?
▼
Per ARTW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0000007623), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. generated $23.0M in revenue (-6.2% YoY), $1.0M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $22.5M in total assets and $2.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.06 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 43% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ARTW Turnaround Squeeze
While ARTW currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.10) and Max Pain ($3.11) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.38.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ARTW Stock surged +9.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) surged +9.23% to $2.96, trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($2.05 – $4.17). Stretched risk/reward at 15x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($2.05 – $4.17) with RSI-14 at 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.96 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 27.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ARTW)
- ✓Walkthrough of ARTW's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ARTW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -6.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ARTW today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ARTW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ARTW)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ARTW vs. CLIR, ZEO, GTEC, XCH)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) ranks #339 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #443 by equity capitalization ($14.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GTEC leads on earnings valuation at 3.7x trailing P/E, while GTEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.1% ROIC and 31.4% gross margin. GTEC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with ARTW at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTW
ACTIVE
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. | D- | 40/100 | 15.2x | 27.3% | 1.5% | +9.23% | $14.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| CLIR ClearSign Technologies Corporation | E | 24/100 | — | 27.2% | -35.0% | +0.43% | $15.7M | /clir-vs-artw → |
| ZEO Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | — | 55.2% | -35.0% | -1.67% | $16.5M | /zeo-vs-artw → |
| GTEC Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A) | C- | 60/100 | 3.7x | 31.4% | 9.1% | -10.75% | $17.3M | /gtec-vs-artw → |
| XCH XCHG Limited | E | 27/100 | — | 46.2% | -35.0% | +26.50% | $17.7M | /xch-vs-artw → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-11-30 • CIK 0000007623 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) reported GAAP revenue of $23.0M (-6.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $24.5M , and -24.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.0M, operating cash flow of -$904.1K, and free cash flow of -$1.5M (-180.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, ARTW closed FY2025 with $22.5M in total assets against $2.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.06, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-11-30 | $23.0M | $1.0M | -$904.1K | -$1.5M | $22.5M | $2.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-11-30 | $24.5M | $307.4K | $2.6M | $1.9M | $21.2M | $2.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-11-30 | $30.3M | $267.0K | -$55.2K | -$55.2K | — | — |
3. ARTW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ARTW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (NASDAQ: ARTW) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.96 (+9.23% 1D, market cap $14.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ARTW ranks #339 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ARTW compare to CLIR and ZEO in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ARTW carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.2x, gross margin of 27.3%, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, CLIR (ClearSign Technologies Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $15.7M) and ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARTW?
Per ARTW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0000007623), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. generated $23.0M in revenue (-6.2% YoY), $1.0M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $22.5M in total assets and $2.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ARTW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ARTW last traded at $2.96 (+9.23% on volume of 7,734 shares), positioning the stock -4.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.10) and +11.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2.65). Across its 52-week range of $2.05 to $4.17, ARTW sits at the 42.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.59 to $3.33).
ARTW — Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $2.96 (+9.23% 1D, market capitalization $14.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.5%, gross margin of 27.3%, operating margin of 1.3%, and free cash flow yield of -9.75%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.06, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.17x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The market capitalization is listed as $0.0B, which conflicts with the $15.7M figure in market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-11-30), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) reported $23.0M in annual revenue (up from $24.5M in FY2024, -6.2% YoY) and $1.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($30.3M revenue, $267.0K net income) through FY2025, ARTW scaled operating cash flow to -$904.1K and free cash flow to -$1.5M, backed by $22.5M in total assets against $2.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -9.75% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.05 – $4.17 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 15.2x trailing P/E and 21.9x EV/EBITDA against 1.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), ARTW carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 27.3%.
- Key Question #1: Can ARTW sustain or expand its 1.3% operating margin and 1.5% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $23.0M and free cash flow of -$1.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ARTW's 14.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ARTW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ARTW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.96?
Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.17) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 give the balance sheet a defensible footing, with a 12% nine-month reven
Don't sleep on ARTW's setup in Industrials. Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.17) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 give the balance sheet a defensible footing, with a 12% nine-month revenue increase reported in fiscal 2026.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (40/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on 15.2x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Industrial Machinery/Components. If gross margin (27.3%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
A 1.5% ROIC, -9.75% FCF yield, and a Q3 revenue decline of 13% with a $140,000 net loss point to weak cash generation and deteriorating
I respect the product at Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc., but the stock at $2.71 is a different story. A 1.5% ROIC, -9.75% FCF yield, and a Q3 revenue decline of 13% with a $140,000 net loss point to weak cash generation and deteriorating top-line momentum.. FCF yield is -9.75% and RQD sits at 40/100 (D-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?