Yahoo Finance report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ARVN Stock slipped -0.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 23/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ARVN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Arvinas Inc. (NASDAQ: ARVN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $7.86 (-0.51% 1D, market cap $516.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ARVN ranks #962 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ARVN compare to DMAC and INDP in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ARVN carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.1%. By comparison, DMAC (DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $513.4M) and INDP (Indaptus Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $513.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARVN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ARVN leads on capital efficiency (-32.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARVN?
▼
Per ARVN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001655759), Arvinas Inc. generated $262.6M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), -$81.0M in net income, and -$275.7M in free cash flow against $717.9M in total assets and $400.0K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 14% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 55.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ARVN Turnaround Squeeze
While ARVN currently carries a cautious 23/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.07) and Max Pain ($8.25) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $15.24.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ARVN Stock slipped -0.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) slipped -0.51% to $7.86, trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($6.74 – $14.51). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($6.74 – $14.51) with RSI-14 at 55.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10% around $7.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
– $25,000 monetary award to recognize an emerging researcher or research team advancing targeted protein degradation – – Nominations open November 1, 2026, and close December 31, 2026; winner to be recognized in mid-2027
NEW HAVEN, Conn., Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Arvinas, Inc. (Nasdaq: ARVN), a clinical-stage biotechnology company creating a new class of drugs based on targeted protein degradation, today announced that managemen
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ARVN)
- ✓Walkthrough of ARVN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ARVN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ARVN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ARVN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ARVN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ARVN vs. DMAC, INDP, CBIO, OCS)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) ranks #962 by composite RQD confidence (23/100, grade E) and #443 by equity capitalization ($516.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ARVN leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ARVN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -32.1% ROIC and — gross margin. OCS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with ARVN at 23/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARVN
ACTIVE
Arvinas Inc. | E | 23/100 | — | — | -32.1% | -0.51% | $516.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| DMAC DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.84% | $513.4M | /dmac-vs-arvn → |
| INDP Indaptus Therapeutics Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.48% | $513.0M | /indp-vs-arvn → |
| CBIO Crescent Biopharma Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.19% | $522.6M | /cbio-vs-arvn → |
| OCS Oculis Holding AG | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.24% | $507.5M | /ocs-vs-arvn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001655759In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) reported GAAP revenue of $262.6M (-0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $263.4M , and +234.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$81.0M, operating cash flow of -$273.8M, and free cash flow of -$275.7M (-5.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, ARVN closed FY2025 with $717.9M in total assets against $400.0K in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $262.6M | -$81.0M | -$273.8M | -$275.7M | $717.9M | $400.0K |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $263.4M | -$199.0M | -$259.3M | -$261.1M | $1.09B | $600.0K |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $78.5M | -$367.0M | -$347.8M | -$347.8M | — | — |
3. ARVN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ARVN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Arvinas Inc. (NASDAQ: ARVN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $7.86 (-0.51% 1D, market cap $516.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ARVN ranks #962 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ARVN compare to DMAC and INDP in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ARVN carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.1%. By comparison, DMAC (DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $513.4M) and INDP (Indaptus Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $513.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARVN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ARVN leads on capital efficiency (-32.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARVN?
Per ARVN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001655759), Arvinas Inc. generated $262.6M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), -$81.0M in net income, and -$275.7M in free cash flow against $717.9M in total assets and $400.0K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ARVN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ARVN last traded at $7.86 (-0.51% on volume of 1,125,608 shares), positioning the stock -2.60% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.07) and -18.63% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.66). Across its 52-week range of $6.74 to $14.51, ARVN sits at the 14.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.0% ($7.07 to $8.65).
ARVN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ARVN stock moving today?
Why ARVN Stock slipped -0.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
ARVN — Arvinas Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ARVN scores 23 out of 100, grade E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 0 / 20 (ROIC -32.1%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow 7 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 8 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 5 / 20 (Altman Z 0.2; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The cash-generation pillar is empty, meaning the rating records no positive return on capital or free-cash yield. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on pillars that are only partially filled, principally institutional flow and beta-driven sector sensitivity, while the forensic and cash pillars point to elevated risk. Valuation cannot be anchored on earnings multiples because the source data does not provide them. The rating is a relative, educational signal and not a recommendation.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $262.6M | $-118.5M | $-81.0M | N/A | $-275.7M | $142.9M | $0.4M |
| FY 2024 | $263.4M | $-250.2M | $-199.0M | N/A | $-261.1M | $100.5M | $0.6M |
| FY 2023 | $78.5M | $-401.5M | $-367.0M | N/A | $-347.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses in each listed period, with operating margin at -45.1% and net margin at -30.8% per the market data. Gross margin is recorded as 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -32.1%, and the Altman Z-Score is 0.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the rating, and debt in the financial table declined from $0.6M to $0.4M across FY 2024 to FY 2025, while reported cash rose from $100.5M to $142.9M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The most prominent catalyst in the news wire is a report that the stock rose 10% after an FDA approval for a breast cancer drug, described as arriving a month ahead of schedule. Other items are general market-coverage pieces: an investor-interest article, a TradingView estimates page, a MarketBeat piece referencing an average price target of $14.55, a Yahoo Finance preview of Q3 2026 earnings, and a MarketBeat brokerage-commentary piece. Impact labels are marked as catalyst for the FDA item and market wire for the others. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the FDA-approved product's commercial revenue and reimbursement terms, given that FY 2025 revenue was $262.6M but the source does not attribute it?
- What is the company's cash runway, given FY 2025 free cash flow of $-275.7M against reported cash of $142.9M?
- What are the P/E, EPS, and EV/EBITDA values, which the source data does not provide?
- Who are the institutional holders and insiders, and what are their positions?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and the basis for the $14.55 average price target referenced in the news wire?
ARVN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Arvinas Inc. (ARVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ARVN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.86?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ARVN (E • RQD 23/100) a Buy at $7.90?
Welcome to the ARVN (Arvinas Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 23/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ARVN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ARVN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Arvinas Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ARVN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ARVN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $7.90 (52-wk range $6.74 - $14.51), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.