Autohome has seen its share price fall over several time frames, which naturally raises a pointed question for investors who care about fundamentals. Is the current US$19.86 stock price adequately explained by the cash f
Why ATHM Stock advanced +1.26% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ATHM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (NYSE: ATHM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $20.11 (+1.26% 1D, market cap $2.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ATHM ranks #347 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ATHM compare to PAGS and RAMP in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ATHM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of 72.4%, and ROIC of 2.9%. By comparison, PAGS (PagSeguro Digital Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.31B) and RAMP (LiveRamp Holdings Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $2.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATHM leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while DXC leads on capital efficiency (54.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATHM?
▼
Per ATHM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001527636), Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) generated $922.6M in revenue (-4.3% YoY), $206.3M in net income, and $110.3M in free cash flow against $4.05B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.33 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ATHM Turnaround Squeeze
While ATHM currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($21.01) and Max Pain ($21.12) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $27.59.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ATHM Stock advanced +1.26% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) advanced +1.26% to $20.11, trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($15.57 – $26.28). Stretched risk/reward at 11x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($15.57 – $26.28) with RSI-14 at 39.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $20.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 72.4% gross margin and $110.3M annual free cash flow.
China tech soars in 2025 as AI, EVs and AR lead the way. Investors can buy ATHM, GCT, TSM and BEKE as they capitalize on this opportunity.
The world has become a more complicated place for investors over the past month. Interest rates have risen sharply in major markets, energy prices have remained elevated because of the Middle East conflict, trade
Autohome Inc. (NYSE: ATHM; HKEX: 2518) ("Autohome" or the "Company"), the leading online destination for automobile consumers in China, today announced that it will report its financial results for the third quarter ende
Investors need to pay close attention to ATHM stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
Autohome Inc. (NYSE:ATHM) is using its balance sheet to counter market pessimism. Second-quarter revenue fell 31.9% year over year to RMB1.20 billion, while operating profit declined 56.2% to RMB130.0 million. Autohome n
Autohome navigates 20% auto sales decline while expanding retail and export platforms.
Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) is back in focus after reporting second quarter 2026 results, which showed lower sales, revenue and earnings compared with a year earlier, along with updates on its business initiatives and capital r
Yahoo Finance coverage on ATHM stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) reported second-quarter revenue of CNY1.2 billion and an operating profit of CNY130 million, while outlining expansion plans in online vehicle retailing, offline franchise services, artificial intell
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ATHM)
- ✓Walkthrough of ATHM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ATHM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATHM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATHM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATHM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ATHM vs. PAGS, RAMP, DXC, LFTO)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) ranks #347 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #280 by equity capitalization ($2.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ATHM leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while DXC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 54.2% ROIC and — gross margin. RAMP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with ATHM at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATHM
ACTIVE
Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) | D | 49/100 | 11.3x | 72.4% | 2.9% | +1.26% | $2.29B | Benchmark Subject |
| PAGS PagSeguro Digital Ltd. (Class A) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.63% | $2.31B | /pags-vs-athm → |
| RAMP LiveRamp Holdings Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 15.9x | 70.7% | 11.6% | +0.24% | $2.32B | /ramp-vs-athm → |
| DXC DXC Technology Company | C | 64/100 | 135.2x | — | 54.2% | -1.47% | $2.39B | /dxc-vs-athm → |
| LFTO Liftoff Mobile Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | — | -5.07% | $2.50B | /lfto-vs-athm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001527636 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) reported GAAP revenue of $922.6M (-4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $964.4M , and -8.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $206.3M, operating cash flow of $127.2M, and free cash flow of $110.3M (-34.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATHM closed FY2025 with $4.05B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.33, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $922.6M | $206.3M | $127.2M | $110.3M | $4.05B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $964.4M | $230.3M | $188.1M | $168.9M | $4.14B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.01B | $272.6M | $345.3M | $345.3M | — | — |
3. ATHM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ATHM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (NYSE: ATHM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $20.11 (+1.26% 1D, market cap $2.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ATHM ranks #347 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ATHM compare to PAGS and RAMP in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ATHM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of 72.4%, and ROIC of 2.9%. By comparison, PAGS (PagSeguro Digital Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.31B) and RAMP (LiveRamp Holdings Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $2.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATHM leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while DXC leads on capital efficiency (54.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATHM?
Per ATHM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001527636), Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) generated $922.6M in revenue (-4.3% YoY), $206.3M in net income, and $110.3M in free cash flow against $4.05B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ATHM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ATHM last traded at $20.11 (+1.26% on volume of 345,358 shares), positioning the stock -4.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($21.01) and +0.60% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.99). Across its 52-week range of $15.57 to $26.28, ATHM sits at the 42.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($19.10 to $21.12).
ATHM — Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Autohome Inc. Each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $20.11 (+1.26% 1D, market capitalization $2.29B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.9%, gross margin of 72.4%, operating margin of 11.9%, and free cash flow yield of 4.73%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.33, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Autohome Inc. Each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the EDP Services industry (Technology sector) with an equity market capitalization of $2.29B. The business operates with a gross margin of 72.4%, an operating margin of 11.9%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.9% (free cash flow yield of 4.73%). Within the EDP Services peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Autohome Inc. Each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) reported $922.6M in annual revenue (up from $964.4M in FY2024, -4.3% YoY) and $206.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.01B revenue, $272.6M net income) through FY2025, ATHM scaled operating cash flow to $127.2M and free cash flow to $110.3M, backed by $4.05B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 4.73% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $15.57 – $26.28 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 11.3x trailing P/E and 16.2x EV/EBITDA against 11.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in EDP Services (Technology), ATHM carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 72.4%.
- Key Question #1: Can ATHM sustain or expand its 11.9% operating margin and 2.9% ROIC against EDP Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $922.6M and free cash flow of $110.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ATHM's 10.5x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ATHM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Autohome has seen its share price fall over several time frames, which naturally raises a pointed question for investors who care about fundamentals. Is the current US$19.86 stock price adequately explained by the cash f
China tech soars in 2025 as AI, EVs and AR lead the way. Investors can buy ATHM, GCT, TSM and BEKE as they capitalize on this opportunity.
The world has become a more complicated place for investors over the past month. Interest rates have risen sharply in major markets, energy prices have remained elevated because of the Middle East conflict, trade
Autohome Inc. (NYSE: ATHM; HKEX: 2518) ("Autohome" or the "Company"), the leading online destination for automobile consumers in China, today announced that it will report its financial results for the third quarter ende
Investors need to pay close attention to ATHM stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
Autohome Inc. (NYSE:ATHM) is using its balance sheet to counter market pessimism. Second-quarter revenue fell 31.9% year over year to RMB1.20 billion, while operating profit declined 56.2% to RMB130.0 million. Autohome n
Autohome navigates 20% auto sales decline while expanding retail and export platforms.
Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) is back in focus after reporting second quarter 2026 results, which showed lower sales, revenue and earnings compared with a year earlier, along with updates on its business initiatives and capital r
ATHM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.11?
Low P/E (TTM) of 11.3 and Forward P/E of 10.5 with an Altman Z-Score of 4.33 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 point to valuation support and bala
Low P/E (TTM) of 11.3 and Forward P/E of 10.5 with an Altman Z-Score of 4.33 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 point to valuation support and balance sheet strength.. When you look under the hood at ATHM, Fundamental Cash Engine is 8/20 with 72.4% gross margins and 2.9% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (6/20) has been quietly accumulating below $26.28. My 12M target is $22.84.
Both sides have a point here — ATHM's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Revenue fell from $1.01B to $922.6M over FY 2023–FY 2025 while ROIC sits at only 2.9%, and the RQD verdict is a trim signal.
Revenue fell from $1.01B to $922.6M over FY 2023–FY 2025 while ROIC sits at only 2.9%, and the RQD verdict is a trim signal.. Look at the math on ATHM: paying 11.3x trailing P/E for 2.9% ROIC and 11.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if EDP Services demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $17.48 before getting long.