Yahoo Finance report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ATR Stock surged +4.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ATR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, AptarGroup Inc. (NYSE: ATR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $143.86 (+4.85% 1D, market cap $8.72B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ATR ranks #50 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ATR compare to AWI and ENTG in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), ATR carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, AWI (Armstrong World Industries Inc) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 22.5x, ROIC 28.7%, cap $6.96B) and ENTG (Entegris Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 103.8x, ROIC 4.7%, cap $23.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATR leads on earnings multiple (21.1x) while AWI leads on capital efficiency (28.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATR?
▼
Per ATR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000896622), AptarGroup Inc. generated $3.78B in revenue (+5.4% YoY), $392.8M in net income, and $299.6M in free cash flow against $5.25B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.7% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.88 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (67.7) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ATR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, ATR faces multiple-compression risk if 21.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($125.74) or 200D SMA ($127.07) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($150.98) toward Bear Floor ($117.76).
Why ATR Stock surged +4.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) surged +4.85% to $143.86, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($108.29 – $146.91). Solid steady margins (12% return on capital), mixed timing at 21x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($108.29 – $146.91) with RSI-14 at 67.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.7% around $143.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $299.6M annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AptarGroup (ATR) just delivered a mixed update for investors, pairing third quarter earnings with softer profit figures along with a higher dividend and fresh detail on ongoing share repurchases. The latest moves help ex
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ATR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ATR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ATR vs. AWI, ENTG, NWL, MYE)
Industry: Plastic Products (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) ranks #50 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #107 by equity capitalization ($8.72B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ATR leads on earnings valuation at 21.1x trailing P/E, while AWI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.7% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. AWI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with ATR at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR
ACTIVE
AptarGroup Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 21.1x | — | 11.9% | +4.85% | $8.72B | Benchmark Subject |
| AWI Armstrong World Industries Inc | B- | 71/100 | 22.5x | 40.6% | 28.7% | +2.86% | $6.96B | /awi-vs-atr → |
| ENTG Entegris Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 103.8x | 44.4% | 4.7% | -1.83% | $23.59B | /entg-vs-atr → |
| NWL Newell Brands Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 33.8% | 0.5% | +15.06% | $2.21B | /nwl-vs-atr → |
| MYE Myers Industries Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 32.7x | 33.4% | 10.4% | -2.20% | $1.11B | /mye-vs-atr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000896622 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) reported GAAP revenue of $3.78B (+5.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.58B , and +8.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $392.8M, operating cash flow of $570.0M, and free cash flow of $299.6M (-18.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATR closed FY2025 with $5.25B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.88, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.78B | $392.8M | $570.0M | $299.6M | $5.25B | $1.23B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.58B | $374.5M | $643.4M | $366.9M | $4.43B | $1.04B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.49B | $284.5M | $575.2M | $418.3M | $4.57B | $1.07B |
3. ATR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ATR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, AptarGroup Inc. (NYSE: ATR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $143.86 (+4.85% 1D, market cap $8.72B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ATR ranks #50 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ATR compare to AWI and ENTG in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), ATR carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, AWI (Armstrong World Industries Inc) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 22.5x, ROIC 28.7%, cap $6.96B) and ENTG (Entegris Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 103.8x, ROIC 4.7%, cap $23.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATR leads on earnings multiple (21.1x) while AWI leads on capital efficiency (28.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATR?
Per ATR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000896622), AptarGroup Inc. generated $3.78B in revenue (+5.4% YoY), $392.8M in net income, and $299.6M in free cash flow against $5.25B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ATR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ATR last traded at $143.86 (+4.85% on volume of 882,472 shares), positioning the stock +14.41% above its 50-day simple moving average ($125.74) and +13.21% above its 200-day simple moving average ($127.07). Across its 52-week range of $108.29 to $146.91, ATR sits at the 92.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($137.10 to $150.62).
ATR — AptarGroup Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 69/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $143.86 (+4.85% 1D, market capitalization $8.72B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.3%, and free cash flow yield of 3.61%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.93x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.88, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.40x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Plastic Products industry. The profile establishes sector and industry classification and a market capitalization of $8.3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) reported $3.78B in annual revenue (up from $3.58B in FY2024, +5.4% YoY) and $392.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.49B revenue, $284.5M net income) through FY2025, ATR scaled operating cash flow to $570.0M and free cash flow to $299.6M, backed by $5.25B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 69/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $108.29 – $146.91 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 21.1x trailing P/E and 12.3x EV/EBITDA against 13.3% operating margins and a 0.93x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Plastic Products (Industrials), ATR carries a macro regime beta of 0.93 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can ATR sustain or expand its 13.3% operating margin and 11.9% ROIC against Plastic Products peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.78B and free cash flow of $299.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.23B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ATR's 19.6x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.93x)?
ATR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering AptarGroup Inc. (ATR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ATR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $143.86?
Strong forensic balance sheet (Piotroski F 9/9, Altman Z 3.88, Debt/Equity 0.4) plus a Q3 adjusted EPS beat of $1.52 versus a $1.47 est
Strong forensic balance sheet (Piotroski F 9/9, Altman Z 3.88, Debt/Equity 0.4) plus a Q3 adjusted EPS beat of $1.52 versus a $1.47 estimate and a 4% dividend raise.. When you look under the hood at ATR, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 11.9% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (15/20) has been quietly accumulating below $146.91. My 12M target is $166.01.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 69/100 quality, though with 0.93 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $137.20 and keeping dry powder in case we test $127.60.
Free cash flow fell from $418.3M in FY 2023 to $299.6M in FY 2025 and the macro regime pillar scores only 11/20, while an earnings prev
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on ATR: Free cash flow fell from $418.3M in FY 2023 to $299.6M in FY 2025 and the macro regime pillar scores only 11/20, while an earnings preview calls for a Q3 decline.. At 21.1x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Plastic Products triggers a 12-15% air pocket.