Yahoo Finance report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ATRA Stock surged +5.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: ATRA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $8.48 (+5.87% 1D, market cap $80.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ATRA ranks #280 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ATRA compare to TNYA and OKYO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), ATRA carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, TNYA (Tenaya Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $83.7M) and OKYO (OKYO Pharma Limited) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $77.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATRA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ATRA leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATRA?
▼
Per ATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001604464), Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. generated $120.8M in revenue (-6.3% YoY), $32.7M in net income, and -$50.9M in free cash flow against $20.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 30% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ATRA Turnaround Squeeze
While ATRA currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.16) and Max Pain ($8.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.11.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ATRA Stock surged +5.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) surged +5.87% to $8.48, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($3.92 – $19.15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (85% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($3.92 – $19.15) with RSI-14 at 37.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $8.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
kalkine.ca report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Atara Biotherapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATRA), a leader in T-cell immunotherapy, leveraging its novel allogeneic Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) T-cell platform to develop transformative therapies for patients with cancer and
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ATRA)
- ✓Walkthrough of ATRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ATRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -6.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATRA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATRA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ATRA vs. TNYA, OKYO, TVGN, CRDF)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) ranks #280 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #681 by equity capitalization ($80.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ATRA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ATRA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ATRA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATRA
ACTIVE
Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. | D | 49/100 | — | — | 85.0% | +5.87% | $80.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| TNYA Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.74% | $83.7M | /tnya-vs-atra → |
| OKYO OKYO Pharma Limited | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -0.68% | $77.1M | /okyo-vs-atra → |
| TVGN Tevogen Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.25% | $92.8M | /tvgn-vs-atra → |
| CRDF Cardiff Oncology Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.09% | $69.2M | /crdf-vs-atra → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001604464 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) reported GAAP revenue of $120.8M (-6.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $128.9M , and +1308.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $32.7M, operating cash flow of -$50.9M, and free cash flow of -$50.9M (+26.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATRA closed FY2025 with $20.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $120.8M | $32.7M | -$50.9M | -$50.9M | $20.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $128.9M | -$85.4M | -$68.7M | -$69.0M | $109.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $8.6M | -$276.1M | -$193.0M | -$193.0M | — | — |
3. ATRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: ATRA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $8.48 (+5.87% 1D, market cap $80.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ATRA ranks #280 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ATRA compare to TNYA and OKYO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), ATRA carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, TNYA (Tenaya Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $83.7M) and OKYO (OKYO Pharma Limited) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $77.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATRA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ATRA leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATRA?
Per ATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001604464), Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. generated $120.8M in revenue (-6.3% YoY), $32.7M in net income, and -$50.9M in free cash flow against $20.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ATRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ATRA last traded at $8.48 (+5.87% on volume of 32,057 shares), positioning the stock -7.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.16) and +10.13% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.70). Across its 52-week range of $3.92 to $19.15, ATRA sits at the 29.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($7.42 to $9.54).
ATRA — Atara Biotherapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $8.48 (+5.87% 1D, market capitalization $80.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 85.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 29.7%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. The profile identifies a market capitalization of $0.1B. Recent news references a resubmitted Tabelecleucel (Tab-cel®) Biologics License Application accepted by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) reported $120.8M in annual revenue (up from $128.9M in FY2024, -6.3% YoY) and $32.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($8.6M revenue, -$276.1M net income) through FY2025, ATRA scaled operating cash flow to -$50.9M and free cash flow to -$50.9M, backed by $20.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.92 – $19.15 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against 29.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector: Health Care. Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances).
- Key Question #1: Can ATRA sustain or expand its 29.7% operating margin and 85.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $120.8M and free cash flow of -$50.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ATRA's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ATRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. (ATRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ATRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.48?
FY 2025 operating margin of 29.7% and an ROIC of 85% show the business can generate high returns on capital when operating income is po
Here is why I am bullish on ATRA here at $8.01: FY 2025 operating margin of 29.7% and an ROIC of 85% show the business can generate high returns on capital when operating income is positive.. Compare ATRA's 29.7% operating margin and 85.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $7.61 are getting bought.
@ForensicBear Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Free cash flow was -$50.9M in FY 2025 and the FCF yield is 0%, so reported profits are not converting into cash for shareholders.
Careful chasing ATRA at $8.01. Free cash flow was -$50.9M in FY 2025 and the FCF yield is 0%, so reported profits are not converting into cash for shareholders.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 29.7%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $6.17 on multiple compression.