Yahoo Finance report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ATRC Stock dropped -2.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ATRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, AtriCure Inc. (NASDAQ: ATRC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $59.88 (-2.24% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ATRC ranks #138 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ATRC compare to PLSE and NVST in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), ATRC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 75.0%, and ROIC of -1.9%. By comparison, PLSE (Pulse Biosciences Inc) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.7%, cap $3.73B) and NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 84.1x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $3.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATRC?
▼
Per ATRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001323885), AtriCure Inc. generated $534.5M in revenue (+14.9% YoY), -$11.4M in net income, and $48.3M in free cash flow against $654.2M in total assets and $61.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.3% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 12.08 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ATRC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, ATRC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 72.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($56.09) or 200D SMA ($38.30) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($61.23) toward Bear Floor ($47.76).
Why ATRC Stock dropped -2.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) dropped -2.24% to $59.88, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($25.36 – $63). Solid 75.0% gross margin (-2% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($25.36 – $63) with RSI-14 at 60.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.3% around $59.88 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 75% gross margin and $48.3M annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Top contributors include AtriCure and Red Violet; top detractors include Kodiak Gas Services and PDF Solutions. Read more here.
MASON, Ohio, October 26, 2026--AtriCure, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATRC), a leading innovator in surgical treatments and therapies for atrial fibrillation (Afib), left atrial appendage (LAA) management, and post-operative pain manag
AtriCure (ATRC) scores 9 for technical strength and 8 for setup quality, showing a strong uptrend with a defined breakout range and clear risk levels.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ATRC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ATRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATRC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATRC)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ATRC vs. PLSE, NVST, IRTC, ICUI)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) ranks #138 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #200 by equity capitalization ($3.12B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVST leads on earnings valuation at 84.1x trailing P/E, while NVST leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.1% ROIC and 54.7% gross margin. ATRC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATRC
ACTIVE
AtriCure Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | 75.0% | -1.9% | -2.24% | $3.12B | Benchmark Subject |
| PLSE Pulse Biosciences Inc | D- | 39/100 | — | -30.0% | -30.7% | +1.26% | $3.73B | /plse-vs-atrc → |
| NVST Envista Holdings Corporation | D | 46/100 | 84.1x | 54.7% | 5.1% | +5.10% | $3.78B | /nvst-vs-atrc → |
| IRTC iRhythm Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 70.6% | -13.5% | +2.27% | $4.07B | /irtc-vs-atrc → |
| ICUI ICU Medical Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 36.8% | 1.0% | -0.85% | $4.10B | /icui-vs-atrc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001323885 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) reported GAAP revenue of $534.5M (+14.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $465.3M , and +33.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.4M, operating cash flow of $57.3M, and free cash flow of $48.3M (+6381.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATRC closed FY2025 with $654.2M in total assets against $61.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 12.08, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $534.5M | -$11.4M | $57.3M | $48.3M | $654.2M | $61.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $465.3M | -$44.7M | $12.2M | $745.0K | $609.3M | $61.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $399.2M | -$30.4M | $4.5M | $4.5M | — | — |
3. ATRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ATRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, AtriCure Inc. (NASDAQ: ATRC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $59.88 (-2.24% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ATRC ranks #138 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ATRC compare to PLSE and NVST in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), ATRC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 75.0%, and ROIC of -1.9%. By comparison, PLSE (Pulse Biosciences Inc) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.7%, cap $3.73B) and NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 84.1x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $3.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATRC?
Per ATRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001323885), AtriCure Inc. generated $534.5M in revenue (+14.9% YoY), -$11.4M in net income, and $48.3M in free cash flow against $654.2M in total assets and $61.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ATRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ATRC last traded at $59.88 (-2.24% on volume of 1,122,979 shares), positioning the stock +6.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($56.09) and +56.34% above its 200-day simple moving average ($38.30). Across its 52-week range of $25.36 to $63.00, ATRC sits at the 91.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($55.51 to $64.25).
ATRC — AtriCure Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $59.88 (-2.24% 1D, market capitalization $3.12B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -1.9%, gross margin of 75.0%, operating margin of -1.8%, and free cash flow yield of 1.52%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 12.08, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.13x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. It has a market capitalization of $3.2B. The company reported revenue of $534.5M for FY 2025, indicating an operating business of meaningful scale.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) reported $534.5M in annual revenue (up from $465.3M in FY2024, +14.9% YoY) and -$11.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($399.2M revenue, -$30.4M net income) through FY2025, ATRC scaled operating cash flow to $57.3M and free cash flow to $48.3M, backed by $654.2M in total assets against $61.9M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $25.36 – $63.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -1.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector classification is Health Care, Medical/Dental Instruments.
- Key Question #1: Can ATRC sustain or expand its -1.8% operating margin and -1.9% ROIC against Medical/Dental Instruments peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $534.5M and free cash flow of $48.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $61.9M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ATRC's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ATRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering AtriCure Inc. (ATRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Top contributors include AtriCure and Red Violet; top detractors include Kodiak Gas Services and PDF Solutions. Read more here.
ATRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $59.88?
A 12.08 Altman Z-Score, 8/9 Piotroski F-Score, and 0.13 Debt/Equity point to a low-leverage balance sheet with $167.4M in FY 2025 cash.
Here is why I am bullish on ATRC here at $61.25: A 12.08 Altman Z-Score, 8/9 Piotroski F-Score, and 0.13 Debt/Equity point to a low-leverage balance sheet with $167.4M in FY 2025 cash.. Compare ATRC's -1.8% operating margin and -1.9% ROIC against the rest of Medical/Dental Instruments. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $58.19 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — ATRC's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Operating margin of -1.8% and ROIC of -1.9% show the business is not yet earning returns on invested capital despite a $3.18B market ca
Careful chasing ATRC at $61.25. Operating margin of -1.8% and ROIC of -1.9% show the business is not yet earning returns on invested capital despite a $3.18B market cap.. Gross margin is 75.0%, but operating margin is -1.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $47.16 on multiple compression.