Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AVGO Stock dropped -5.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. 25% return on capital (69% profit margin) backed by quiet institutional block & options accumulation. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AVGO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ: AVGO) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $326.08 (-5.48% 1D, market cap $1.65T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Active quantitative signal WHALE_ACCUMULATION (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AVGO compare to SPCX and TSM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors & Infrastructure Software), AVGO carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.7x, gross margin of 68.8%, and ROIC of 24.7%. By comparison, SPCX (Space Exploration Technologies Corp.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 58.3%, cap $1.95T) and TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $2.24T). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPCX leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while SPCX leads on capital efficiency (58.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVGO?
▼
Per AVGO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-18, CIK 0001730168), Broadcom Inc. generated $63.89B in revenue (+23.9% YoY), $23.13B in net income, and $26.91B in free cash flow against $171.09B in total assets and $67.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (69% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 41x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Renaissance Technologies (HEDGE_FUND) executed a BUY of 940,000 shares ($333.8M) on 2026-10-17.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 42.1% FCF Margin ($26.91B FCF) & 67.8% Gross Margin
CBOE Tape: 71% Call / 29% Put flow • Max Pain $350.00
Dilution Drag (+1.57% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the AVGO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Broadcom's FY2025 10-K (accession 0001730168-25-000121) reflects an escalating risk profile marked by an aggressive strategic pivot toward AI hardware integration, custom XPUs, and system rack deployments. Management materially expanded cautionary language regarding external SEC disclosures, removed references to target margin exclusivity, and broadened operational dependency to hyperscalers deploying large-scale frontier AI clusters. This architectural shift from pure-play high-margin merchant silicon to complex rack-level hardware solutions introduces execution vulnerabilities and margin compression exposure.
Priced at 41x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($364.83) or 200D SMA ($213.02) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($388.15) toward Bear Floor ($341.13).
Why AVGO Stock dropped -5.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) dropped -5.48% to $326.08, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($41.51 – $495). 25% return on capital (69% profit margin) backed by quiet institutional block & options accumulation.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($41.51 – $495) with RSI-14 at 46.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Whale Options Positioning: $10.5M in verified call sweep flow vs. $4.4M in put flow (Put/Call 0.76x).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: Retail Tape Slipped -1.94% While $10.54B FINRA Off-Exchange Buying & 71% Call Sweeps Hit
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Target enterprise, IoT and immersive applications with 6 GHz and MLO solutions, while aligning upgrades with regulatory approvals and device compatibility.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Wi-Fi 6, Wi-Fi 6E and
Qualcomm is quietly lining up data center wins with the world's biggest hyperscalers, and the revenue clock is about to start ticking. Whether it can offset mounting handset headwinds before Wall Street loses patience is
Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating AVGO & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops
- ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on AVGO
- ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
AVGO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
SEC XBRL FY2024 → FY2025: Active share-count expansion (monitor SBC & convertibles).
vs. +48.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
Trigger: $354.66 • Invalidation: $326.37
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AVGO)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (AVGO vs. SPCX, TSM, SKHY, MU)
Industry: Semiconductors & Infrastructure Software (1 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) ranks #72 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #6 by equity capitalization ($1.65T). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPCX leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while SPCX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 58.3% ROIC and — gross margin. AVGO currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVGO
ACTIVE
Broadcom Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 40.7x | 68.8% | 24.7% | -5.48% | $1.65T | Benchmark Subject |
| SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. | C | 63/100 | 21.7x | — | 58.3% | -6.37% | $1.95T | /spcx-vs-avgo → |
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. | C+ | 69/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -5.95% | $2.24T | /tsm-vs-avgo → |
| SKHY SK hynix Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -7.95% | $1.18T | /skhy-vs-avgo → |
| MU Micron Technology Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 123.8x | 39.8% | 9.1% | -5.30% | $1.06T | /mu-vs-avgo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2021–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-18 • CIK 0001730168In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-18), Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) reported GAAP revenue of $63.89B (+23.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $51.57B , and +132.7% cumulative change since FY2021) , GAAP net income of $23.13B, operating cash flow of $27.54B, and free cash flow of $26.91B (+38.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, AVGO closed FY2025 with $171.09B in total assets against $67.12B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 12.15, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-18 | $63.89B | $23.13B | $27.54B | $26.91B | $171.09B | $67.12B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-12-18 | $51.57B | $5.89B | $19.96B | $19.41B | $165.65B | $69.85B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2025-12-18 | $35.82B | $14.08B | $18.09B | $17.63B | $72.86B | $39.18B |
| FY2022 (FY) | 2024-12-20 | $33.20B | $11.49B | $16.74B | $16.31B | $73.25B | $39.48B |
| FY2021 (FY) | 2023-12-14 | $27.45B | $6.44B | $13.76B | $13.32B | $75.57B | $39.70B |
3. AVGO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AVGO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ: AVGO) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $326.08 (-5.48% 1D, market cap $1.65T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Active quantitative signal WHALE_ACCUMULATION (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does AVGO compare to SPCX and TSM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors & Infrastructure Software), AVGO carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.7x, gross margin of 68.8%, and ROIC of 24.7%. By comparison, SPCX (Space Exploration Technologies Corp.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 58.3%, cap $1.95T) and TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $2.24T). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPCX leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while SPCX leads on capital efficiency (58.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVGO?
Per AVGO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-18, CIK 0001730168), Broadcom Inc. generated $63.89B in revenue (+23.9% YoY), $23.13B in net income, and $26.91B in free cash flow against $171.09B in total assets and $67.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (69% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 41x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Renaissance Technologies (HEDGE_FUND) executed a BUY of 940,000 shares ($333.8M) on 2026-10-17.
Where is AVGO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AVGO last traded at $326.08 (-5.48% on volume of 36,512,118 shares), positioning the stock -10.62% below its 50-day simple moving average ($364.83) and +53.07% above its 200-day simple moving average ($213.02). Across its 52-week range of $41.51 to $495.00, AVGO sits at the 62.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.0% ($296.73 to $355.43).
AVGO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is AVGO stock moving today?
Why AVGO Stock dropped -5.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. 25% return on capital (69% profit margin) backed by quiet institutional block & options accumulation.
AVGO — Broadcom Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, AVGO scores 71 / 100, grade B-, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 19 / 20. Per the rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 24.7% and an FCF yield of 2.53%. This is the strongest pillar and the main reason the score sits where it does. For an investor, the implication is that returns on invested capital are high, but the FCF yield is low relative to the stock price, so the cash return per dollar invested is modest at the current valuation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. Per the rating, this reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The holders section shows two large hedge-fund 13F buys (detailed below), which supports the accumulation narrative.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The insider trades in the holders section are predominantly sales, so this pillar is the weakest of the three "smart money" measures.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the rating, this reflects Beta of 1.82 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 means the stock has historically amplified broad market moves, which raises volatility risk in a downturn.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Per the rating, this reflects Altman Z of 12.15, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.61. The Z and F scores are strong, but the pillar score is held back relative to them.
Taken together, a prospective investor should weigh strong operating returns and institutional buying against high beta, low FCF yield, and an insider-selling pattern. Valuation is a central tradeoff: trailing P/E is 40.7 while forward P/E is 17.0, implying that the investment case depends heavily on earnings growth materializing. The stock also sits well below its 52-week high of $495 at a price of $345, which the rating does not interpret directly.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $29591.0M | $15955.0M | $13088.0M | 2.68 | $13665.0M | $23975.0M | $61079.0M |
| Q2 2026 | $22187.0M | $10788.0M | $9310.0M | 1.91 | $10262.0M | $19628.0M | $66720.0M |
| Q1 2026 | $19311.0M | $8563.0M | $7349.0M | 1.5 | $8010.0M | $14174.0M | $67970.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $18015.0M | $7508.0M | $8518.0M | 1.75 | $7466.0M | $16178.0M | $67120.0M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 68.8%, operating margin 48.0%, and net margin 42.9%, with ROIC of 24.7%. Per the RQD pillars, Altman Z is 12.15 and Piotroski F is 8/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.61. Across the four reported periods, quarterly revenue rose from $18015.0M to $29591.0M, and debt declined from $67120.0M to $61079.0M while cash rose from $16178.0M to $23975.0M.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the analyst data, consensus stands at 37 Buy, 3 Hold, and 0 Sell, with 17 Strong Buy ratings. Target mean is 388.15, median 387.76, low 341.13, and high 410.91, implying upside of 19.04% per the data. The Street BS score is 53. Individual calls include Jefferies (STRONG BUY, target 385.47), Barclays (BUY, 341.13), Morgan Stanley (STRONG BUY, 407.65), and Bank of America (STRONG BUY, 410.91). Several recent calls show negative returns since the call date, including Citigroup at -21.26% and UBS at -22.87%.
Per the holders data, Renaissance Technologies bought 940000 shares at 355.14 (total $333831600, filed 2026-10-17), and Duquesne Family Office bought 620000 shares at 355.14 (total $220186800, filed 2026-10-16). Rep. Nancy Pelosi bought 20000 shares at 357.61 (total $7152200, filed 2026-10-06). Insider sales include Samueli Henry (702190 shares at 356.04, total $250007727.6, filed 2026-09-25), Brazeal Mark David (25000 shares at 401.33 on 2026-07-14, and 25000 at 379.19 on 2026-07-10), Delly Gayla J (1890 shares at 385.38), and Page Justine (1602 shares at 373.86). The holders data reflects a mix of institutional and Congressional buying alongside officer and director selling.
Open Questions
- What is the revenue split between semiconductor solutions and infrastructure software in the most recent quarter? The source provides consolidated figures only.
- What is the forward earnings growth estimate underlying the 17.0 forward P/E, and how does it compare to the trailing 40.7 P/E?
- Does the Q3 2026 operating income figure reflect the same accounting basis as earlier quarters, given the Q4 2025 net income exceeds its operating income?
- What is the current TSMC CoWoS allocation status, and has any wafer pricing change been disclosed?
- What is the basis for the Street BS score of 53, and how does it relate to the individual analyst accuracy figures shown?
AVGO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AVGO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $326.08?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AVGO (B- • RQD 71/100) a Buy at $345.00?
Welcome to the AVGO (Broadcom Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 71/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Semiconductors & Infrastructure Software. Bulls point to capital efficiency (24.7% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (40.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on AVGO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AVGO, but look at what you are paying: 40.7x trailing P/E with 68.8% gross margins. Unless Broadcom Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
AVGO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AVGO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors & Infrastructure Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $345.00 (52-wk range $41.51 - $495.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.