Stocktwits report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AVT Stock dropped -4.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Avnet Inc. (AVT) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AVT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Avnet Inc. (NASDAQ: AVT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $88.20 (-4.58% 1D, market cap $7.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, AVT ranks #376 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AVT compare to CAMT and NVMI in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), AVT carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.7x, gross margin of 10.4%, and ROIC of 8.0%. By comparison, CAMT (Camtek Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 116.2x, ROIC 14.3%, cap $5.90B) and NVMI (Nova Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 41.0x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $10.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARW leads on earnings multiple (19.7x) while NTAP leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVT?
▼
Per AVT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27, CIK 0000008858), Avnet Inc. generated $27.63B in revenue (+24.5% YoY), $334.4M in net income, and -$354.5M in free cash flow against $13.15B in total assets and $2.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.71 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.4) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AVT Turnaround Squeeze
While AVT currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($94.99) and Max Pain ($92.61) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $114.06.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why AVT Stock dropped -4.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Avnet Inc. (AVT) dropped -4.58% to $88.20, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($44.25 – $108.63). Stretched risk/reward at 23x P/E (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($44.25 – $108.63) with RSI-14 at 47.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $88.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 10.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AVT's Q1 earnings outlook reflects AI infrastructure demand, improving component supply and stronger customer orders, but macroeconomic risks remain.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AVT)
- ✓Walkthrough of AVT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
AVT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +24.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AVT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AVT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AVT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (AVT vs. CAMT, NVMI, ARW, NTAP)
Industry: Electronic Components (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Avnet Inc. (AVT) ranks #376 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #174 by equity capitalization ($7.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ARW leads on earnings valuation at 19.7x trailing P/E, while NTAP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.5% ROIC and 70.7% gross margin. NTAP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with AVT at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVT
ACTIVE
Avnet Inc. | D | 48/100 | 22.7x | 10.4% | 8.0% | -4.58% | $7.60B | Benchmark Subject |
| CAMT Camtek Ltd. | D+ | 57/100 | 116.2x | 50.5% | 14.3% | -7.89% | $5.90B | /camt-vs-avt → |
| NVMI Nova Ltd. | D+ | 56/100 | 41.0x | 57.4% | 13.0% | -6.68% | $10.63B | /nvmi-vs-avt → |
| ARW Arrow Electronics Inc. | D- | 43/100 | 19.7x | 11.2% | 6.9% | -5.69% | $11.25B | /arw-vs-avt → |
| NTAP NetApp Inc. | B | 72/100 | 33.6x | 70.7% | 38.5% | -8.81% | $42.90B | /ntap-vs-avt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-06-27 • CIK 0000008858In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27), Avnet Inc. (AVT) reported GAAP revenue of $27.63B (+24.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $22.20B , and +4.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $334.4M, operating cash flow of -$280.9M, and free cash flow of -$354.5M (-161.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, AVT closed FY2025 with $13.15B in total assets against $2.47B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.71, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-06-27 | $27.63B | $334.4M | -$280.9M | -$354.5M | $13.15B | $2.47B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-06-28 | $22.20B | $240.2M | $724.5M | $577.0M | $11.94B | $2.57B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-07-01 | $26.54B | $770.8M | -$713.7M | -$1.91B | $31.84B | $7.45B |
3. AVT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AVT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Avnet Inc. (NASDAQ: AVT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $88.20 (-4.58% 1D, market cap $7.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, AVT ranks #376 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AVT compare to CAMT and NVMI in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), AVT carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.7x, gross margin of 10.4%, and ROIC of 8.0%. By comparison, CAMT (Camtek Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 116.2x, ROIC 14.3%, cap $5.90B) and NVMI (Nova Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 41.0x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $10.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARW leads on earnings multiple (19.7x) while NTAP leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVT?
Per AVT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-27, CIK 0000008858), Avnet Inc. generated $27.63B in revenue (+24.5% YoY), $334.4M in net income, and -$354.5M in free cash flow against $13.15B in total assets and $2.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AVT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AVT last traded at $88.20 (-4.58% on volume of 1,754,694 shares), positioning the stock -7.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($94.99) and +8.27% above its 200-day simple moving average ($81.46). Across its 52-week range of $44.25 to $108.63, AVT sits at the 68.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($82.03 to $94.37).
AVT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is AVT stock moving today?
Why AVT Stock dropped -4.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 23x P/E (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
AVT — Avnet Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, AVT scores 48 out of 100, a D grade, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. This pillar reflects ROIC of 8% and an FCF yield of -4.66%. For an investor, the weak score means the business is not currently converting capital into free cash flow for shareholders, a central concern when valuation depends on future cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. This pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the strongest pillar, indicating some institutional support, though not enough to offset weaker fundamentals.
- Insider Conviction: 8 / 20. This pillar draws on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A below-midpoint score suggests insider and Congressional activity is not providing a strong conviction signal.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. With Beta of 1.23, the stock carries above-market sensitivity to broad moves, and the rating flags sector sensitivity as a headwind in the current regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Altman Z of 3.71, Piotroski F of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 make this the second-strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is a relative source of stability.
Taken together, the valuation tradeoff is meaningful. The stock trades at a trailing P/E of 22.7 and forward P/E of 19.1, and an EV/EBITDA of 12.4, while the cash-flow pillar is weak. Upside drivers would need to come from margin or cash-conversion improvement; the balance sheet provides a floor that limits distress risk but does not by itself justify the multiple. The RQD verdict characterizes the current setup as a distribution warning rather than an accumulation signal.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $27632.7M | $724.8M | $334.4M | N/A | $-354.5M | $286.5M | $2474.1M |
| FY 2024 | $22200.8M | $514.3M | $240.2M | N/A | $577.0M | $172.1M | $2567.4M |
| FY 2023 | $26536.9M | $1186.8M | $770.8M | N/A | $-1907.9M | N/A | $7451.6M |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue rose to $27632.7M from $22200.8M in FY 2024, while net income was $334.4M against $240.2M. Free cash flow turned negative at $-354.5M in FY 2025 after $577.0M in FY 2024. Per the market data, gross margin is 10.4%, operating margin 2.6%, and net margin 1.2%, with ROIC of 8%. Per the forensic metrics in the RQD rating, Altman Z-Score is 3.71 and Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are predominantly market-wire and commentary items. Catalyst-tagged items include a TradingView report (GREEN, CATALYST) describing an 88.5% one-year gain and a buy/sell/hold framing. A Yahoo Finance item (YELLOW) references an expanded credit line. Seeking Alpha items are tagged YELLOW (pre-Q1 earnings "compelling buy") and RED (risk/reward not favorable). A GuruFocus item (RED, RISK WATCH) reports shares falling 3.8% and a valuation view of still overvalued. A Stocktwits item (YELLOW) provides general market coverage. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drove the negative FY 2025 free cash flow of $-354.5M, and is working capital or capital spending the primary cause?
- What is the reported EPS for each period, given EPS is listed as N/A across all three filings?
- What does the expanded credit line referenced in the news feed mean for the debt load of $2474.1M?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given the analyst data is unavailable?
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and end-markets, which the profile does not describe?
AVT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Avnet Inc. (AVT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stocktwits report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Avnet Inc. (AVT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AVT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $88.20?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AVT (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $92.43?
Welcome to the AVT (Avnet Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Electronic Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on AVT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AVT, but look at what you are paying: 22.7x trailing P/E with 10.4% gross margins. Unless Avnet Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
AVT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AVT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electronic Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $92.43 (52-wk range $44.25 - $108.63), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.