Yahoo Finance report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AVY Stock advanced +0.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (29% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AVY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Avery Dennison Corporation (NYSE: AVY) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $182.22 (+0.09% 1D, market cap $13.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, AVY ranks #78 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AVY compare to WMS and SW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Containers/Packaging), AVY carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.1x, gross margin of 28.8%, and ROIC of 17.4%. By comparison, WMS (Advanced Drainage Systems Inc.) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 24.0x, ROIC 22.3%, cap $10.29B) and SW (Smurfit WestRock plc) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 31.9x, ROIC 4.7%, cap $22.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KMB leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while KMB leads on capital efficiency (43.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVY?
▼
Per AVY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000008818), Avery Dennison Corporation generated $8.86B in revenue (+1.1% YoY), $688.0M in net income, and $712.4M in free cash flow against $8.80B in total assets and $2.06B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8% FCF Margin ($712.4M FCF) & 28.8% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (63.2) create a -7 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the AVY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, AVY faces multiple-compression risk if 20.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 26.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($174.08) or 200D SMA ($171.91) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($195.34) toward Bear Floor ($149.42).
Why AVY Stock advanced +0.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) advanced +0.09% to $182.22, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($152.42 – $199.54). High-quality cash engine (29% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($152.42 – $199.54) with RSI-14 at 63.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.2% around $182.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 28.8% gross margin and $712.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AMCR heads into September 2026-end results with modest earnings growth expectations, as e-commerce gains face demand weakness and raw material cost pressures.
Avery Dennison reported third quarter 2026 revenue of US$2.33b with adjusted EPS of US$2.42. The company raised full year 2026 EPS guidance and issued 2026 reported EPS guidance of US$9.45 to US$9.59, alongside a US$1.00
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (AVY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
AVY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AVY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AVY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AVY)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (AVY vs. WMS, SW, PKG, KMB)
Industry: Containers/Packaging (17 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) ranks #78 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #135 by equity capitalization ($13.80B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KMB leads on earnings valuation at 18.1x trailing P/E, while KMB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 43.6% ROIC and 36.0% gross margin. PKG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with AVY at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVY
ACTIVE
Avery Dennison Corporation | B | 74/100 | 20.1x | 28.8% | 17.4% | +0.09% | $13.80B | Benchmark Subject |
| WMS Advanced Drainage Systems Inc. | B | 72/100 | 24.0x | 38.3% | 22.3% | -0.80% | $10.29B | /wms-vs-avy → |
| SW Smurfit WestRock plc | D+ | 56/100 | 31.9x | 19.4% | 4.7% | +1.32% | $22.31B | /sw-vs-avy → |
| PKG Packaging Corporation of America | B | 75/100 | 29.3x | 21.0% | 10.9% | +0.90% | $22.68B | /pkg-vs-avy → |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporation | B | 72/100 | 18.1x | 36.0% | 43.6% | -1.89% | $36.59B | /kmb-vs-avy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000008818In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) reported GAAP revenue of $8.86B (+1.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.76B , and +5.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $688.0M, operating cash flow of $881.4M, and free cash flow of $712.4M (-2.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, AVY closed FY2025 with $8.80B in total assets against $2.06B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.22, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $8.86B | $688.0M | $881.4M | $712.4M | $8.80B | $2.06B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $8.76B | $704.9M | $938.8M | $730.0M | $8.40B | $1.97B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $8.36B | $503.0M | $826.0M | $449.6M | $10.04B | $2.35B |
3. AVY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AVY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Avery Dennison Corporation (NYSE: AVY) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $182.22 (+0.09% 1D, market cap $13.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, AVY ranks #78 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AVY compare to WMS and SW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Containers/Packaging), AVY carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.1x, gross margin of 28.8%, and ROIC of 17.4%. By comparison, WMS (Advanced Drainage Systems Inc.) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 24.0x, ROIC 22.3%, cap $10.29B) and SW (Smurfit WestRock plc) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 31.9x, ROIC 4.7%, cap $22.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KMB leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while KMB leads on capital efficiency (43.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVY?
Per AVY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000008818), Avery Dennison Corporation generated $8.86B in revenue (+1.1% YoY), $688.0M in net income, and $712.4M in free cash flow against $8.80B in total assets and $2.06B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AVY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AVY last traded at $182.22 (+0.09% on volume of 931,968 shares), positioning the stock +4.68% above its 50-day simple moving average ($174.08) and +6.00% above its 200-day simple moving average ($171.91). Across its 52-week range of $152.42 to $199.54, AVY sits at the 63.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.2% ($174.57 to $189.87).
AVY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is AVY stock moving today?
Why AVY Stock advanced +0.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (29% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
AVY — Avery Dennison Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, AVY holds an RQD Score of 74 out of 100, a letter grade of B, and the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The score is built from five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 17.4% and an FCF yield of 5.16%. For a prospective investor, these two figures indicate the business generates returns on invested capital and free cash flow relative to its market value. Those are the primary upside drivers identified in the source data.
- Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar is labeled as reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder detail is not available in source data, so the investor implication cannot be traced to specific filings.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying transaction detail is not available in source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.94 and sector sensitivity. A beta below 1.0 suggests the stock has historically moved less than the market in the source data, which can reduce volatility exposure but does not guarantee defensive behavior in any given period.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 4.22, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.79. These point to a financially sound balance sheet on the source's own measures, with the Piotroski score indicating moderate rather than maximum fundamental strength.
Taken together, the pillar scores show relative strength in cash generation and insider flow, with the weakest contribution from macro regime fit. The rating is an analytical summary from the source data and does not account for valuation relative to the investor's own objectives, time horizon, or risk tolerance.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $8855.5M | $811.8M | $688.0M | N/A | $712.4M | $202.8M | $2059.6M |
| FY 2024 | $8755.7M | $831.8M | $704.9M | N/A | $730.0M | $329.1M | $1966.6M |
| FY 2023 | $8364.3M | $593.5M | $503.0M | N/A | $449.6M | N/A | $2348.7M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $8364.3M in FY 2023 to $8855.5M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $503.0M to $688.0M over the same span, though FY 2025 net income was below FY 2024's $704.9M. Per the market data, ROIC is 17.4%, and per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.22 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt declined from $2348.7M in FY 2023 to $2059.6M in FY 2025, and per the RQD rating Debt/Equity is 0.79. Cash fell from $329.1M in FY 2024 to $202.8M in FY 2025. EPS for each period is listed as N/A in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six headlines appear in the news feed, all tagged to AVY. Their titles and sources are:
- Yahoo Finance (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): an article suggesting the stock could be undervalued as a new dividend tests valuation. The article's summary is generic.
- Seeking Alpha (GREEN, CATALYST): an article titled as a determination that the company has not earned an upgrade.
- TradingView (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): an estimates page for the company.
- Yahoo Finance (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): an article questioning whether the earnings discount is justified after customers stop stockpiling. This headline is the most directly operational of the set and points to a demand-timing risk.
- Benzinga (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): a Jim Cramer commentary piece that references Avery Dennison as a winner, alongside an unrelated company.
- Stock Titan (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): a notice that Helen Sheirbon, with over two decades at HP, will lead Avery Dennison's Solutions Group starting Nov. 3.
Risk watch items from the feed are the customer-destocking question and the open question of whether valuation is supported. The only GREEN-tagged item is the Seeking Alpha CATALYST headline, and its content is not detailed in the source. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are AVY's specific products, end markets, and customer concentration? The source provides only sector and industry classifications.
- What drove the decline in FY 2025 net income relative to FY 2024, and what explains the drop in cash over the same period?
- What is the basis for the cited customer-stockpiling concern, and how large is its expected effect on revenue?
- What insider, 13F, and Congressional transactions underpin the Whale Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores?
- What is the company's EPS history, given that every reported period lists EPS as N/A?
AVY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AVY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $182.22?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AVY (B • RQD 74/100) a Buy at $182.06?
Welcome to the AVY (Avery Dennison Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 74/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Containers/Packaging. Bulls point to capital efficiency (17.4% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on AVY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AVY, but look at what you are paying: 20.1x trailing P/E with 28.8% gross margins. Unless Avery Dennison Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
AVY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AVY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Containers/Packaging and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $182.06 (52-wk range $152.42 - $199.54), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.