Yahoo Finance report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AWRE Stock surged +2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Aware Inc. (AWRE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AWRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Aware Inc. (NASDAQ: AWRE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.91 (+2.49% 1D, market cap $19.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, AWRE ranks #579 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AWRE compare to EXYN and INLX in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), AWRE carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -27.5%. By comparison, EXYN (Exyn Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $18.4M) and INLX (Intellinetics Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.4%, cap $18.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, AWRE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MSGM leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AWRE?
▼
Per AWRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001015739), Aware Inc. generated $18.4M in revenue (+18.3% YoY), $5.9M in net income, and -$5.6M in free cash flow against $37.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 5% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AWRE Turnaround Squeeze
While AWRE currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.08) and Max Pain ($0.96) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.70.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why AWRE Stock surged +2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Aware Inc. (AWRE) surged +2.49% to $0.91, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($0.82 – $2.57). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($0.82 – $2.57) with RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Aware's third-quarter 2026 results reflect growing recurring revenues, narrower losses and cost reductions despite weaker software licensing sales and overall revenues.
Moby summary of Aware, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
BURLINGTON, Mass., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Aware, Inc. (NASDAQ: AWRE), a global leader in biometric orchestration, today reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Third Quarter
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AWRE)
- ✓Walkthrough of AWRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
AWRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +18.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AWRE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AWRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AWRE)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (AWRE vs. EXYN, INLX, MSGM, SNAL)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Aware Inc. (AWRE) ranks #579 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #608 by equity capitalization ($19.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AWRE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MSGM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 81.5% gross margin. MSGM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with AWRE at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWRE
ACTIVE
Aware Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -27.5% | +2.49% | $19.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| EXYN Exyn Technologies Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 36.0% | -35.0% | +0.22% | $18.4M | /exyn-vs-awre → |
| INLX Intellinetics Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 66.0% | -12.4% | +0.99% | $18.2M | /inlx-vs-awre → |
| MSGM Motorsport Games Inc. (Class A) | C | 63/100 | — | 81.5% | 85.0% | +8.30% | $21.0M | /msgm-vs-awre → |
| SNAL Snail Inc. (Class A) | E | 22/100 | — | 27.6% | -35.0% | -7.23% | $21.0M | /snal-vs-awre → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001015739 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Aware Inc. (AWRE) reported GAAP revenue of $18.4M (+18.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $15.5M , and -23.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.9M, operating cash flow of -$5.4M, and free cash flow of -$5.6M (-73.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, AWRE closed FY2025 with $37.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $18.4M | $5.9M | -$5.4M | -$5.6M | $37.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $15.5M | $4.4M | -$3.2M | -$3.2M | $42.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $23.9M | $7.3M | $1.8M | $1.8M | — | — |
3. AWRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AWRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Aware Inc. (NASDAQ: AWRE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.91 (+2.49% 1D, market cap $19.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, AWRE ranks #579 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AWRE compare to EXYN and INLX in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), AWRE carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -27.5%. By comparison, EXYN (Exyn Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $18.4M) and INLX (Intellinetics Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.4%, cap $18.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, AWRE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MSGM leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AWRE?
Per AWRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001015739), Aware Inc. generated $18.4M in revenue (+18.3% YoY), $5.9M in net income, and -$5.6M in free cash flow against $37.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AWRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AWRE last traded at $0.91 (+2.49% on volume of 54,670 shares), positioning the stock -15.74% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.08) and -31.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.32). Across its 52-week range of $0.82 to $2.57, AWRE sits at the 5.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.02).
AWRE — Aware Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Aware Inc. (AWRE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 31/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $0.91 (+2.49% 1D, market capitalization $19.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -27.5%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Aware Inc. (AWRE) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. — for product details, customer base, or revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Aware Inc. (AWRE) reported $18.4M in annual revenue (up from $15.5M in FY2024, +18.3% YoY) and $5.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($23.9M revenue, $7.3M net income) through FY2025, AWRE scaled operating cash flow to -$5.4M and free cash flow to -$5.6M, backed by $37.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 31/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.82 – $2.57 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream dependencies, downstream customers, or sector correlations. A prospective investor should watch for whether the reported recurring-revenue share and cost cuts described in the news wire translate into positive operating income, since the financial table currently shows negative operating income in each period.
- Key Question #1: Can AWRE sustain or expand its — operating margin and -27.5% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $18.4M and free cash flow of -$5.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is AWRE's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
AWRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Aware Inc. (AWRE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Aware Inc. (AWRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Aware's third-quarter 2026 results reflect growing recurring revenues, narrower losses and cost reductions despite weaker software licensing sales and overall revenues.
AWRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.91?
Recurring revenue reportedly tops 90% while cost cuts are underway, per the Yahoo Finance earnings call highlights.
Here is why I am bullish on AWRE here at $0.89: Recurring revenue reportedly tops 90% while cost cuts are underway, per the Yahoo Finance earnings call highlights.. Compare AWRE's 0.0% operating margin and -27.5% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $0.85 are getting bought.
@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -27.5% and a 0% FCF yield, with FY 2025 FCF of -$5.6M, indicate the cash engine is not self-funding.
I respect the product at Aware Inc., but the stock at $0.89 is a different story. ROIC of -27.5% and a 0% FCF yield, with FY 2025 FCF of -$5.6M, indicate the cash engine is not self-funding.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 31/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?