Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±3.5% Move

$54.72 +0.24% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $54.64

Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $3.50B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BATRA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (NASDAQ: BATRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $54.72 (+0.24% 1D, market cap $3.50B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BATRA ranks #732 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BATRA compare to MANU and BATRK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), BATRA carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.1%. By comparison, MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.62B) and BATRK (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.1%, cap $3.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RSI leads on earnings multiple (94.8x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BATRA?
▼

Per BATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001958140), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) generated $732.5M in revenue (+10.5% YoY), -$23.4M in net income, and $25.2M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $523.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $54.64 (-0.15%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 3.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (10)Whales (8)SEC (8)Macro (9)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$64 Bull$50 Base$39 Bear
📬 FREE BATRA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BATRA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BATRA SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.4% FCF Margin ($25.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+9/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 70% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$57.45-5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$54.60-0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$54.31+0.8% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$54.72-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BATRA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While BATRA currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($56.25) and Max Pain ($57.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $63.50.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BATRA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BATRA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±3.5% Swing Band

±$1.92 Expected Swing
$52.80 (-3.5%)Spot $54.72$56.64 (+3.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

BATRA Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 40/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 10.5%

Model Bullish Setup (40/100)Model Risk Weight (60/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$732.5M-$23.4M$25.2M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$662.7M-$31.3M$16.6M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$640.7M-$125.3M$1.6M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BATRA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of BATRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BATRA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +2.97%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $54.33H $54.72L $54.33C $54.72VOL 32.9K
RES: $61.40SUP: $53.75SMA50: $56.25SMA200: $52.68
$61.51$57.24$52.97$48.70$44.44RES $61.40SUP $53.75$54.722026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BATRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BATRA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BATRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BATRA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BATRA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #732 of 1011 ⚔️ MANU vs BATRA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (BATRA vs. MANU, BATRK, MSGE, RSI)

Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) ranks #732 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #337 by equity capitalization ($3.50B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RSI leads on earnings valuation at 94.8x trailing P/E, while RSI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.3% ROIC and 34.6% gross margin. RSI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with BATRA at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BATRA ACTIVE
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A)
D- 40/100 — — -1.1% +0.24% $3.50B Benchmark Subject
MANU
Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)
D+ 58/100 — — — +0.38% $3.62B /manu-vs-batra →
BATRK
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C)
D- 42/100 — — -1.1% +0.54% $3.22B /batrk-vs-batra →
MSGE
Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (Class A)
D+ 56/100 102.7x — 22.2% -0.90% $3.85B /msge-vs-batra →
RSI
Rush Street Interactive Inc.
C 62/100 94.8x 34.6% 27.3% -11.01% $3.16B /rsi-vs-batra →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001958140

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) reported GAAP revenue of $732.5M (+10.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $662.7M , and +14.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$23.4M, operating cash flow of $25.2M, and free cash flow of $25.2M (+51.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, BATRA closed FY2025 with $1.61B in total assets against $523.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.69, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $732.5M -$23.4M $25.2M $25.2M $1.61B $523.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $662.7M -$31.3M $16.6M $16.6M $1.52B $512.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $640.7M -$125.3M $1.6M $1.6M — —

3. BATRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (NASDAQ: BATRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $54.72 (+0.24% 1D, market cap $3.50B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BATRA ranks #732 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BATRA compare to MANU and BATRK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), BATRA carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.1%. By comparison, MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.62B) and BATRK (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.1%, cap $3.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RSI leads on earnings multiple (94.8x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BATRA?

Per BATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001958140), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) generated $732.5M in revenue (+10.5% YoY), -$23.4M in net income, and $25.2M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $523.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BATRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BATRA last traded at $54.72 (+0.24% on volume of 42,712 shares), positioning the stock -2.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($56.25) and +3.87% above its 200-day simple moving average ($52.68). Across its 52-week range of $41.50 to $60.48, BATRA sits at the 69.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.5% ($52.80 to $56.64).

BATRA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is BATRA's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is BATRA stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±3.5% event move for BATRA, spanning a range between $52.8 and $56.64.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 40/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

BATRA — Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:23:17Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, BATRA scores 40 out of 100, grading D- with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10 / 20): Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -1.1% and FCF yield is 0.72%. Earnings-driven value is weak in this framework, so the case rests on cash generation rather than profitability.
  • Whale 13F Flow (8 / 20): The RQD pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder-level detail is not available in source data, so the score cannot be traced to specific filers.
  • Insider Conviction (5 / 20): The lowest pillar, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Per the RQD rating, insider signals are weak; the underlying transaction records are not available in source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. The stock tracks the broader market without a defensive offset.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (8 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 1.69, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.99. The Altman reading sits in a range that warrants caution, and leverage is roughly one-to-one against equity.

For a prospective investor, the sub-50 composite means the framework identifies more risk than support at the current price of $54.59. The highest-scoring pillar (Macro Regime Fit, 9/20) is still below half-marks, so no single factor offsets the weaknesses. The valuation case depends on whether the cash engine can improve; the source data shows FCF of $25.2M against $523.3M of debt in FY 2025. Upside drivers would need to come from operating improvement, since the current operating and net margins are negative.

Business

Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue streams beyond the sector classification. Reported revenue was $732.5M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, but the breakdown of that revenue by source is not available in source data.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$732.5M$-13.5M$-23.4MN/A$25.2M$99.9M$523.3M
FY 2024$662.7M$-39.7M$-31.3MN/A$16.6M$110.1M$512.9M
FY 2023$640.7M$-46.4M$-125.3MN/A$1.6MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $640.7M in FY 2023 to $732.5M in FY 2025, while operating and net losses narrowed in FY 2025 relative to FY 2023. Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin is -1.8%, net margin is -3.2%, and ROIC is -1.1%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.69 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, both per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt was $523.3M against cash of $99.9M at FY 2025, a Debt/Equity of 0.99 per the RQD forensic pillar; the balance sheet is therefore levered with limited net cash.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is marked "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. Sector is Consumer Discretionary and industry is Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's revenue sources and segment breakdown, given that FY 2025 revenue of $732.5M is reported without a product or customer split?
  • What are the P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS figures, which are all absent despite the price and market cap being available?
  • How will the company reduce the gap between $523.3M of debt and $99.9M of cash, given the negative net margin?
  • What institutional and insider holdings underlie the 8/20 whale-flow and 5/20 insider pillar scores?
  • What drove the FY 2023 net loss of $-125.3M, and whether FY 2025's narrower loss reflects a durable trend?

BATRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to BATRA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BATRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $54.72?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BATRA 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BATRA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $48.04 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BATRA (D- • RQD 40/100) a Buy at $54.59?

Welcome to the BATRA (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 40/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $41.49 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $54.59

Pump the brakes on BATRA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BATRA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $69.33 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $54.59

BATRA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BATRA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $54.59 (52-wk range $41.50 - $60.48), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%