From the Atlanta Braves to the New York Knicks, fans can get in the game by investing in teams
Why BATRK Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (BATRK) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BATRK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (NASDAQ: BATRK) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $50.43 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $3.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BATRK ranks #697 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BATRK compare to BATRA and MANU in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), BATRK carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.1%. By comparison, BATRA (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.1%, cap $3.51B) and MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RSI leads on earnings multiple (94.8x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BATRK?
▼
Per BATRK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001958140), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) generated $732.5M in revenue (+10.5% YoY), -$23.4M in net income, and $25.2M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $523.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.4% FCF Margin ($25.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.3% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BATRK Turnaround Squeeze
While BATRK currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($51.08) and Max Pain ($52.95) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $57.60.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BATRK Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (BATRK) slipped -0.10% to $50.43, trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($37.76 – $54.86). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($37.76 – $54.86) with RSI-14 at 48.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.3% around $50.43 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $25.2M annual free cash flow.
ATLANTA, October 16, 2026--Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: BATRA, BATRK) announced that it will host a conference call to discuss results for the third quarter of 2026 on November 4, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. ET. Before
Higher valuations for rival teams is a boon for shares of the Atlanta MLB squad, the league’s only publicly traded team.
Strong on-field performance and early BravesVision traction offset revenue timing challenges and rising costs.
Yahoo Finance coverage on BATRK stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
ATLANTA, August 05, 2026--Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. ("ABH") (Nasdaq: BATRA, BATRK) today reported results for its second quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Longleaf Partners, managed by Southeastern Asset Management, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for its “Small-Cap Fund”. A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. The letter states that the portfolio ho
ATLANTA, July 09, 2026--Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: BATRA, BATRK) announced that it will host a conference call to discuss results for the second quarter of 2026 on August 5, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. ET. Before the
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. ( NASDAQ:BATR.K ) just released its latest first-quarter results and things are looking...
CorpGov hosted the second LA CorpGov Forum on Sept. 18, 2026, at The Huntington Library in San Marino, California. This event brought together members of the financial community from both LA and beyond in panels focused
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BATRK)
- ✓Walkthrough of BATRK's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BATRK Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BATRK today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BATRK. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BATRK)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (BATRK vs. BATRA, MANU, ENHA, RSI)
Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (BATRK) ranks #697 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #343 by equity capitalization ($3.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RSI leads on earnings valuation at 94.8x trailing P/E, while RSI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.3% ROIC and 34.6% gross margin. RSI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with BATRK at 42/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATRK
ACTIVE
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -1.1% | -0.10% | $3.24B | Benchmark Subject |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -1.1% | +1.04% | $3.51B | /batra-vs-batrk → |
| MANU Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | +1.66% | $3.63B | /manu-vs-batrk → |
| ENHA Enhanced Group Inc. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -8.3% | -22.37% | $3.73B | /enha-vs-batrk → |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc. | C | 62/100 | 94.8x | 34.6% | 27.3% | -5.94% | $2.79B | /rsi-vs-batrk → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001958140 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (BATRK) reported GAAP revenue of $732.5M (+10.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $662.7M , and +14.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$23.4M, operating cash flow of $25.2M, and free cash flow of $25.2M (+51.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, BATRK closed FY2025 with $1.61B in total assets against $523.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.53, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $732.5M | -$23.4M | $25.2M | $25.2M | $1.61B | $523.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $662.7M | -$31.3M | $16.6M | $16.6M | $1.52B | $512.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $640.7M | -$125.3M | $1.6M | $1.6M | — | — |
3. BATRK Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BATRK stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (NASDAQ: BATRK) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $50.43 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $3.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BATRK ranks #697 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BATRK compare to BATRA and MANU in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), BATRK carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.1%. By comparison, BATRA (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.1%, cap $3.51B) and MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RSI leads on earnings multiple (94.8x) while RSI leads on capital efficiency (27.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BATRK?
Per BATRK's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001958140), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) generated $732.5M in revenue (+10.5% YoY), -$23.4M in net income, and $25.2M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $523.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BATRK trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BATRK last traded at $50.43 (-0.10% on volume of 355,622 shares), positioning the stock -1.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($51.08) and +4.52% above its 200-day simple moving average ($48.25). Across its 52-week range of $37.76 to $54.86, BATRK sits at the 74.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($48.26 to $52.60).
BATRK — Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (BATRK) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 42/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $50.43 (-0.10% 1D, market capitalization $3.24B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -1.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -1.8%, and free cash flow yield of 0.78%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.53, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.99x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation industry. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Reported revenue was $732.5M for FY 2025.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (BATRK) reported $732.5M in annual revenue (up from $662.7M in FY2024, +10.5% YoY) and -$23.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($640.7M revenue, -$125.3M net income) through FY2025, BATRK scaled operating cash flow to $25.2M and free cash flow to $25.2M, backed by $1.61B in total assets against $523.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 42/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 0.78% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $37.76 – $54.86 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -1.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from source data.
- Key Question #1: Can BATRK sustain or expand its -1.8% operating margin and -1.1% ROIC against Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $732.5M and free cash flow of $25.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $523.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BATRK's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
BATRK Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) (BATRK) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
From the Atlanta Braves to the New York Knicks, fans can get in the game by investing in teams
ATLANTA, October 16, 2026--Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: BATRA, BATRK) announced that it will host a conference call to discuss results for the third quarter of 2026 on November 4, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. ET. Before
Higher valuations for rival teams is a boon for shares of the Atlanta MLB squad, the league’s only publicly traded team.
Strong on-field performance and early BravesVision traction offset revenue timing challenges and rising costs.
Yahoo Finance coverage on BATRK stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
ATLANTA, August 05, 2026--Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. ("ABH") (Nasdaq: BATRA, BATRK) today reported results for its second quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Longleaf Partners, managed by Southeastern Asset Management, released its second-quarter 2026 investor letter for its “Small-Cap Fund”. A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. The letter states that the portfolio ho
ATLANTA, July 09, 2026--Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: BATRA, BATRK) announced that it will host a conference call to discuss results for the second quarter of 2026 on August 5, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. ET. Before the
BATRK Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $50.43?
Revenue grew from $640.7M in FY 2023 to $732.5M in FY 2025 while operating losses narrowed from -$46.4M to -$13.5M.
Here is why I am bullish on BATRK here at $50.48: Revenue grew from $640.7M in FY 2023 to $732.5M in FY 2025 while operating losses narrowed from -$46.4M to -$13.5M.. Compare BATRK's -1.8% operating margin and -1.1% ROIC against the rest of Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $47.96 are getting bought.
@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Negative ROIC of -1.1%, a 0.78% FCF yield, and an Altman Z of 1.53 point to weak cash returns and a stressed balance sheet.
Negative ROIC of -1.1%, a 0.78% FCF yield, and an Altman Z of 1.53 point to weak cash returns and a stressed balance sheet.. Look at the math on BATRK: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -1.1% ROIC and -1.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $44.42 before getting long.