Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BBY Stock dropped -4.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (23% profit margin, 26% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BBY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Best Buy Co. Inc. (NYSE: BBY) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $95.65 (-4.72% 1D, market cap $21.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BBY ranks #26 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BBY compare to IQ and CNVS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Electronics/Video Chains), BBY carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.7x, gross margin of 22.5%, and ROIC of 26.2%. By comparison, IQ (iQIYI Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.0%, cap $803.5M) and CNVS (Cineverse Corp. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -33.2%, cap $39.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BBY leads on earnings multiple (19.7x) while BBY leads on capital efficiency (26.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BBY?
▼
Per BBY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000764478), Best Buy Co. Inc. generated $41.69B in revenue (+0.4% YoY), $1.07B in net income, and $1.26B in free cash flow against $14.67B in total assets and $3.43B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.3% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 5.26 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.7) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BBY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, BBY faces multiple-compression risk if 19.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 20.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($90.91) or 200D SMA ($75.56) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($104.69) toward Bear Floor ($78.43).
Why BBY Stock dropped -4.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) dropped -4.72% to $95.65, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($55.1 – $100.58). High-quality cash engine (23% profit margin, 26% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($55.1 – $100.58) with RSI-14 at 61.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.3% around $95.65 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 22.5% gross margin and $1.3B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Best Buy (BBY) made it through our 'Fast-Paced Momentum at a Bargain' screen and could be a great choice for investors looking for stocks that have gained strong momentum recently but are still trading at reasonable pric
Zip Co (ASX:ZIP) is back in focus after announcing a nationwide expansion of its partnership with Best Buy, extending Zip’s flexible payment options into physical stores across the United States. Recent trading tells a m
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BBY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BBY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BBY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BBY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BBY)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (BBY vs. IQ, CNVS, IZM, LUV)
Industry: Consumer Electronics/Video Chains (4 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) ranks #26 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #96 by equity capitalization ($21.05B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BBY leads on earnings valuation at 19.7x trailing P/E, while BBY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.2% ROIC and 22.5% gross margin. BBY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBY
ACTIVE
Best Buy Co. Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 19.7x | 22.5% | 26.2% | -4.72% | $21.05B | Benchmark Subject |
| IQ iQIYI Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | 21.1% | 2.0% | -0.83% | $803.5M | /iq-vs-bby → |
| CNVS Cineverse Corp. (Class A) | E | 25/100 | — | — | -33.2% | -1.35% | $39.4M | /cnvs-vs-bby → |
| IZM ICZOOM Group Inc. (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | 3.3% | — | -7.82% | $1.8M | /izm-vs-bby → |
| LUV Southwest Airlines Company | D+ | 56/100 | 48.5x | — | 3.2% | -2.86% | $21.39B | /luv-vs-bby → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000764478In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) reported GAAP revenue of $41.69B (+0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $41.53B , and -4.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.07B, operating cash flow of $1.96B, and free cash flow of $1.26B (-9.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, BBY closed FY2025 with $14.67B in total assets against $3.43B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.26, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $41.69B | $1.07B | $1.96B | $1.26B | $14.67B | $3.43B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-01 | $41.53B | $927.0M | $2.10B | $1.39B | $14.78B | $1.14B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-03 | $43.45B | $1.24B | $1.47B | -$485.3M | $52.14B | $12.20B |
3. BBY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BBY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Best Buy Co. Inc. (NYSE: BBY) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $95.65 (-4.72% 1D, market cap $21.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BBY ranks #26 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BBY compare to IQ and CNVS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Electronics/Video Chains), BBY carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.7x, gross margin of 22.5%, and ROIC of 26.2%. By comparison, IQ (iQIYI Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.0%, cap $803.5M) and CNVS (Cineverse Corp. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -33.2%, cap $39.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BBY leads on earnings multiple (19.7x) while BBY leads on capital efficiency (26.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BBY?
Per BBY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000764478), Best Buy Co. Inc. generated $41.69B in revenue (+0.4% YoY), $1.07B in net income, and $1.26B in free cash flow against $14.67B in total assets and $3.43B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BBY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BBY last traded at $95.65 (-4.72% on volume of 4,056,554 shares), positioning the stock +5.21% above its 50-day simple moving average ($90.91) and +26.59% above its 200-day simple moving average ($75.56). Across its 52-week range of $55.10 to $100.58, BBY sits at the 89.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($88.67 to $102.63).
BBY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BBY stock moving today?
Why BBY Stock dropped -4.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (23% profit margin, 26% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
BBY — Best Buy Co. Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating is 79 / B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow" per the Roarable RQD rating. Across its five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 26.2% and an FCF yield of 5.97%. Strong capital efficiency is a supportive upside driver, but the thin operating margin of 3.3% (per the Market Data section) indicates that most of the return comes from asset efficiency rather than high per-dollar profit.
- Whale 13F Flow (19 / 20): The highest-scoring pillar, pointing to institutional accumulation and options positioning. For an investor, this signals that large holders have been building exposure, though the source data does not itemize those holdings.
- Insider Conviction (17 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scored strongly. Insider buying clusters are often read as a confidence signal, but the source data does not detail individual transactions.
- Macro Regime Fit (10 / 20): The lowest pillar, reflecting a beta of 1.11 (per the Market Data section) and sector sensitivity. This implies the stock tends to move somewhat more than the broad market, which raises downside exposure in risk-off environments.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (18 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.26, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 1. These metrics point to a financially sound balance sheet, reducing solvency risk.
Valuation tradeoff: At a P/E (TTM) of 19.7 and forward P/E of 18.3 (per the Market Data section), the stock is priced at a moderate multiple. The price of 100.39 sits near the top of its 52-week range of $55.1 – $100.58, so much of the recent appreciation is already reflected in the price. The investor's central question is whether the strong cash and ownership signals justify the current level given the thin margins and macro sensitivity.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $41691.0M | $1389.0M | $1069.0M | N/A | $1258.0M | $1738.0M | $3432.8M |
| FY 2024 | $41528.0M | $1262.0M | $927.0M | N/A | $1392.0M | $1578.0M | $1144.0M |
| FY 2023 | $43452.0M | $1574.0M | $1241.0M | N/A | $-485.3M | N/A | $12201.3M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue was essentially flat between FY 2024 and FY 2025, while net income rose from $927.0M to $1069.0M. Debt moved from $1144.0M in FY 2024 to $3432.8M in FY 2025, and was $12201.3M in FY 2023. The Roarable RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 5.26 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity of 1. ROIC is 26.2% per the Market Data section.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the Recent News & Catalysts section, six headlines were published within roughly the last 15 hours, all tagged YELLOW with the impact label MARKET WIRE:
- A Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
- A Yahoo Finance piece asking whether BBY is outpacing its retail-wholesale peers this year.
- A ChartMill BBY news update.
- A Benzinga report stating Best Buy is launching a new gaming platform ahead of the holiday rush.
- A Seeking Alpha report on Best Buy launching a gamers hub ahead of a major game release and the holiday rush.
- A Simply Wall St stock forecast and analyst predictions page.
The gaming and holiday-season positioning appears in two separate headlines, making it the most consistent catalyst theme in the feed. Risk watch items and proprietary signals: Not available in source data beyond the headlines. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph contains no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drove the jump in debt from $1144.0M in FY 2024 to $3432.8M in FY 2025, and how is it being serviced?
- Why are EPS values reported as N/A across all periods, and what is the per-share earnings trajectory?
- What portion of the FY 2025 FCF of $1258.0M is attributable to working capital versus core operations?
- Which specific institutions and insiders underlie the whale and insider scores, and what are the transaction sizes?
- What are the specific gaming and holiday-season revenue expectations behind the catalyst headlines?
BBY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Best Buy Co. Inc. (BBY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BBY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $95.65?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BBY (B+ • RQD 79/100) a Buy at $100.39?
Welcome to the BBY (Best Buy Co. Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 79/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Consumer Electronics/Video Chains. Bulls point to capital efficiency (26.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on BBY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BBY, but look at what you are paying: 19.7x trailing P/E with 22.5% gross margins. Unless Best Buy Co. Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
BBY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BBY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Consumer Electronics/Video Chains and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $100.39 (52-wk range $55.10 - $100.58), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.