Yahoo Finance report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BJ Stock surged +3.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) earns a Roarable Rating of A- (Buy) with 82/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (18.6% gross margin, 25% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BJ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (NYSE: BJ) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 82/100 at a spot price of $110.67 (+3.12% 1D, market cap $13.56B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BJ ranks #8 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BJ compare to FIVE and BURL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Department/Specialty Retail Stores), BJ carries a Roarable A- (82/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.0x, gross margin of 18.6%, and ROIC of 25.3%. By comparison, FIVE (Five Below Inc.) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 37.7x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $13.27B) and BURL (Burlington Stores Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 25.0x, ROIC 22.8%, cap $14.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, M leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while BJ leads on capital efficiency (25.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BJ?
▼
Per BJ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001531152), BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. generated $21.46B in revenue (+4.7% YoY), $578.0M in net income, and $328.0M in free cash flow against $7.51B in total assets and $399.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (18.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.2% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 4.83 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 5 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BJ Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 82/100 (A-) score, BJ faces multiple-compression risk if 23.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 16.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($97.08) or 200D SMA ($94.68) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($122.62) toward Bear Floor ($90.75).
Why BJ Stock surged +3.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) surged +3.12% to $110.67, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($83.21 – $110.67). High-quality cash engine (18.6% gross margin, 25% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($83.21 – $110.67) with RSI-14 at 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.2% around $110.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable A- (Buy) backed by 18.6% gross margin and $328.0M annual free cash flow.
Barron's report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CoinMarketCap report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CryptoRank report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Target's digital sales growth accelerates as its 2,000-plus stores power faster deliveries, stronger fulfillment and greater e-commerce convenience.
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings has logged a solid multi year run, and the share price closed at US$107.32 most recently. With that kind of track record, the question now is whether the earnings of BJ's Wholesale Club still
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BJ Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BJ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BJ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BJ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BJ)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (BJ vs. FIVE, BURL, DLTR, M)
Industry: Department/Specialty Retail Stores (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) ranks #8 by composite RQD confidence (82/100, grade A-) and #134 by equity capitalization ($13.56B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, M leads on earnings valuation at 10.1x trailing P/E, while BJ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 25.3% ROIC and 18.6% gross margin. BJ currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 82/100 (A-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJ
ACTIVE
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. | A- | 82/100 | 23.0x | 18.6% | 25.3% | +3.12% | $13.56B | Benchmark Subject |
| FIVE Five Below Inc. | B | 75/100 | 37.7x | 36.0% | 13.8% | -0.82% | $13.27B | /five-vs-bj → |
| BURL Burlington Stores Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 25.0x | 43.8% | 22.8% | +0.71% | $14.89B | /burl-vs-bj → |
| DLTR Dollar Tree Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 19.3x | 36.4% | 23.9% | +3.53% | $25.12B | /dltr-vs-bj → |
| M Macy's Inc | B | 74/100 | 10.1x | 38.0% | 11.8% | +0.91% | $6.30B | /m-vs-bj → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001531152 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) reported GAAP revenue of $21.46B (+4.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $20.50B , and +7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $578.0M, operating cash flow of $1.03B, and free cash flow of $328.0M (+4.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, BJ closed FY2025 with $7.51B in total assets against $399.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.83, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $21.46B | $578.0M | $1.03B | $328.0M | $7.51B | $399.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-01 | $20.50B | $534.0M | $900.9M | $312.9M | $7.07B | $398.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-03 | $19.97B | $524.0M | $718.9M | -$179.7M | $23.96B | $5.61B |
3. BJ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BJ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (NYSE: BJ) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 82/100 at a spot price of $110.67 (+3.12% 1D, market cap $13.56B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BJ ranks #8 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BJ compare to FIVE and BURL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Department/Specialty Retail Stores), BJ carries a Roarable A- (82/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.0x, gross margin of 18.6%, and ROIC of 25.3%. By comparison, FIVE (Five Below Inc.) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 37.7x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $13.27B) and BURL (Burlington Stores Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 25.0x, ROIC 22.8%, cap $14.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, M leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while BJ leads on capital efficiency (25.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BJ?
Per BJ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001531152), BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. generated $21.46B in revenue (+4.7% YoY), $578.0M in net income, and $328.0M in free cash flow against $7.51B in total assets and $399.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (18.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BJ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BJ last traded at $110.67 (+3.12% on volume of 2,061,635 shares), positioning the stock +14.00% above its 50-day simple moving average ($97.08) and +16.89% above its 200-day simple moving average ($94.68). Across its 52-week range of $83.21 to $108.08, BJ sits at the 100.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($104.92 to $116.42).
BJ — BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 82/100, corresponding to a A- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $110.67 (+3.12% 1D, market capitalization $13.56B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 25.3%, gross margin of 18.6%, operating margin of 3.8%, and free cash flow yield of 2.46%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.14x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.83, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.18x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. Is listed on the NYSE in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Department/Specialty Retail Stores industry.. Its market capitalization is $13.3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-31), BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) reported $21.46B in annual revenue (up from $20.50B in FY2024, +4.7% YoY) and $578.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($19.97B revenue, $524.0M net income) through FY2025, BJ scaled operating cash flow to $1.03B and free cash flow to $328.0M, backed by $7.51B in total assets against $399.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (A- • RQD 82/100): Strong cash generator (18.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $83.21 – $108.08 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 23.0x trailing P/E and 9.7x EV/EBITDA against 3.8% operating margins and a 1.14x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Investors should note the absence of mapped links as a gap in the graph rather than as evidence of no dependencies.
- Key Question #1: Can BJ sustain or expand its 3.8% operating margin and 25.3% ROIC against Department/Specialty Retail Stores peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $21.46B and free cash flow of $328.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $399.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BJ's 21.4x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.14x)?
BJ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CoinMarketCap report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CryptoRank report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc. (BJ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BJ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $110.67?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, a 25.3% ROIC paired with a 4.83 Altman Z-Score and 0.18 Debt/Equity points to a high-return, low-stress ba
Per the Roarable RQD rating, a 25.3% ROIC paired with a 4.83 Altman Z-Score and 0.18 Debt/Equity points to a high-return, low-stress balance sheet.. When you look under the hood at BJ, Fundamental Cash Engine is 15/20 with 18.6% gross margins and 25.3% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (18/20) has been quietly accumulating below $108.08. My 12M target is $136.30.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 82/100 quality, though with 1.14 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $107.32 and keeping dry powder in case we test $99.81.
Per the market data, a P/E of 23 and a 2.46% FCF yield leave limited cash yield for a buyer at the current $105.41 price.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on BJ: Per the market data, a P/E of 23 and a 2.46% FCF yield leave limited cash yield for a buyer at the current $105.41 price.. At 23.0x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Department/Specialty Retail Stores triggers a 12-15% air pocket.