Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BLMN Stock surged +3.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BLMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Bloomin' Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: BLMN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $10.90 (+3.12% 1D, market cap $905.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BLMN ranks #330 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BLMN compare to BH and FWRG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), BLMN carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 111.1x, gross margin of 70.2%, and ROIC of 10.7%. By comparison, BH (Biglari Holdings Inc. (Class B)) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $916.0M) and FWRG (First Watch Restaurant Group Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E 39.7x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $786.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FWRG leads on earnings multiple (39.7x) while BLMN leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BLMN?
▼
Per BLMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001546417), Bloomin' Brands Inc. generated $3.96B in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $8.2M in net income, and $96.8M in free cash flow against $3.17B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.4% FCF Margin ($96.8M FCF) & 70.2% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BLMN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, BLMN faces multiple-compression risk if 111.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.23) or 200D SMA ($7.91) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($11.00) toward Bear Floor ($8.58).
Why BLMN Stock surged +3.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) surged +3.12% to $10.90, trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($5.19 – $12.63). Solid 70.2% gross margin (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 111x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($5.19 – $12.63) with RSI-14 at 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $10.90 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 70.2% gross margin and $96.8M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/1546417/000154641726000039/blmn-20261101.htm
Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BLMN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BLMN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BLMN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BLMN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BLMN)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (BLMN vs. BH, FWRG, CNNE, HDL)
Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) ranks #330 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #519 by equity capitalization ($905.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FWRG leads on earnings valuation at 39.7x trailing P/E, while BLMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.7% ROIC and 70.2% gross margin. BH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with BLMN at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLMN
ACTIVE
Bloomin' Brands Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 111.1x | 70.2% | 10.7% | +3.12% | $905.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| BH Biglari Holdings Inc. (Class B) | C- | 61/100 | — | 59.2% | -7.2% | -1.39% | $916.0M | /bh-vs-blmn → |
| FWRG First Watch Restaurant Group Inc. | D- | 38/100 | 39.7x | — | 3.6% | +1.65% | $786.2M | /fwrg-vs-blmn → |
| CNNE Cannae Holdings Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 15.5% | -10.6% | +2.39% | $743.4M | /cnne-vs-blmn → |
| HDL SUPER HI INTERNATIONAL HOLDING LTD. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $643.8M | /hdl-vs-blmn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001546417 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) reported GAAP revenue of $3.96B (+0.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.95B , and -5.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.2M, operating cash flow of $276.7M, and free cash flow of $96.8M (+1208.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, BLMN closed FY2025 with $3.17B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.84, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $3.96B | $8.2M | $276.7M | $96.8M | $3.17B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $3.95B | -$128.0M | $228.1M | $7.4M | $3.38B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.17B | $247.4M | $532.4M | $532.4M | — | — |
3. BLMN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BLMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Bloomin' Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: BLMN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $10.90 (+3.12% 1D, market cap $905.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BLMN ranks #330 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BLMN compare to BH and FWRG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), BLMN carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 111.1x, gross margin of 70.2%, and ROIC of 10.7%. By comparison, BH (Biglari Holdings Inc. (Class B)) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $916.0M) and FWRG (First Watch Restaurant Group Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E 39.7x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $786.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FWRG leads on earnings multiple (39.7x) while BLMN leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BLMN?
Per BLMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001546417), Bloomin' Brands Inc. generated $3.96B in revenue (+0.1% YoY), $8.2M in net income, and $96.8M in free cash flow against $3.17B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BLMN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BLMN last traded at $10.90 (+3.12% on volume of 2,617,486 shares), positioning the stock +18.09% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.23) and +37.80% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.91). Across its 52-week range of $5.19 to $12.63, BLMN sits at the 76.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.54 to $12.26).
BLMN — Bloomin' Brands Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $10.90 (+3.12% 1D, market capitalization $905.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.7%, gross margin of 70.2%, operating margin of 0.9%, and free cash flow yield of 10.57%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.84, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating within the Restaurants industry. The issuer has a market capitalization of $0.9B. Gross margin is reported at 70.2%, operating margin at 0.9%, and net margin at 0.2%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-28), Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) reported $3.96B in annual revenue (up from $3.95B in FY2024, +0.1% YoY) and $8.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.17B revenue, $247.4M net income) through FY2025, BLMN scaled operating cash flow to $276.7M and free cash flow to $96.8M, backed by $3.17B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 10.57% and institutional whale pillar of 16/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.19 – $12.63 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 111.1x trailing P/E and 4.5x EV/EBITDA against 0.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream supplier dependencies, downstream customer relationships, or sector correlation coefficients. A prospective investor should note that the Consumer Discretionary and Restaurants classification alone does not establish any second-order linkages in this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can BLMN sustain or expand its 0.9% operating margin and 10.7% ROIC against Restaurants peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.96B and free cash flow of $96.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BLMN's 103.3x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
BLMN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BLMN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.90?
A 10.57% FCF yield and ROIC of 10.7% show the cash engine generating meaningful returns despite thin reported margins.
The street is overcomplicating Bloomin' Brands Inc. (BLMN). A 10.57% FCF yield and ROIC of 10.7% show the cash engine generating meaningful returns despite thin reported margins.. With an RQD score of 60/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $11.42.
Both sides have a point here — BLMN's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A 0.84 Altman Z-Score and a 111.1 trailing P/E leave little margin for error if free cash flow keeps declining from $532.4M in FY 2023.
I respect the product at Bloomin' Brands Inc., but the stock at $10.57 is a different story. A 0.84 Altman Z-Score and a 111.1 trailing P/E leave little margin for error if free cash flow keeps declining from $532.4M in FY 2023.. FCF yield is 10.57% and RQD sits at 60/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?