Moomoo report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BLND Stock surged +7.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BLND stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: BLND) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $1.20 (+7.14% 1D, market cap $264.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, BLND ranks #442 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BLND compare to ZIP and DSC in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), BLND carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 73.8%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZIP (ZipRecruiter Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $345.3M) and DSC (DSC Holdings Ltd.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $161.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLND leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HUYA leads on capital efficiency (-3.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BLND?
▼
Per BLND's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001855747), Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) generated $123.6M in revenue (+6.8% YoY), -$6.8M in net income, and $11.5M in free cash flow against $170.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.3% FCF Margin ($11.5M FCF) & 73.8% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.6) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BLND Turnaround Squeeze
While BLND currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.21) and Max Pain ($1.26) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.60.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BLND Stock surged +7.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) surged +7.14% to $1.20, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($0.88 – $3.43). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($0.88 – $3.43) with RSI-14 at 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 73.8% gross margin and $11.5M annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAN FRANCISCO, October 22, 2026--Blend Labs, Inc. (NYSE: BLND), a leading digital origination platform, today announced that the Company’s third quarter 2026 financial results will be released after market close on Thurs
SAN FRANCISCO, October 12, 2026--Blend Labs, Inc. (NYSE: BLND) today announced that a tenth lender has signed on to Blend Autopilot, its agentic intelligence layer for home lending. The milestone comes six months after A
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BLND)
- ✓Walkthrough of BLND's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BLND Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BLND today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BLND. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BLND)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (BLND vs. ZIP, DSC, SANG, HUYA)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) ranks #442 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #454 by equity capitalization ($264.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BLND leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while HUYA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -3.0% ROIC and 13.4% gross margin. SANG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with BLND at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLND
ACTIVE
Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) | D | 44/100 | — | 73.8% | -35.0% | +7.14% | $264.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| ZIP ZipRecruiter Inc. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | 89.2% | -5.5% | +1.91% | $345.3M | /zip-vs-blnd → |
| DSC DSC Holdings Ltd. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | +3.72% | $161.7M | /dsc-vs-blnd → |
| SANG Sangoma Technologies Corporation | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | -0.86% | $156.5M | /sang-vs-blnd → |
| HUYA HUYA Inc. each representing one Class A ordinary share | E | 22/100 | — | 13.4% | -3.0% | +1.00% | $454.4M | /huya-vs-blnd → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001855747 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) reported GAAP revenue of $123.6M (+6.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $115.8M , and +12.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$6.8M, operating cash flow of $11.5M, and free cash flow of $11.5M (+188.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, BLND closed FY2025 with $170.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $123.6M | -$6.8M | $11.5M | $11.5M | $170.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $115.8M | -$43.3M | -$13.0M | -$13.0M | $178.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $109.5M | -$178.7M | -$127.6M | -$127.6M | — | — |
3. BLND Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BLND stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: BLND) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $1.20 (+7.14% 1D, market cap $264.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, BLND ranks #442 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BLND compare to ZIP and DSC in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), BLND carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 73.8%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZIP (ZipRecruiter Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $345.3M) and DSC (DSC Holdings Ltd.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $161.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLND leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HUYA leads on capital efficiency (-3.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BLND?
Per BLND's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001855747), Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) generated $123.6M in revenue (+6.8% YoY), -$6.8M in net income, and $11.5M in free cash flow against $170.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BLND trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BLND last traded at $1.20 (+7.14% on volume of 1,249,901 shares), positioning the stock -0.83% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.21) and -25.00% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.60). Across its 52-week range of $0.88 to $3.43, BLND sits at the 12.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.05 to $1.35).
BLND — Blend Labs Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.20 (+7.14% 1D, market capitalization $264.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 73.8%, operating margin of -17.6%, and free cash flow yield of 4.20%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Programming Data Processing..3B. Reported revenue of $123.6M for FY 2025 is shown in the SEC financials, but the source does not state how the company makes money.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) reported $123.6M in annual revenue (up from $115.8M in FY2024, +6.8% YoY) and -$6.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($109.5M revenue, -$178.7M net income) through FY2025, BLND scaled operating cash flow to $11.5M and free cash flow to $11.5M, backed by $170.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 4.20% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.88 – $3.43 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -17.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies are — Sector correlations beyond the Beta of 1.0 are — Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can BLND sustain or expand its -17.6% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Programming Data Processing peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $123.6M and free cash flow of $11.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BLND's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
BLND Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Moomoo report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) (BLND) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BLND Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.20?
Revenue grew from $109.5M in FY 2023 to $123.6M in FY 2025 while net losses narrowed sharply, and the forensic balance sheet scores 13
Long BLND at $1.12 targeting $1.34. Revenue grew from $109.5M in FY 2023 to $123.6M in FY 2025 while net losses narrowed sharply, and the forensic balance sheet scores 13 of 20.. Institutional whale score is 5/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $0.88 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@SkepticalCFA Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. If gross margin (73.8%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -35% and a Macro Regime Fit score of 5 of 20 indicate weak return on capital and sector positioning, with recurring insider sel
Fading this rally in BLND at $1.12. ROIC of -35% and a Macro Regime Fit score of 5 of 20 indicate weak return on capital and sector positioning, with recurring insider selling in recent news.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $1.12 (52-wk range $0.88–$3.43), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.