Yahoo Finance report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BLZE Stock dropped -2.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BLZE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BLZE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $7.40 (-2.50% 1D, market cap $469.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, BLZE ranks #531 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BLZE compare to IIIV and DDD in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), BLZE carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 60.9%, and ROIC of -34.5%. By comparison, IIIV (i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 0.9%, cap $462.7M) and DDD (3D Systems Corporation) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC -32.8%, cap $461.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DDD leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while IIIV leads on capital efficiency (0.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BLZE?
▼
Per BLZE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001462056), Backblaze Inc. (Class A) generated $145.8M in revenue (+14.3% YoY), -$25.6M in net income, and $18.9M in free cash flow against $191.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.9% FCF Margin ($18.9M FCF) & 60.9% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 40% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BLZE Turnaround Squeeze
While BLZE currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.16) and Max Pain ($7.77) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.19.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BLZE Stock dropped -2.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) dropped -2.50% to $7.40, trading at 20% of its 52-week range ($3.26 – $23.99). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 20% of its 52-week range ($3.26 – $23.99) with RSI-14 at 32.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $7.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 60.9% gross margin and $18.9M annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Bending Spoons (NASDAQ:BSP) stock moved upwards by 47.3% to $55.76 during Wednesday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $23.5 billion. MindForge (NASDAQ:MF) stock
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BLZE)
- ✓Walkthrough of BLZE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BLZE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BLZE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BLZE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BLZE)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (BLZE vs. IIIV, DDD, MTC, MTLS)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) ranks #531 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #417 by equity capitalization ($469.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DDD leads on earnings valuation at 16.3x trailing P/E, while IIIV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MTLS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with BLZE at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLZE
ACTIVE
Backblaze Inc. (Class A) | E | 34/100 | — | 60.9% | -34.5% | -2.50% | $469.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| IIIV i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A) | D | 45/100 | 25.5x | — | 0.9% | +4.78% | $462.7M | /iiiv-vs-blze → |
| DDD 3D Systems Corporation | E | 24/100 | 16.3x | 33.9% | -32.8% | -4.32% | $461.9M | /ddd-vs-blze → |
| MTC MMTec Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 21.6% | -12.0% | +10.53% | $492.0M | /mtc-vs-blze → |
| MTLS Materialise NV | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | +0.56% | $424.1M | /mtls-vs-blze → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001462056 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) reported GAAP revenue of $145.8M (+14.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $127.6M , and +42.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$25.6M, operating cash flow of $23.5M, and free cash flow of $18.9M (+74.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, BLZE closed FY2025 with $191.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.75, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $145.8M | -$25.6M | $23.5M | $18.9M | $191.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $127.6M | -$48.5M | $12.5M | $10.8M | $168.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $102.0M | -$59.7M | -$7.3M | -$7.3M | — | — |
3. BLZE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BLZE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BLZE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $7.40 (-2.50% 1D, market cap $469.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, BLZE ranks #531 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BLZE compare to IIIV and DDD in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), BLZE carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 60.9%, and ROIC of -34.5%. By comparison, IIIV (i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 0.9%, cap $462.7M) and DDD (3D Systems Corporation) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC -32.8%, cap $461.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DDD leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while IIIV leads on capital efficiency (0.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BLZE?
Per BLZE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001462056), Backblaze Inc. (Class A) generated $145.8M in revenue (+14.3% YoY), -$25.6M in net income, and $18.9M in free cash flow against $191.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BLZE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BLZE last traded at $7.40 (-2.50% on volume of 6,702,729 shares), positioning the stock -39.14% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.16) and -19.83% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.23). Across its 52-week range of $3.26 to $23.99, BLZE sits at the 20.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($6.47 to $8.33).
BLZE — Backblaze Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 34/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $7.40 (-2.50% 1D, market capitalization $469.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -34.5%, gross margin of 60.9%, operating margin of -16.2%, and free cash flow yield of 3.49%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.75, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Backblaze Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector and the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. The company reported revenue of $145.8M for FY 2025, up from $127.6M in FY 2024 and $102.0M in FY 2023. Gross margin is reported at 60.9%, indicating a product-level margin structure that the source does not further explain.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) reported $145.8M in annual revenue (up from $127.6M in FY2024, +14.3% YoY) and -$25.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($102.0M revenue, -$59.7M net income) through FY2025, BLZE scaled operating cash flow to $23.5M and free cash flow to $18.9M, backed by $191.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 34/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 3.49% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.26 – $23.99 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -16.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source therefore provides no upstream or downstream dependency mapping, no sector correlation data beyond the Technology/Prepackaged Software classification, and no identified 2nd-order bottlenecks. The only ripple referenced in the news wire is the CoreWeave deal and associated funding concern noted in the kalkine.ca headline, which a prospective investor should examine against independent sources.
- Key Question #1: Can BLZE sustain or expand its -16.2% operating margin and -34.5% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $145.8M and free cash flow of $18.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BLZE's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
BLZE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BLZE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.40?
Free cash flow turned positive to $18.9M in FY 2025 while operating losses narrowed from -$57.9M in FY 2023 to -$23.6M.
The street is overcomplicating Backblaze Inc. (Class A) (BLZE). Free cash flow turned positive to $18.9M in FY 2025 while operating losses narrowed from -$57.9M in FY 2023 to -$23.6M.. With an RQD score of 34/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 7/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $8.20.
@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 34/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $7.59 and keeping dry powder in case we test $7.06.
The Roarable RQD rating is a D- Sell with ROIC of -34.5%, an Altman Z-Score of 1.75, and cash falling to $29.2M.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short BLZE above $7.59. The Roarable RQD rating is a D- Sell with ROIC of -34.5%, an Altman Z-Score of 1.75, and cash falling to $29.2M.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (3.49%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $23.99.