FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$10.04 -7.89% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.88

Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 20/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $115.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BNR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Burning Rock Biotech Limited (NASDAQ: BNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 20/100 at a spot price of $10.04 (-7.89% 1D, market cap $115.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, BNR ranks #981 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BNR compare to KEQU and SERA in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), BNR carries a Roarable E (20/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, KEQU (Kewaunee Scientific Corporation) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 10.1x, ROIC 16.7%, cap $96.8M) and SERA (Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $80.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KEQU leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while KEQU leads on capital efficiency (16.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BNR?
▼

Per BNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001792267), Burning Rock Biotech Limited generated $77.2M in revenue (+9.2% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$4.8M in free cash flow against $117.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.88 (-1.61%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (20/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510020
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (3)SEC (8)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-17.1% Base Target
$44 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE BNR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BNR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (20/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BNR SCORES 20/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (40% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 74.7% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
28
Grade E$15.00-15.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
25
Grade E$12.66-6.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
23
Grade E$11.87-15.4% Next Q
Current
20
Grade E$10.04-11.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (28) → E (20)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BNR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While BNR currently carries a cautious 20/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.28) and Max Pain ($10.54) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.81.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BNR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BNR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$1.25 Expected Swing
$8.79 (-12.5%)Spot $10.04$11.29 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

BNR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 20/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 9.2%

Model Bullish Setup (20/100)Model Risk Weight (80/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$77.2M-$7.9M-$4.8M74.7%
FY 20242024-12-31$70.7M-$47.5M-$13.4M70.3%
FY 20232023-12-31$75.7M-$92.1M-$36.0M74.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BNR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of BNR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BNR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -41.59%▼ SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $11.05H $11.05L $10.04C $10.04VOL 12.2K
RES: $22.78SUP: $13.11SMA50: $13.28SMA200: $16.16
$20.81$17.01$13.21$9.41$5.61RES $22.78SUP $13.11$10.042026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BNR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BNR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BNR)

Health Care Rank #981 of 1015 ⚔️ KEQU vs BNR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (BNR vs. KEQU, SERA, XGN, TLSI)

Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) ranks #981 by composite RQD confidence (20/100, grade E) and #631 by equity capitalization ($115.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KEQU leads on earnings valuation at 10.1x trailing P/E, while KEQU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.7% ROIC and 28.5% gross margin. KEQU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with BNR at 20/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BNR ACTIVE
Burning Rock Biotech Limited
E 20/100 — 74.7% -35.0% -7.89% $115.0M Benchmark Subject
KEQU
Kewaunee Scientific Corporation
C+ 69/100 10.1x 28.5% 16.7% -0.12% $96.8M /kequ-vs-bnr →
SERA
Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)
E 29/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -2.45% $80.5M /sera-vs-bnr →
XGN
Exagen Inc.
D- 36/100 — 58.3% -35.0% -2.33% $208.1M /xgn-vs-bnr →
TLSI
TriSalus Life Sciences Inc.
E 30/100 — 84.6% -35.0% -1.89% $227.8M /tlsi-vs-bnr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001792267 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) reported GAAP revenue of $77.2M (+9.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.7M , and +1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$7.9M, operating cash flow of -$4.1M, and free cash flow of -$4.8M (+64.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, BNR closed FY2025 with $117.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $77.2M -$7.9M -$4.1M -$4.8M $117.3M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $70.7M -$47.5M -$12.6M -$13.4M $121.3M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $75.7M -$92.1M -$36.0M -$36.0M — —

3. BNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Burning Rock Biotech Limited (NASDAQ: BNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 20/100 at a spot price of $10.04 (-7.89% 1D, market cap $115.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, BNR ranks #981 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BNR compare to KEQU and SERA in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), BNR carries a Roarable E (20/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, KEQU (Kewaunee Scientific Corporation) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 10.1x, ROIC 16.7%, cap $96.8M) and SERA (Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $80.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KEQU leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while KEQU leads on capital efficiency (16.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BNR?

Per BNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001792267), Burning Rock Biotech Limited generated $77.2M in revenue (+9.2% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$4.8M in free cash flow against $117.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BNR last traded at $10.04 (-7.89% on volume of 28,782 shares), positioning the stock -24.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($13.28) and -37.87% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.16). Across its 52-week range of $6.79 to $41.72, BNR sits at the 9.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.79 to $11.29).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 20/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

BNR — Burning Rock Biotech Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 20/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $10.04 (-7.89% 1D, market capitalization $115.0M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 74.7%, operating margin of -10.2%, and free cash flow yield of -4.14%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. The source data identifies its market capitalization as $0.1B. Per the recent news wire, the company has an OncoCompass Target CDx Kit that has entered an NMPA priority approval procedure. — for the product customers, specific revenue model, or go-to-market structure.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) reported $77.2M in annual revenue (up from $70.7M in FY2024, +9.2% YoY) and -$7.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($75.7M revenue, -$92.1M net income) through FY2025, BNR scaled operating cash flow to -$4.1M and free cash flow to -$4.8M, backed by $117.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 20/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -4.14% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.79 – $41.72 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -10.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies are therefore — Sector correlations beyond the Health Care / Medical Specialities classification are — The main second-order watch item is regulatory: progress of the NMPA priority approval procedure would be the key external event for the product catalyst, but no dependency mapping is provided.

  • Key Question #1: Can BNR sustain or expand its -10.2% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Medical Specialities peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $77.2M and free cash flow of -$4.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is BNR's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

BNR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to BNR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BNR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.04?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BNR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BNR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.73 (+26.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The OncoCompass Target CDx Kit has entered an NMPA priority approval procedure, and the CEO bought 73,141 ADSs for US$618.2K.

Long BNR at $10.90 targeting $13.73. The OncoCompass Target CDx Kit has entered an NMPA priority approval procedure, and the CEO bought 73,141 ADSs for US$618.2K.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $6.79 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 20/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $10.90 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.14.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER • Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.05 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $10.90

A -35% ROIC, -4.14% FCF yield, and an Altman Z of 0.2 leave the RQD rating at 20/100 with a Strong Sell verdict.

I respect the product at Burning Rock Biotech Limited, but the stock at $10.90 is a different story. A -35% ROIC, -4.14% FCF yield, and an Altman Z of 0.2 leave the RQD rating at 20/100 with a Strong Sell verdict.. FCF yield is -4.14% and RQD sits at 20/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%