Yahoo Finance report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BSY Stock surged +3.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (81.5% gross margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BSY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Bentley Systems Incorporated (NASDAQ: BSY) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $42.40 (+3.67% 1D, market cap $12.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, BSY ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BSY compare to SAIL and PAYC in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), BSY carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.1x, gross margin of 81.5%, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, SAIL (SailPoint Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.6%, cap $12.02B) and PAYC (Paycom Software Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 11.7%, cap $11.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAYC leads on earnings multiple (25.9x) while BSY leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BSY?
▼
Per BSY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001031308), Bentley Systems Incorporated generated $1.50B in revenue (+11.0% YoY), $277.9M in net income, and $520.2M in free cash flow against $3.56B in total assets and $1.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 34.6% FCF Margin ($520.2M FCF) & 81.5% Gross Margin
Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BSY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, BSY faces multiple-compression risk if 43.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 79.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($35.15) or 200D SMA ($34.36) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($45.83) toward Bear Floor ($34.77).
Why BSY Stock surged +3.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) surged +3.67% to $42.40, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($28.08 – $50.8). High-quality cash engine (81.5% gross margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($28.08 – $50.8) with RSI-14 at 69.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6% around $42.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 81.5% gross margin and $520.2M annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EXTON, Pa., November 02, 2026--Bentley Systems, Incorporated (Nasdaq: BSY), the infrastructure engineering software company, today announced that Seequent, The Bentley Subsurface Company, has acquired seismic interpretat
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BSY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BSY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BSY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BSY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BSY)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (BSY vs. SAIL, PAYC, HUBS, FROG)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) ranks #31 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #133 by equity capitalization ($12.36B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PAYC leads on earnings valuation at 25.9x trailing P/E, while BSY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.4% ROIC and 81.5% gross margin. BSY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 76/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSY
ACTIVE
Bentley Systems Incorporated | B+ | 76/100 | 43.1x | 81.5% | 12.4% | +3.67% | $12.36B | Benchmark Subject |
| SAIL SailPoint Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 64.5% | -3.6% | -8.88% | $12.02B | /sail-vs-bsy → |
| PAYC Paycom Software Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 25.9x | 83.2% | 11.7% | +0.70% | $11.91B | /payc-vs-bsy → |
| HUBS HubSpot Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 83.8% | 0.3% | -0.59% | $11.71B | /hubs-vs-bsy → |
| FROG JFrog Ltd. | C | 64/100 | — | 76.8% | -7.2% | -9.83% | $11.64B | /frog-vs-bsy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001031308 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) reported GAAP revenue of $1.50B (+11.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.35B , and +22.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $277.9M, operating cash flow of $538.5M, and free cash flow of $520.2M (+23.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, BSY closed FY2025 with $3.56B in total assets against $1.25B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.64, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.50B | $277.9M | $538.5M | $520.2M | $3.56B | $1.25B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.35B | $234.8M | $435.3M | $421.2M | $3.40B | $1.39B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.23B | $326.8M | $416.7M | $361.4M | $6.59B | $1.54B |
3. BSY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BSY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Bentley Systems Incorporated (NASDAQ: BSY) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $42.40 (+3.67% 1D, market cap $12.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, BSY ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BSY compare to SAIL and PAYC in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), BSY carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.1x, gross margin of 81.5%, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, SAIL (SailPoint Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.6%, cap $12.02B) and PAYC (Paycom Software Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 11.7%, cap $11.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAYC leads on earnings multiple (25.9x) while BSY leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BSY?
Per BSY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001031308), Bentley Systems Incorporated generated $1.50B in revenue (+11.0% YoY), $277.9M in net income, and $520.2M in free cash flow against $3.56B in total assets and $1.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BSY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BSY last traded at $42.40 (+3.67% on volume of 3,763,291 shares), positioning the stock +20.63% above its 50-day simple moving average ($35.15) and +23.40% above its 200-day simple moving average ($34.36). Across its 52-week range of $28.08 to $50.80, BSY sits at the 63.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($39.86 to $44.94).
BSY — Bentley Systems Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 76/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $42.40 (+3.67% 1D, market capitalization $12.36B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 12.4%, gross margin of 81.5%, operating margin of 24.1%, and free cash flow yield of 4.34%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.26x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.64, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.05x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Bentley Systems Incorporated is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Prepackaged Software..0B. Per the market data, gross margin is 81.5%, which indicates a software-style revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) reported $1.50B in annual revenue (up from $1.35B in FY2024, +11.0% YoY) and $277.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.23B revenue, $326.8M net income) through FY2025, BSY scaled operating cash flow to $538.5M and free cash flow to $520.2M, backed by $3.56B in total assets against $1.25B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 76/100): Strong cash generator (81.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.08 – $50.80 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 43.1x trailing P/E and 34.7x EV/EBITDA against 24.1% operating margins and a 1.26x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector classification is Technology and industry is Computer Software: Prepackaged Software.
- Key Question #1: Can BSY sustain or expand its 24.1% operating margin and 12.4% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.50B and free cash flow of $520.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.25B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BSY's 40.1x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.26x)?
BSY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bentley Systems Incorporated (BSY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BSY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $42.40?
The RQD cash engine (ROIC 12.4%, FCF yield 4.34%) and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 show strong cash conversion and improving fundamentals.
Don't sleep on BSY's setup in Technology. The RQD cash engine (ROIC 12.4%, FCF yield 4.34%) and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 show strong cash conversion and improving fundamentals.. Beta of 1.26 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (76/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MultipleCompression Fair point on 43.1x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. If gross margin (81.5%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
A trailing P/E of 43.1 and EV/EBITDA of 34.7 leave the stock exposed to any slowdown, with news flow already citing AI disruption fears
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short BSY above $40.90. A trailing P/E of 43.1 and EV/EBITDA of 34.7 leave the stock exposed to any slowdown, with news flow already citing AI disruption fears.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20) and FCF yield (4.34%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $50.52.