Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BURU Stock dropped -22.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nuburu Inc. (BURU) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BURU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Nuburu Inc. (NYSE: BURU) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $0.29 (-22.79% 1D, market cap $3.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, BURU ranks #353 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BURU compare to FCUV and POAS in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), BURU carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FCUV (Focus Universal Inc.) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.3M) and POAS (Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BURU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BURU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BURU?
▼
Per BURU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001814215), Nuburu Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$79.1M in net income, and -$20.8M in free cash flow against $49.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 36.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BURU Turnaround Squeeze
While BURU currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.04) and Max Pain ($0.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $44.73.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BURU Stock dropped -22.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nuburu Inc. (BURU) dropped -22.79% to $0.29, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.16 – $42.6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.16 – $42.6) with RSI-14 at 36.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.29 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers INLIF (NASDAQ:INLF) shares increased by 35.5% to $0.25 during Monday's pre-market session. Huachen AI Parking Mgmt (NASDAQ:HCAI) stock moved upwards by 15.88% to $2.93. The market value of their
Inovio shares surged 230% premarket after FDA accelerated Voceryq approval; ClearOne and 22nd Century gained, while RedCloud fell 33.5%.
Unusual volume scan: CETX fell 20.51%, BURU dropped 25.76%, SLGB rose 50.15%, and WKHS gained 13.33%, each with volume above 50-day averages.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BURU)
- ✓Walkthrough of BURU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BURU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BURU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BURU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BURU)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (BURU vs. FCUV, POAS, XPON, POLA)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nuburu Inc. (BURU) ranks #353 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #469 by equity capitalization ($3.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BURU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while BURU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. BURU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURU
ACTIVE
Nuburu Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -22.79% | $3.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| FCUV Focus Universal Inc. | E | 20/100 | — | -13.8% | -35.0% | -3.96% | $3.3M | /fcuv-vs-buru → |
| POAS Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A) | E | 32/100 | — | 13.1% | — | -13.70% | $3.1M | /poas-vs-buru → |
| XPON Expion Energy Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 13.9% | -35.0% | -11.60% | $4.1M | /xpon-vs-buru → |
| POLA Polar Power Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -4.41% | $2.9M | /pola-vs-buru → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001814215In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nuburu Inc. (BURU) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $152.1K , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$79.1M, operating cash flow of -$16.1M, and free cash flow of -$20.8M (-214.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, BURU closed FY2025 with $49.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$79.1M | -$16.1M | -$20.8M | $49.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $152.1K | -$34.5M | -$6.6M | -$6.6M | $7.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.1M | -$20.7M | -$17.5M | -$17.5M | — | — |
3. BURU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BURU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Nuburu Inc. (NYSE: BURU) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $0.29 (-22.79% 1D, market cap $3.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, BURU ranks #353 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BURU compare to FCUV and POAS in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), BURU carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FCUV (Focus Universal Inc.) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.3M) and POAS (Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BURU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BURU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BURU?
Per BURU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001814215), Nuburu Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$79.1M in net income, and -$20.8M in free cash flow against $49.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BURU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BURU last traded at $0.29 (-22.79% on volume of 476,291,574 shares), positioning the stock -72.12% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.04) and -96.56% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.44). Across its 52-week range of $0.16 to $42.60, BURU sits at the 0.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.33).
BURU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BURU stock moving today?
Why BURU Stock dropped -22.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
BURU — Nuburu Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, BURU scores 39 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, the core issue is that the company is not currently generating a return on invested capital or free cash flow; any valuation rests on future operating change rather than present earnings power.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 7 / 20. The RQD rating cites institutional accumulation and options positioning as weak contributors. Investors should note that no holder-level data is supplied in this dataset to confirm the nature of institutional activity.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. The lowest pillar, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow per the RQD rating. Weak insider conviction reduces the signal that people closest to the business are willing to put their own capital behind it.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the broader market, offering no defensive cushion.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 1 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The low Piotroski score signals weak financial health across the nine tests, and the Altman reading is a caution-zone figure for a prospective investor weighing solvency risk.
Valuation tradeoffs: With no positive earnings, a negative ROIC, and a 0% FCF yield, traditional earnings-based valuation is not meaningful in this source data. Upside would require a sharp operating turnaround; the market price of $0.37 against a $3.4M market cap and a 52-week range of $0.16 to $42.6 underscores extreme volatility and price instability.
Upside drivers (analytical): The Recent Catalysts section references a Tekne acquisition timetable, which if completed could alter the revenue base; this is noted but its outcome is not established in the source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-18.4M | $-79.1M | N/A | $-20.8M | $24.7M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.2M | $-13.2M | $-34.5M | N/A | $-6.6M | $0.2M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $2.1M | $-21.7M | $-20.7M | N/A | $-17.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, every reported period shows negative operating income, negative net income, and negative free cash flow, with revenue declining from $2.1M in FY 2023 to $0.0M in FY 2025. Per market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0% and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 1 of 9, consistent with a weak balance sheet posture; Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the same rating. Cash of $24.7M in FY 2025 is reported against a net loss of $-79.1M in that year.
Open Questions
- What is the status of the Tekne acquisition, and does closing on the targeted date occur?
- What products and customers generate the reported revenue, and why did it decline from $2.1M to $0.0M?
- What drove the $-79.1M FY 2025 net loss relative to the $-18.4M operating loss, and what are the debt terms behind the 0.5 Debt/Equity figure?
- What institutional or insider holdings exist, given that holder and insider data are not supplied?
- What explains the 115.98% one-day price change against the 52-week range of $0.16 to $42.6?
BURU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nuburu Inc. (BURU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Nuburu Inc. (BURU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers INLIF (NASDAQ:INLF) shares increased by 35.5% to $0.25 during Monday's pre-market session. Huachen AI Parking Mgmt (NASDAQ:HCAI) stock moved upwards by 15.88% to $2.93. The market value of their
BURU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.29?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BURU (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $0.37?
Welcome to the BURU (Nuburu Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on BURU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BURU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Nuburu Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
BURU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BURU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.37 (52-wk range $0.16 - $42.60), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.