BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.6% Move

$21.90 -1.93% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.78

BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $185.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BVFL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BVFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, BV Financial Inc. (NASDAQ: BVFL) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $21.90 (-1.93% 1D, market cap $185.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BVFL ranks #180 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BVFL compare to FNWD and FCAP in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), BVFL carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FNWD (Finward Bancorp) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $187.7M) and FCAP (First Capital Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $209.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCAP leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while FCAP leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BVFL?
▼

Per BVFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001302387), BV Financial Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $13.5M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $912.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.78 (-0.54%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 0.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C+
Cash (13)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (14)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$27 Bull$23 Base$18 Bear
📬 FREE BVFL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BVFL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BVFL SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+14/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 88% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$21.70+0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$21.78+1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$22.16-1.2% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$21.90+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (59) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BVFL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, BVFL faces multiple-compression risk if 14.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.48) or 200D SMA ($20.38) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.79) toward Bear Floor ($17.78).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BVFL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BVFL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.6% Swing Band

±$1.01 Expected Swing
$20.89 (-4.6%)Spot $21.90$22.91 (+4.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

BVFL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 67/100

Trailing EPS: $1.59 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (67/100)Model Risk Weight (33/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0$13.5M$18.8M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0$11.7M$15.5M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$0$13.7M$15.2M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating BVFL & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on BVFL
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BVFL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.65%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $22.33H $22.33L $21.90C $21.90VOL 18.0K
RES: $22.88SUP: $20.30SMA50: $21.48SMA200: $20.38
$23.04$21.62$20.21$18.79$17.37RES $22.88SUP $20.30$21.902026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BVFL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
5.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BVFL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BVFL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BVFL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BVFL)

Financials Rank #180 of 1096 ⚔️ FNWD vs BVFL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BVFL vs. FNWD, FCAP, FGBI, CZWI)

Industry: Savings Institutions (33 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) ranks #180 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #894 by equity capitalization ($185.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FCAP leads on earnings valuation at 13.0x trailing P/E, while FCAP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. BVFL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BVFL ACTIVE
BV Financial Inc.
C+ 67/100 14.0x — 7.3% -1.93% $185.5M Benchmark Subject
FNWD
Finward Bancorp
C 65/100 23.5x — 4.6% -1.34% $187.7M /fnwd-vs-bvfl →
FCAP
First Capital Inc.
C 65/100 13.0x — 11.9% -1.89% $209.4M /fcap-vs-bvfl →
FGBI
First Guaranty Bancshares Inc.
D- 39/100 — — -16.1% -1.84% $158.6M /fgbi-vs-bvfl →
CZWI
Citizens Community Bancorp Inc.
C 62/100 15.8x — 7.7% -1.01% $226.1M /czwi-vs-bvfl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001302387

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $13.5M, operating cash flow of $19.0M, and free cash flow of $18.8M (+21.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, BVFL closed FY2025 with $912.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $13.5M $19.0M $18.8M $912.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $11.7M $16.1M $15.5M $911.8M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $13.7M $15.2M $15.2M — —

3. BVFL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BVFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, BV Financial Inc. (NASDAQ: BVFL) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $21.90 (-1.93% 1D, market cap $185.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BVFL ranks #180 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BVFL compare to FNWD and FCAP in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), BVFL carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FNWD (Finward Bancorp) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $187.7M) and FCAP (First Capital Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $209.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCAP leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while FCAP leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BVFL?

Per BVFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001302387), BV Financial Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $13.5M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $912.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BVFL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BVFL last traded at $21.90 (-1.93% on volume of 18,006 shares), positioning the stock +1.96% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.48) and +7.46% above its 200-day simple moving average ($20.38). Across its 52-week range of $16.25 to $22.70, BVFL sits at the 87.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($20.89 to $22.91).

BVFL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is BVFL's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, BV Financial Inc. (BVFL)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is BVFL stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4.6% event move for BVFL, spanning a range between $20.89 and $22.91.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

BVFL — BV Financial Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:41:35Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, BVFL scores 69 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an ROIC of 7.3% and an FCF yield of 9.93%. For an investor, a 9.93% FCF yield is a meaningful cash-generation signal relative to a $189.1M market cap, but the 7.3% ROIC is modest, so the pillar is held back from a higher score.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The detailed 13F and options inputs are not itemized in the source data, so the score is best read as moderate institutional interest rather than a strong accumulation signal.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the highest-scoring pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data, so the score signals supportive insider activity without specifying direction or magnitude.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is noted. A beta of 1.0 implies the stock tracks broad market movement; it neither amplifies nor dampens market swings.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These are middling forensic readings: not a distress signal, but not a clean bill of health either.

Valuation context: per the market data, the stock trades at 14x trailing and 13x forward earnings on EPS of 1.59. The 52-week range of $16.13–$22.7 places the $22.33 price near the upper end of that band. Upside drivers include the cash-generation and insider signals; the main valuation tradeoff is that the price already sits near the top of its range while the rating is a Hold rather than a Buy. The "Watch for Breakout" label implies the investment case depends on a directional move the current data does not yet confirm.

Business

Per the company profile, BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Savings Institutions industry. Per the same profile, it carries a market capitalization of $0.2B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model. Per the SEC financials, reported revenue for each period is $0.0M, so the source data does not show how revenue is generated.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$0.0M$13.5MN/A$18.8M$55.7MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$0.0M$11.7MN/A$15.5M$70.5MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$0.0M$13.7MN/A$15.2MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, net income was $13.5M in FY 2025, $11.7M in FY 2024, and $13.7M in FY 2023, and free cash flow was $18.8M, $15.5M, and $15.2M across the same periods. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0%, and the source data does not provide meaningful margin figures. Per the market data, ROIC is 7.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9. Cash declined from $70.5M in FY 2024 to $55.7M in FY 2025, and debt is not available in source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Earnings softness (YELLOW): Multiple headlines describe Q3 results with softer or pressured revenue, including one noting the stock "cools" after the report.
  • Lower operating costs (YELLOW): A TradingView headline states Q3 earnings rose year over year on lower operating costs.
  • Buyback catalyst (GREEN): A Stock Titan headline reports a $9.3 million stock buyback over nine months alongside a $3.4 million quarterly profit.
  • Risk watch (RED): A Quiver Quantitative headline reports Q3 net income fell to $3.4 million with EPS of $0.42.
  • Butterfly signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What drives revenue, given that reported revenue is $0.0M across all periods?
  • What is the total debt level, and how does it reconcile with the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5?
  • Why did cash decline from $70.5M to $55.7M, and does the $9.3M buyback explain part of it?
  • What are the direction and size of the insider and Congressional transactions behind the Insider Conviction score?
  • What specific revenue and cost drivers explain the Q3 headlines, which conflict on whether revenue softened or costs improved?

BVFL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to BVFL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BVFL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $21.90?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BVFL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BVFL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $24.12 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BVFL (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $22.33?

Welcome to the BVFL (BV Financial Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Savings Institutions. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.09 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $22.33

Pump the brakes on BVFL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BVFL, but look at what you are paying: 14.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless BV Financial Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $28.36 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $22.33

BVFL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BVFL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Savings Institutions and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $22.33 (52-wk range $16.13 - $22.70), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%