Moomoo report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BYSI Stock surged +25.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BYSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, BeyondSpring Inc. (NASDAQ: BYSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.81 (+25.18% 1D, market cap $26.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, BYSI ranks #545 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BYSI compare to BCTX and ABVC in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), BYSI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BCTX (BriaCell Therapeutics Corp.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $26.5M) and ABVC (ABVC BioPharma Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $26.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYSI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CPHI leads on capital efficiency (-11.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BYSI?
▼
Per BYSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001677940), BeyondSpring Inc. generated $25.0M in revenue (+2.2% YoY), -$1.0M in net income, and -$19.8M in free cash flow against $25.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 19% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BYSI Turnaround Squeeze
While BYSI currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.65) and Max Pain ($0.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BYSI Stock surged +25.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) surged +25.18% to $0.81, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($0.42 – $2.44). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($0.42 – $2.44) with RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nov. 2, 2026 postmarket review of after-hours gainers and losers, including PARA, GMEX, BLZE, SXT, HODO and ADEA, with several stocks reversing today's moves.
Nov. 2, 2026 US market movers: small-cap and micro-cap top gainers and decliners, led by CLRO, INLF, EVGO, DRUG, JDZG and SVRN, with percentage changes and comments.
Gainers CareDx (NASDAQ:CDNA) shares rose 22.2% to $87.42 during Friday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $3.7 billion. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out yesterday. Jin Medical
Gainers Biohaven (NYSE:BHVN) shares increased by 39.3% to $16.37 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $1.7 billion. Vogenx (NASDAQ:VOGX) stock rose 22.05% to $24.89. The
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) Shareholder/Analyst Call October 13, 2026 9:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsMin Qiu - Chief Executive OfficerPresentationUnknown...
Gainers Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO) shares rose 211.2% to $1.88 during Monday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $62.2 million. BeyondSpring (NASDAQ:BYSI) stock moved upwards by
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BYSI)
- ✓Walkthrough of BYSI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BYSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BYSI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BYSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BYSI)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (BYSI vs. BCTX, ABVC, CPHI, CELU)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) ranks #545 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #811 by equity capitalization ($26.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BYSI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CPHI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -11.4% ROIC and -3.2% gross margin. BCTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with BYSI at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYSI
ACTIVE
BeyondSpring Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +25.18% | $26.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| BCTX BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | — | +1.65% | $26.5M | /bctx-vs-bysi → |
| ABVC ABVC BioPharma Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.99% | $26.7M | /abvc-vs-bysi → |
| CPHI China Pharma Holdings Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | -3.2% | -11.4% | -2.98% | $26.9M | /cphi-vs-bysi → |
| CELU Celularity Inc. (Class A) | E | 26/100 | — | 24.4% | -35.0% | +0.30% | $26.0M | /celu-vs-bysi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001677940 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) reported GAAP revenue of $25.0M (+2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $24.5M , and -40.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.0M, operating cash flow of -$19.8M, and free cash flow of -$19.8M (-18.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, BYSI closed FY2025 with $25.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $25.0M | -$1.0M | -$19.8M | -$19.8M | $25.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $24.5M | -$11.1M | -$16.4M | -$16.7M | $34.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $42.2M | -$21.0M | -$16.5M | -$16.5M | — | — |
3. BYSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BYSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, BeyondSpring Inc. (NASDAQ: BYSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.81 (+25.18% 1D, market cap $26.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, BYSI ranks #545 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BYSI compare to BCTX and ABVC in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), BYSI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BCTX (BriaCell Therapeutics Corp.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $26.5M) and ABVC (ABVC BioPharma Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $26.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYSI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CPHI leads on capital efficiency (-11.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BYSI?
Per BYSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001677940), BeyondSpring Inc. generated $25.0M in revenue (+2.2% YoY), -$1.0M in net income, and -$19.8M in free cash flow against $25.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BYSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BYSI last traded at $0.81 (+25.18% on volume of 1,483,066 shares), positioning the stock +24.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($0.65) and -35.71% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.26). Across its 52-week range of $0.42 to $2.44, BYSI sits at the 19.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.91).
BYSI — BeyondSpring Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $0.81 (+25.18% 1D, market capitalization $26.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
BeyondSpring Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Health Care sector and the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Reported revenue is — in each of FY 2023, FY 2024, and FY 2025, indicating no reported revenue in the sourced periods.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) reported $25.0M in annual revenue (up from $24.5M in FY2024, +2.2% YoY) and -$1.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($42.2M revenue, -$21.0M net income) through FY2025, BYSI scaled operating cash flow to -$19.8M and free cash flow to -$19.8M, backed by $25.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.42 – $2.44 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), BYSI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can BYSI sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $25.0M and free cash flow of -$19.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BYSI's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
BYSI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Moomoo report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nov. 2, 2026 postmarket review of after-hours gainers and losers, including PARA, GMEX, BLZE, SXT, HODO and ADEA, with several stocks reversing today's moves.
Nov. 2, 2026 US market movers: small-cap and micro-cap top gainers and decliners, led by CLRO, INLF, EVGO, DRUG, JDZG and SVRN, with percentage changes and comments.
Gainers CareDx (NASDAQ:CDNA) shares rose 22.2% to $87.42 during Friday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $3.7 billion. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out yesterday. Jin Medical
Gainers Biohaven (NYSE:BHVN) shares increased by 39.3% to $16.37 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $1.7 billion. Vogenx (NASDAQ:VOGX) stock rose 22.05% to $24.89. The
BYSI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.81?
Price of 0.52 sits near the bottom of a $0.42 - $2.44 52-week range with a 1.0 beta, leaving room for re-rating if cash generation turn
Picked up a starter position in BYSI in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $0.64. Price of 0.52 sits near the bottom of a $0.42 - $2.44 52-week range with a 1.0 beta, leaving room for re-rating if cash generation turns positive.. Trading inside a $0.42–$2.44 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
@ForensicBear Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$19.8M against $7.8M cash, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 point to a cash engine that is not yet self-funding.
Fading this rally in BYSI at $0.64. ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$19.8M against $7.8M cash, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 point to a cash engine that is not yet self-funding.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $0.64 (52-wk range $0.42–$2.44), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.