Allowed claims cover Lowe syndrome and Dent disease 2; Can-Fite holds development, commercialization, and out-licensing rights for these indications under its agreement with Fondazione Telethon Ramat Gan, Israel, Nov. 02
Why CANF Stock advanced +0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (CANF) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CANF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (NYSE: CANF) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.63 (+0.62% 1D, market cap $4.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, CANF ranks #934 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CANF compare to XBIO and IMNN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CANF carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XBIO (Xenetic Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.3%, cap $4.8M) and IMNN (Imunon Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CANF leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XBIO leads on capital efficiency (-30.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CANF?
▼
Per CANF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001536196), Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) generated $405.0K in revenue (-39.9% YoY), -$9.8M in net income, and -$9.0M in free cash flow against $9.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 26.5 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CANF Turnaround Squeeze
While CANF currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.19) and Max Pain ($1.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.02.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CANF Stock advanced +0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (CANF) advanced +0.62% to $1.63, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.6 – $12.4). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.6 – $12.4) with RSI-14 at 26.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.7% around $1.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Allowed claims cover Lowe syndrome and Dent disease 2; Can-Fite holds development, commercialization, and out-licensing rights for these indications under its agreement with Fondazione TelethonRamat Gan, Israel, Nov.
Primary safety endpoint achieved; exploratory findings highlight encouraging survival outcomes in heavily pretreated patients One second-line patient achieved progression-free survival of 16.39 months and overall surviva
Primary safety endpoint achieved; exploratory findings highlight encouraging survival outcomes in heavily pretreated patientsOne second-line patient achieved progression-free survival of 16.39 months and overall
Patient Experienced Resolution of Ascites, Regression of Esophageal Varices and Remained Clinically Stable for Approximately 28 Months Prior to Successful Liver Transplantation Ramat Gan, Israel, Sept. 09, 2026 (GLOBE NE
RAMAT GAN, Israel, Sept. 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Can-Fite BioPharma Ltd. (NYSE American: CANF) (TASE: CANF), a biotechnology company developing a pipeline of proprietary small molecule drugs targeting oncological an
RAMAT GAN, Israel, Sept. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Can-Fite BioPharma Ltd. (NYSE American: CANF) (TASE: CANF) (“Can-Fite” or the “Company”), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing a pipeline of proprietary
Company plans to advance the interim analysis of its Phase III Namodenoson study in advanced hepatocellular carcinoma Ramat Gan, Israel, Sept. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Can-Fite BioPharma Ltd. (NYSE American: CANF) (T
The New Mechanistic Findings Support Can-Fite’s Ongoing Phase IIb Study Design Following Positive Phase IIa Results Ramat Gan, Israel, Aug. 17, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Can-Fite BioPharma Ltd. (NYSE American: CANF) (TASE
Namodenoson Holds FDA Fast Track and U.S. and European Orphan Drug Designations; Piclidenoson and Namodenoson Are Advancing in Phase III Programs Ramat Gan, Israel, Aug. 12, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Can-Fite BioPharma Lt
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CANF)
- ✓Walkthrough of CANF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CANF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -39.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CANF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CANF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CANF)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CANF vs. XBIO, IMNN, PULM, AZTR)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (CANF) ranks #934 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #945 by equity capitalization ($4.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CANF leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while XBIO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -30.3% ROIC and — gross margin. PULM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 36/100 (D-) compared with CANF at 25/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANF
ACTIVE
Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.62% | $4.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| XBIO Xenetic Biosciences Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -30.3% | +0.49% | $4.8M | /xbio-vs-canf → |
| IMNN Imunon Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.38% | $5.1M | /imnn-vs-canf → |
| PULM Pulmatrix Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $5.1M | /pulm-vs-canf → |
| AZTR Azitra Inc | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +8.72% | $4.7M | /aztr-vs-canf → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001536196 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (CANF) reported GAAP revenue of $405.0K (-39.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $674.0K , and -45.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.8M, operating cash flow of -$8.9M, and free cash flow of -$9.0M (-17.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, CANF closed FY2025 with $9.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $405.0K | -$9.8M | -$8.9M | -$9.0M | $9.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $674.0K | -$7.9M | -$7.6M | -$7.6M | $9.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $743.0K | -$7.6M | -$8.4M | -$8.4M | — | — |
3. CANF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CANF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (NYSE: CANF) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.63 (+0.62% 1D, market cap $4.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, CANF ranks #934 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CANF compare to XBIO and IMNN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CANF carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XBIO (Xenetic Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.3%, cap $4.8M) and IMNN (Imunon Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CANF leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XBIO leads on capital efficiency (-30.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CANF?
Per CANF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001536196), Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) generated $405.0K in revenue (-39.9% YoY), -$9.8M in net income, and -$9.0M in free cash flow against $9.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CANF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CANF last traded at $1.63 (+0.62% on volume of 33,677 shares), positioning the stock -25.57% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.19) and -48.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.18). Across its 52-week range of $1.60 to $12.40, CANF sits at the 0.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 26.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.7% ($1.46 to $1.80).
CANF — Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (CANF) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 25/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.63 (+0.62% 1D, market capitalization $4.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. It reports revenue of $0.4M for FY 2025, but no breakdown by product or customer is provided. — for how the company makes money beyond these reported figures.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (CANF) reported $405.0K in annual revenue (up from $674.0K in FY2024, -39.9% YoY) and -$9.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($743.0K revenue, -$7.6M net income) through FY2025, CANF scaled operating cash flow to -$8.9M and free cash flow to -$9.0M, backed by $9.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 25/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.60 – $12.40 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector is Health Care and industry is Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can CANF sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $405.0K and free cash flow of -$9.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CANF's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CANF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Can-Fite Biopharma Ltd each representing two (2) (CANF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Allowed claims cover Lowe syndrome and Dent disease 2; Can-Fite holds development, commercialization, and out-licensing rights for these indications under its agreement with Fondazione Telethon Ramat Gan, Israel, Nov. 02
Allowed claims cover Lowe syndrome and Dent disease 2; Can-Fite holds development, commercialization, and out-licensing rights for these indications under its agreement with Fondazione TelethonRamat Gan, Israel, Nov.
Primary safety endpoint achieved; exploratory findings highlight encouraging survival outcomes in heavily pretreated patients One second-line patient achieved progression-free survival of 16.39 months and overall surviva
Primary safety endpoint achieved; exploratory findings highlight encouraging survival outcomes in heavily pretreated patientsOne second-line patient achieved progression-free survival of 16.39 months and overall
Patient Experienced Resolution of Ascites, Regression of Esophageal Varices and Remained Clinically Stable for Approximately 28 Months Prior to Successful Liver Transplantation Ramat Gan, Israel, Sept. 09, 2026 (GLOBE NE
RAMAT GAN, Israel, Sept. 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Can-Fite BioPharma Ltd. (NYSE American: CANF) (TASE: CANF), a biotechnology company developing a pipeline of proprietary small molecule drugs targeting oncological an
RAMAT GAN, Israel, Sept. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Can-Fite BioPharma Ltd. (NYSE American: CANF) (TASE: CANF) (“Can-Fite” or the “Company”), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing a pipeline of proprietary
Company plans to advance the interim analysis of its Phase III Namodenoson study in advanced hepatocellular carcinoma Ramat Gan, Israel, Sept. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Can-Fite BioPharma Ltd. (NYSE American: CANF) (T
CANF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.63?
The stock trades at $1.66, far below its $12.4 52-week high, and Beta of 1.0 means it carries market-level rather than elevated volatil
The stock trades at $1.66, far below its $12.4 52-week high, and Beta of 1.0 means it carries market-level rather than elevated volatility risk.. When you look under the hood at CANF, Fundamental Cash Engine is 7/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $12.40. My 12M target is $2.06.
Both sides have a point here — CANF's 5/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
With ROIC at -35%, FCF of -$9.0M in FY 2025, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, the company is burning cash without generating retu
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CANF: With ROIC at -35%, FCF of -$9.0M in FY 2025, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, the company is burning cash without generating returns on its capital.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.