Moomoo report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CANG Stock dropped -15.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CANG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Cango Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: CANG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.02 (-15.00% 1D, market cap $49.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, CANG ranks #1062 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CANG compare to VIP and MATH in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), CANG carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VIP (Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 9.6x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $49.0M) and MATH (Metalpha Technology Holding Limited) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $47.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VIP leads on earnings multiple (9.6x) while CANG leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CANG?
▼
Per CANG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001725123), Cango Inc. (Class A) generated $688.1M in revenue (+665.3% YoY), -$622.0M in net income, and -$109.8M in free cash flow against $1.13B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CANG Turnaround Squeeze
While CANG currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.29) and Max Pain ($1.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.05.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CANG Stock dropped -15.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) dropped -15.00% to $1.02, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.09 – $21). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.09 – $21) with RSI-14 at 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SGRY led gap-ups at 46.25% and XP led gap-downs at -50.48% in today's session, with SPRC, RENT, XNCR, XXII, DAICW and AGBK among notable gap movers.
Gainers Amplitech Group, Inc. - Series B Right (NASDAQ:AMPGZ) shares rose 50.3% to $0.05 during Monday's regular session. ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) shares moved upwards by 46.15% to $4.75. The company's market
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CANG)
- ✓Walkthrough of CANG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CANG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +665.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CANG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CANG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CANG)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CANG vs. VIP, MATH, NCTY, FRMM)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) ranks #1062 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #1010 by equity capitalization ($49.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VIP leads on earnings valuation at 9.6x trailing P/E, while CANG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. MATH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with CANG at 25/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANG
ACTIVE
Cango Inc. (Class A) | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -15.00% | $49.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| VIP Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc. (Class A) | E | 28/100 | 9.6x | — | -35.0% | -8.59% | $49.0M | /vip-vs-cang → |
| MATH Metalpha Technology Holding Limited | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -1.10% | $47.5M | /math-vs-cang → |
| NCTY The9 Limited American Depository Shares | E | 18/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -10.70% | $45.7M | /ncty-vs-cang → |
| FRMM Forum Markets Incorporated | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.22% | $45.5M | /frmm-vs-cang → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001725123 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) reported GAAP revenue of $688.1M (+665.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $89.9M , and -59.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$622.0M, operating cash flow of -$109.8M, and free cash flow of -$109.8M (-169.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, CANG closed FY2025 with $1.13B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $688.1M | -$622.0M | -$109.8M | -$109.8M | $1.13B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $89.9M | $41.7M | -$40.8M | -$40.8M | $817.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.70B | -$5.5M | $146.3M | $146.3M | — | — |
3. CANG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CANG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Cango Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: CANG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.02 (-15.00% 1D, market cap $49.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, CANG ranks #1062 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CANG compare to VIP and MATH in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), CANG carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VIP (Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 9.6x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $49.0M) and MATH (Metalpha Technology Holding Limited) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $47.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VIP leads on earnings multiple (9.6x) while CANG leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CANG?
Per CANG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001725123), Cango Inc. (Class A) generated $688.1M in revenue (+665.3% YoY), -$622.0M in net income, and -$109.8M in free cash flow against $1.13B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CANG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CANG last traded at $1.02 (-15.00% on volume of 1,051,328 shares), positioning the stock -55.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.29) and -76.17% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.28). Across its 52-week range of $1.09 to $21.00, CANG sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.15).
CANG — Cango Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 25/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.02 (-15.00% 1D, market capitalization $49.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Cango Inc. (Class A) is listed on the NYSE and classified. The profile describes it as a NYSE-listed Financials issuer with a market capitalization of $0.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) reported $688.1M in annual revenue (up from $89.9M in FY2024, +665.3% YoY) and -$622.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.70B revenue, -$5.5M net income) through FY2025, CANG scaled operating cash flow to -$109.8M and free cash flow to -$109.8M, backed by $1.13B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 25/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.09 – $21.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Finance: Consumer Services (Financials), CANG carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can CANG sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Finance: Consumer Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $688.1M and free cash flow of -$109.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CANG's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CANG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Moomoo report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SGRY led gap-ups at 46.25% and XP led gap-downs at -50.48% in today's session, with SPRC, RENT, XNCR, XXII, DAICW and AGBK among notable gap movers.
CANG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.02?
The stock trades at $1.25, far below its $21 52-week high, leaving room for a rebound if cash-engine metrics improve.
Don't sleep on CANG's setup in Financials. The stock trades at $1.25, far below its $21 52-week high, leaving room for a rebound if cash-engine metrics improve.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (25/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Finance: Consumer Services. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Negative ROIC of -35%, zero FCF yield, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9 signal weak cash generation and forensic risk.
I respect the product at Cango Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $1.20 is a different story. Negative ROIC of -35%, zero FCF yield, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9 signal weak cash generation and forensic risk.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 25/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?