TradingView report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CCAP Stock advanced +1.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CCAP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (NASDAQ: CCAP) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $9.41 (+1.56% 1D, market cap $341.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, CCAP ranks #626 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CCAP compare to RM and BRBI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), CCAP carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -11.1%. By comparison, RM (Regional Management Corp.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $334.9M) and BRBI (BRBI BR Partners S.A. ADSs) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $353.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RM leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while RM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCAP?
▼
Per CCAP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001633336), Crescent Capital BDC Inc. generated $276.3M in revenue (-7.6% YoY), $34.5M in net income, and $74.7M in free cash flow against $1.62B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CCAP Turnaround Squeeze
While CCAP currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.54) and Max Pain ($9.88) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $15.94.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CCAP Stock advanced +1.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) advanced +1.56% to $9.41, trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($8.4 – $15.18). Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($8.4 – $15.18) with RSI-14 at 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $9.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $74.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (“Crescent BDC”) (NASDAQ: CCAP) today announced it will release its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 on Monday, No
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CCAP)
- ✓Walkthrough of CCAP's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CCAP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -7.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CCAP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CCAP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CCAP)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CCAP vs. RM, BRBI, GEMI, TREE)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) ranks #626 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #783 by equity capitalization ($341.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RM leads on earnings valuation at 7.5x trailing P/E, while RM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. RM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with CCAP at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCAP
ACTIVE
Crescent Capital BDC Inc. | D | 51/100 | 9.9x | — | -11.1% | +1.56% | $341.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| RM Regional Management Corp. | C- | 61/100 | 7.5x | — | 11.9% | +8.02% | $334.9M | /rm-vs-ccap → |
| BRBI BRBI BR Partners S.A. ADSs | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +3.55% | $353.5M | /brbi-vs-ccap → |
| GEMI Gemini Space Station Inc. (Class A) | E | 24/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.49% | $376.1M | /gemi-vs-ccap → |
| TREE LendingTree Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | 8.6% | -3.08% | $392.3M | /tree-vs-ccap → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001633336 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) reported GAAP revenue of $276.3M (-7.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $299.0M , and -1.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $34.5M, operating cash flow of $74.7M, and free cash flow of $74.7M (+26.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CCAP closed FY2025 with $1.62B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $276.3M | $34.5M | $74.7M | $74.7M | $1.62B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $299.0M | $73.6M | $58.9M | $58.9M | $1.66B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $280.8M | $83.8M | $92.3M | $92.3M | — | — |
3. CCAP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CCAP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (NASDAQ: CCAP) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $9.41 (+1.56% 1D, market cap $341.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, CCAP ranks #626 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CCAP compare to RM and BRBI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), CCAP carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -11.1%. By comparison, RM (Regional Management Corp.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $334.9M) and BRBI (BRBI BR Partners S.A. ADSs) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $353.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RM leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while RM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCAP?
Per CCAP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001633336), Crescent Capital BDC Inc. generated $276.3M in revenue (-7.6% YoY), $34.5M in net income, and $74.7M in free cash flow against $1.62B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CCAP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CCAP last traded at $9.41 (+1.56% on volume of 103,027 shares), positioning the stock -1.36% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.54) and -19.23% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.65). Across its 52-week range of $8.40 to $15.18, CCAP sits at the 14.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($8.94 to $9.88).
CCAP — Crescent Capital BDC Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 51/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $9.41 (+1.56% 1D, market capitalization $341.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -11.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 21.81%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) is a NASDAQ-listed operating company in the Finance: Consumer Services industry (Financials sector) with an equity market capitalization of $341.6M. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 0%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of -11.1% (free cash flow yield of 21.81%). Within the Finance: Consumer Services peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) reported $276.3M in annual revenue (up from $299.0M in FY2024, -7.6% YoY) and $34.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($280.8M revenue, $83.8M net income) through FY2025, CCAP scaled operating cash flow to $74.7M and free cash flow to $74.7M, backed by $1.62B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 51/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 21.81% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.40 – $15.18 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 9.9x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Finance: Consumer Services (Financials), CCAP carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can CCAP sustain or expand its — operating margin and -11.1% ROIC against Finance: Consumer Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $276.3M and free cash flow of $74.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CCAP's 9.2x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CCAP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CCAP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.41?
A 21.81% FCF yield and a 9.9 trailing P/E suggest the cash generation may be undervalued relative to reported earnings.
A 21.81% FCF yield and a 9.9 trailing P/E suggest the cash generation may be undervalued relative to reported earnings.. When you look under the hood at CCAP, Fundamental Cash Engine is 11/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -11.1% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (5/20) has been quietly accumulating below $15.18. My 12M target is $10.66.
Both sides have a point here — CCAP's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A -11.1% ROIC, zero reported revenue, and a D+ RQD score point to weak fundamentals and limited macro tailwind.
A -11.1% ROIC, zero reported revenue, and a D+ RQD score point to weak fundamentals and limited macro tailwind.. Look at the math on CCAP: paying 9.9x trailing P/E for -11.1% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Finance: Consumer Services demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $8.16 before getting long.