Barron's report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CCC Stock advanced +0.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CCC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: CCC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $7.68 (+0.39% 1D, market cap $4.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CCC ranks #182 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CCC compare to WK and BILL in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CCC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 73.5%, and ROIC of 2.5%. By comparison, WK (Workiva Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.3%, cap $4.55B) and BILL (BILL Holdings Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.2%, cap $4.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, QTWO leads on earnings multiple (77.6x) while QTWO leads on capital efficiency (5.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCC?
▼
Per CCC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818201), CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. generated $1.06B in revenue (+11.9% YoY), $1.7M in net income, and $254.5M in free cash flow against $3.57B in total assets and $1.26B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.3% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 78% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 63.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 11 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CCC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, CCC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 71.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($7.15) or 200D SMA ($6.07) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($7.82) toward Bear Floor ($6.10).
Why CCC Stock advanced +0.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) advanced +0.39% to $7.68, trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($4.08 – $8.69). Solid 73.5% gross margin (3% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($4.08 – $8.69) with RSI-14 at 63.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.3% around $7.68 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 73.5% gross margin and $254.5M annual free cash flow.
Reuters report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Evercore ISI Group analyst Kirk Materne downgrades CCC Intelligent Solutions (NASDAQ:CCC) from Outperform to In-Line and maintains the price target from $7.75 to $7.75.
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings barely flickered on the screen today, with the stock up just 0.1% around US$7.70 after releasing Q3 2026 results. The calm move masks a punchier story. Management reported another quart
CCC Intelligent Solutions (CCC) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +18.18% and +1.26%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CCC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CCC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CCC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CCC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CCC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CCC vs. WK, BILL, QTWO, BB)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) ranks #182 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #219 by equity capitalization ($4.52B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, QTWO leads on earnings valuation at 77.6x trailing P/E, while QTWO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.7% ROIC and 54.1% gross margin. QTWO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with CCC at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCC
ACTIVE
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. | C | 62/100 | — | 73.5% | 2.5% | +0.39% | $4.52B | Benchmark Subject |
| WK Workiva Inc. | C- | 61/100 | — | 78.5% | -9.3% | +1.39% | $4.55B | /wk-vs-ccc → |
| BILL BILL Holdings Inc. | C- | 61/100 | — | 81.4% | -1.2% | +2.92% | $4.15B | /bill-vs-ccc → |
| QTWO Q2 Holdings Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 77.6x | 54.1% | 5.7% | +5.01% | $4.14B | /qtwo-vs-ccc → |
| BB BlackBerry Limited | C | 64/100 | 101.4x | 76.2% | 5.7% | -4.75% | $4.94B | /bb-vs-ccc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818201 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.06B (+11.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $944.8M , and +22.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.7M, operating cash flow of $315.5M, and free cash flow of $254.5M (+10.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CCC closed FY2025 with $3.57B in total assets against $1.26B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.27, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.06B | $1.7M | $315.5M | $254.5M | $3.57B | $1.26B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $944.8M | $31.2M | $283.9M | $230.9M | $3.18B | $761.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $866.4M | -$90.1M | $250.0M | $211.0M | $2.49B | $582.2M |
3. CCC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CCC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: CCC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $7.68 (+0.39% 1D, market cap $4.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CCC ranks #182 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CCC compare to WK and BILL in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CCC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 73.5%, and ROIC of 2.5%. By comparison, WK (Workiva Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.3%, cap $4.55B) and BILL (BILL Holdings Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.2%, cap $4.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, QTWO leads on earnings multiple (77.6x) while QTWO leads on capital efficiency (5.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCC?
Per CCC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818201), CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. generated $1.06B in revenue (+11.9% YoY), $1.7M in net income, and $254.5M in free cash flow against $3.57B in total assets and $1.26B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CCC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CCC last traded at $7.68 (+0.39% on volume of 12,952,503 shares), positioning the stock +7.41% above its 50-day simple moving average ($7.15) and +26.52% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.07). Across its 52-week range of $4.08 to $8.69, CCC sits at the 78.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.3% ($7.43 to $7.93).
CCC — CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 62/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $7.68 (+0.39% 1D, market capitalization $4.52B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.5%, gross margin of 73.5%, operating margin of 8.9%, and free cash flow yield of 5.63%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 1.39x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.27, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.71x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. It operates with a market capitalization of $4.5B. Per the market data, it reports a gross margin of 73.5%, indicating a software-style cost structure.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) reported $1.06B in annual revenue (up from $944.8M in FY2024, +11.9% YoY) and $1.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($866.4M revenue, -$90.1M net income) through FY2025, CCC scaled operating cash flow to $315.5M and free cash flow to $254.5M, backed by $3.57B in total assets against $1.26B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 62/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 5.63% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.08 – $8.69 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh current valuation and 39.0x EV/EBITDA against 8.9% operating margins and a 1.39x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology), CCC carries a macro regime beta of 1.39 and gross margin of 73.5%.
- Key Question #1: Can CCC sustain or expand its 8.9% operating margin and 2.5% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.06B and free cash flow of $254.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.26B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CCC's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.39x)?
CCC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Barron's report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. (CCC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Evercore ISI Group analyst Kirk Materne downgrades CCC Intelligent Solutions (NASDAQ:CCC) from Outperform to In-Line and maintains the price target from $7.75 to $7.75.
CCC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.68?
Reported $6.1 billion take-private deal with GTCR and Elliott alongside a 17/20 whale-flow pillar and a Piotroski F-Score of 8 of 9.
Don't sleep on CCC's setup in Technology. Reported $6.1 billion take-private deal with GTCR and Elliott alongside a 17/20 whale-flow pillar and a Piotroski F-Score of 8 of 9.. Beta of 1.39 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (62/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $7.65 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Thin 2.5% ROIC, 1.27 Altman Z, leverage rising from $761.1M to $1.26B in debt, and an EV/EBITDA of 39 with a 1.39 beta.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CCC above $7.65. Thin 2.5% ROIC, 1.27 Altman Z, leverage rising from $761.1M to $1.26B in debt, and an EV/EBITDA of 39 with a 1.39 beta.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (5.63%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $8.68.