Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CE Stock surged +2.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Celanese Corporation (CE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Celanese Corporation (NYSE: CE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $49.30 (+2.03% 1D, market cap $5.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CE ranks #172 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CE compare to BCPC and SXT in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CE carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 20.5%, and ROIC of -10.7%. By comparison, BCPC (Balchem Corporation) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 35.0x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $5.41B) and SXT (Sensient Technologies Corporation) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 41.6x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $5.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCPC leads on earnings multiple (35.0x) while BCPC leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CE?
▼
Per CE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001306830), Celanese Corporation generated $9.54B in revenue (-7.1% YoY), -$1.17B in net income, and $803.0M in free cash flow against $21.70B in total assets and $5.08B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.1% realized swing band)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 15 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CE Turnaround Squeeze
While CE currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($46.12) and Max Pain ($51.77) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $74.23.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CE Stock surged +2.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Celanese Corporation (CE) surged +2.03% to $49.30, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($35.13 – $70.7). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($35.13 – $70.7) with RSI-14 at 57.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.1% around $49.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 20.5% gross margin and $803.0M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Celanese Q3 2026 adjusted EPS beat estimates despite a sales miss, while a raised free cash flow outlook and deleveraging progress lifted shares.
Celanese (CE) shows a 7/10 technical and 8/10 setup rating, with a tight consolidation near $49.31 resistance and a clear breakout trigger.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CE)
- ✓Walkthrough of CE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -7.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CE)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CE vs. BCPC, SXT, MEOH, HXL)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Celanese Corporation (CE) ranks #172 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #72 by equity capitalization ($5.30B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BCPC leads on earnings valuation at 35.0x trailing P/E, while BCPC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.0% ROIC and 35.7% gross margin. BCPC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with CE at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CE
ACTIVE
Celanese Corporation | D | 44/100 | — | 20.5% | -10.7% | +2.03% | $5.30B | Benchmark Subject |
| BCPC Balchem Corporation | B | 72/100 | 35.0x | 35.7% | 14.0% | -0.25% | $5.41B | /bcpc-vs-ce → |
| SXT Sensient Technologies Corporation | C- | 60/100 | 41.6x | 33.5% | 8.8% | -10.57% | $5.60B | /sxt-vs-ce → |
| MEOH Methanex Corporation | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +14.04% | $4.86B | /meoh-vs-ce → |
| HXL Hexcel Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | 55.0x | 23.0% | 6.2% | -2.15% | $6.02B | /hxl-vs-ce → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001306830In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Celanese Corporation (CE) reported GAAP revenue of $9.54B (-7.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.27B , and -12.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.17B, operating cash flow of $1.15B, and free cash flow of $803.0M (+51.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CE closed FY2025 with $21.70B in total assets against $5.08B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.37, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $9.54B | -$1.17B | $1.15B | $803.0M | $21.70B | $5.08B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $10.27B | -$1.54B | $966.0M | $531.0M | $22.84B | $5.34B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $10.93B | $1.94B | $1.90B | $1.41B | $13.11B | $3.07B |
3. CE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Celanese Corporation (NYSE: CE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $49.30 (+2.03% 1D, market cap $5.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CE ranks #172 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CE compare to BCPC and SXT in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CE carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 20.5%, and ROIC of -10.7%. By comparison, BCPC (Balchem Corporation) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 35.0x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $5.41B) and SXT (Sensient Technologies Corporation) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 41.6x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $5.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCPC leads on earnings multiple (35.0x) while BCPC leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CE?
Per CE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001306830), Celanese Corporation generated $9.54B in revenue (-7.1% YoY), -$1.17B in net income, and $803.0M in free cash flow against $21.70B in total assets and $5.08B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CE last traded at $49.30 (+2.03% on volume of 1,500,832 shares), positioning the stock +6.90% above its 50-day simple moving average ($46.12) and -4.48% below its 200-day simple moving average ($51.61). Across its 52-week range of $35.13 to $70.70, CE sits at the 39.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($45.80 to $52.80).
CE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CE stock moving today?
Why CE Stock surged +2.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CE — Celanese Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CE scores 44 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -10.7% and a FCF yield of 15.14%. The negative ROIC indicates the company is currently destroying value on invested capital, while the high FCF yield suggests cash generation is strong relative to market value. For a prospective investor, the tension is that the FCF yield may look attractive, but it does not offset the return-on-capital problem.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is below midpoint, indicating institutional support is present but not strong.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is modestly below midpoint.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.16 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1.0 means the stock has historically amplified broader market moves, which raises volatility exposure in risk-off regimes.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 1.37, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.08. The Altman Z-Score sits in a range commonly associated with elevated distress risk, making this the weakest pillar and the primary concern for a prospective investor.
Taken together, the lowest scores sit in balance-sheet and macro-fit, while cash generation is the strongest relative pillar. A prospective investor should weigh the strong FCF yield against negative ROIC, a weak forensic profile, and a 52-week range of $35.13 to $70.7 that shows substantial price volatility. The verdict label signals underperformance and distribution risk, so the rating favors caution.
Business
Celanese Corporation (CE) is a NYSE-listed company classified in the Materials sector and the Major Chemicals industry, per the SEC financials and profile. The source data does not describe its specific products, customers, or revenue model. Its reported revenue of $9544.0M for FY 2025 indicates a substantial chemicals business, but the composition of that revenue is not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $9544.0M | $-786.0M | $-1165.0M | N/A | $803.0M | N/A | $5076.6M |
| FY 2024 | $10268.0M | $-720.0M | $-1542.0M | N/A | $531.0M | N/A | $5344.1M |
| FY 2023 | $10926.0M | $1665.0M | $1943.0M | N/A | $1407.3M | N/A | $3068.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $10926.0M in FY 2023 to $9544.0M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $1665.0M to $-786.0M over the same span. The gross margin is 20.5%, the operating margin is -8.2%, and the net margin is -12.2%, per the market data. ROIC is -10.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.37 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt/Equity is 1.08, and debt rose to $5076.6M in FY 2025 from $3068.0M in FY 2023, while FCF was $803.0M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, the most recent items are market-wire aggregator reports on CE market action, institutional positioning, and fundamentals, which carry a YELLOW signal and no specific catalyst detail. A MarketBeat item reports the stock is rated "Moderate Buy" by sell-side analysts. A Stock Titan item, flagged GREEN and as a CATALYST, reports that prices for one kind of plastic are rising in three regions and that Celanese says contracts may affect timing. The source data does not specify which product, which regions, or the financial magnitude of that pricing change. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not available in source data. The only sector-level reference is the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry classification. A prospective investor should treat pricing-related news in the catalysts feed as the only available indicator of possible ripple effects, and should not infer dependency structures that the source data does not establish.
Open Questions
- What products, customers, and end markets generate CE's revenue, and what share each contributes?
- What is the source of the net losses in FY 2024 and FY 2025, and are they operating, one-time, or structural?
- What is the debt maturity schedule and interest-cost profile behind the rise in debt to $5076.6M?
- Which plastic product and which regions are affected by the reported pricing increase, and what is the expected financial impact?
- What are the reported cash balances and EPS figures, which are currently listed as N/A?
CE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Celanese Corporation (CE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Celanese Corporation (CE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $49.30?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CE (D • RQD 44/100) a Buy at $48.32?
Welcome to the CE (Celanese Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 44/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 20.5% gross margins. Unless Celanese Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $48.32 (52-wk range $35.13 - $70.70), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.