Why CENTA Stock surged +3.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (31.9% gross margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CENTA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (NASDAQ: CENTA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $40.43 (+3.35% 1D, market cap $2.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CENTA ranks #80 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CENTA compare to CENT and VSTS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), CENTA carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 31.9%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.85B) and VSTS (Vestis Corporation) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $1.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CENTA?
▼
Per CENTA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000887733), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) generated $3.13B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $162.8M in net income, and $291.1M in free cash flow against $3.64B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.9% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 8% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CENTA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, CENTA faces multiple-compression risk if 14.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 29.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($36.00) or 200D SMA ($35.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($43.34) toward Bear Floor ($33.15).
Why CENTA Stock surged +3.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) surged +3.35% to $40.43, trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($27.39 – $40.8). High-quality cash engine (31.9% gross margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($27.39 – $40.8) with RSI-14 at 68.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.9% around $40.43 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 31.9% gross margin and $291.1M annual free cash flow.
POST is seeing e-commerce outpace other pet food channels as it pursues brand relaunches, premium private-label growth and cost savings.
WALNUT CREEK, Calif., October 19, 2026--Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENT) (NASDAQ: CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and garden industries, today announced that it has acquired W.
Acquisition Strengthens Central's Garden Portfolio with a Beloved Heritage BrandCentral Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ:CENT) (NASDAQ:CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and
Stocks in the $10-50 range offer a sweet spot between affordability and stability as they’re typically more established than penny stocks. But their headline prices don’t guarantee quality, and investors should exercise
CHWY's Vet Care business delivers triple-digit growth as strong clinic economics, customer satisfaction and retention support its health expansion.
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and
Here is how Central Garden (CENTA) and H&R Block (HRB) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and
Yahoo Finance coverage on CENTA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CENTA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CENTA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CENTA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CENTA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CENTA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CENTA vs. CENT, VSTS, SIG, MOV)
Industry: Consumer Specialties (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) ranks #80 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #388 by equity capitalization ($2.45B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CENTA leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while SIG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and 39.5% gross margin. SIG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with CENTA at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTA
ACTIVE
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) | B | 74/100 | 14.9x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +3.35% | $2.45B | Benchmark Subject |
| CENT Central Garden & Pet Company | B | 73/100 | 17.3x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +3.27% | $2.85B | /cent-vs-centa → |
| VSTS Vestis Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | 2.6% | -1.01% | $1.96B | /vsts-vs-centa → |
| SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | B+ | 78/100 | 15.5x | 39.5% | 11.2% | +2.01% | $4.51B | /sig-vs-centa → |
| MOV Movado Group Inc. | C | 63/100 | 26.6x | 54.2% | 8.5% | +2.08% | $696.4M | /mov-vs-centa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-27 • CIK 0000887733 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) reported GAAP revenue of $3.13B (-2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.20B , and -5.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $162.8M, operating cash flow of $332.5M, and free cash flow of $291.1M (-17.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CENTA closed FY2025 with $3.64B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-27 | $3.13B | $162.8M | $332.5M | $291.1M | $3.64B | $1.19B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-28 | $3.20B | $108.0M | $394.9M | $351.8M | $3.54B | $1.19B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $3.31B | $125.6M | $381.6M | $381.6M | — | — |
3. CENTA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CENTA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (NASDAQ: CENTA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $40.43 (+3.35% 1D, market cap $2.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CENTA ranks #80 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CENTA compare to CENT and VSTS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), CENTA carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 31.9%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.85B) and VSTS (Vestis Corporation) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $1.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CENTA?
Per CENTA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000887733), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) generated $3.13B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $162.8M in net income, and $291.1M in free cash flow against $3.64B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CENTA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CENTA last traded at $40.43 (+3.35% on volume of 417,162 shares), positioning the stock +12.31% above its 50-day simple moving average ($36.00) and +14.89% above its 200-day simple moving average ($35.19). Across its 52-week range of $27.39 to $40.80, CENTA sits at the 97.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 68.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.9% ($38.45 to $42.41).
CENTA — Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 74/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $40.43 (+3.35% 1D, market capitalization $2.45B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.7%, gross margin of 31.9%, operating margin of 8.0%, and free cash flow yield of 11.99%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.76x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Consumer Specialties industry. Its market capitalization is $2.4B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-27), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) reported $3.13B in annual revenue (up from $3.20B in FY2024, -2.2% YoY) and $162.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.31B revenue, $125.6M net income) through FY2025, CENTA scaled operating cash flow to $332.5M and free cash flow to $291.1M, backed by $3.64B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 74/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $27.39 – $40.80 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 14.9x trailing P/E and 10.2x EV/EBITDA against 8.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Per the same graph, the sector is Consumer Discretionary and the industry is Consumer Specialties. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlation data, or 2nd-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can CENTA sustain or expand its 8.0% operating margin and 9.7% ROIC against Consumer Specialties peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.13B and free cash flow of $291.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.19B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CENTA's 13.9x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CENTA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
POST is seeing e-commerce outpace other pet food channels as it pursues brand relaunches, premium private-label growth and cost savings.
WALNUT CREEK, Calif., October 19, 2026--Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENT) (NASDAQ: CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and garden industries, today announced that it has acquired W.
Acquisition Strengthens Central's Garden Portfolio with a Beloved Heritage BrandCentral Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ:CENT) (NASDAQ:CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and
Stocks in the $10-50 range offer a sweet spot between affordability and stability as they’re typically more established than penny stocks. But their headline prices don’t guarantee quality, and investors should exercise
CHWY's Vet Care business delivers triple-digit growth as strong clinic economics, customer satisfaction and retention support its health expansion.
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and
Here is how Central Garden (CENTA) and H&R Block (HRB) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
CENTA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $40.43?
Insider conviction scores 17 of 20 and the forensic balance sheet shows a Piotroski F of 8/9 with Debt/Equity of 0.76, while the FCF yi
Insider conviction scores 17 of 20 and the forensic balance sheet shows a Piotroski F of 8/9 with Debt/Equity of 0.76, while the FCF yield of 11.99% signals strong cash generation.. When you look under the hood at CENTA, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 31.9% gross margins and 9.7% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (15/20) has been quietly accumulating below $40.80. My 12M target is $47.34.
@MultipleCompression Fair point on 14.9x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Consumer Specialties. If gross margin (31.9%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Revenue fell from $3.31B to $3.13B and FCF declined from $381.6M to $291.1M across the reported periods, with the fundamental cash
Careful chasing CENTA at $39.12. Revenue fell from $3.31B to $3.13B and FCF declined from $381.6M to $291.1M across the reported periods, with the fundamental cash engine scoring only 11 of 20.. Gross margin is 31.9%, but operating margin is 8.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $30.51 on multiple compression.