Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CHRS Stock dropped -7.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CHRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Coherus Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: CHRS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $0.83 (-7.60% 1D, market cap $138.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CHRS ranks #642 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CHRS compare to CRDL and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CHRS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CRDL (Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $141.2M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHRS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CHRS?
▼
Per CHRS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001512762), Coherus Oncology Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $168.0M in net income, and -$138.5M in free cash flow against $258.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 34.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CHRS Turnaround Squeeze
While CHRS currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.20) and Max Pain ($0.87) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.75.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CHRS Stock dropped -7.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) dropped -7.60% to $0.83, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.81 – $2.62). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.81 – $2.62) with RSI-14 at 34.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.83 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Oct. 29, 2026 gap movers include NCPL, PCLA, INLF, ADT, GKOS, PRCH, CROX, CLMB, TDOC and KFIIR on the upside, plus GME.W, OPTT, LVWR and XRX on the downside.
Gainers Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) shares rose 30.8% to $237.26 during Thursday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $10.7 billion. The company's, Q3 earnings came out yesterday. Teladoc Health
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CHRS)
- ✓Walkthrough of CHRS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CHRS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CHRS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CHRS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CHRS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CHRS vs. CRDL, CMPX, MOLN, HUMA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) ranks #642 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #619 by equity capitalization ($138.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHRS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CMPX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.6% ROIC and — gross margin. CRDL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with CHRS at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRS
ACTIVE
Coherus Oncology Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.60% | $138.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| CRDL Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -5.13% | $141.2M | /crdl-vs-chrs → |
| CMPX Compass Therapeutics Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -34.6% | +4.01% | $136.2M | /cmpx-vs-chrs → |
| MOLN Molecular Partners AG | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | +1.42% | $132.4M | /moln-vs-chrs → |
| HUMA Humacyte Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -12.47% | $130.5M | /huma-vs-chrs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001512762In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $168.0M, operating cash flow of -$138.5M, and free cash flow of -$138.5M (-577.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, CHRS closed FY2025 with $258.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $168.0M | -$138.5M | -$138.5M | $258.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $28.5M | -$20.4M | -$20.4M | $448.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$237.9M | -$174.9M | -$174.9M | — | — |
3. CHRS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CHRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Coherus Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: CHRS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $0.83 (-7.60% 1D, market cap $138.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CHRS ranks #642 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CHRS compare to CRDL and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CHRS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CRDL (Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $141.2M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHRS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CHRS?
Per CHRS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001512762), Coherus Oncology Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $168.0M in net income, and -$138.5M in free cash flow against $258.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CHRS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CHRS last traded at $0.83 (-7.60% on volume of 2,193,790 shares), positioning the stock -30.83% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.20) and -45.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.53). Across its 52-week range of $0.81 to $2.62, CHRS sits at the 1.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.93).
CHRS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CHRS stock moving today?
Why CHRS Stock dropped -7.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CHRS — Coherus Oncology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CHRS scores 36/100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 4/20 (ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of 0%); Whale 13F Flow scores 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 10/20 (Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 10/20 (Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 3/9, Debt/Equity of 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillar is the cash engine, which signals that the business is not currently generating a return on invested capital or free cash flow. The forensic balance sheet and macro fit pillars are mid-range, meaning the company is not in acute distress by the Altman measure but lacks strong quality signals. Flow and insider pillars are also weak, indicating limited conviction signals from institutional or insider positioning in the source data. Upside drivers in this framework would need to come from a material change in the cash engine; valuation tradeoffs are severe because the equity trades at a market capitalization of $138.8M with no earnings-based multiples available. The rating is analytical and educational, not personalized advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-181.1M | $168.0M | N/A | $-138.5M | $88.9M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-199.7M | $28.5M | N/A | $-20.4M | $126.0M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-215.8M | $-237.9M | N/A | $-174.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is $0.0M across all three periods, and operating income is negative in each. Net income is $168.0M in FY 2025 and $28.5M in FY 2024, while FY 2023 shows $-237.9M. Operating, gross, and net margins are each 0% in the market data, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash was $88.9M at FY 2025 versus $126.0M at FY 2024.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are dominated by market-wire coverage of CHRS, including a YELLOW-flagged report on the stock price and institutional positioning and a YELLOW-flagged item on potential negative earnings next week. A GuruFocus report describes Phase 1b results in esophageal cancer as promising. A Seeking Alpha report describes early-stage data on tagmokitug in esophageal cancer as promising. A kalkine.ca report notes a 22% drop after the tagmokitug data and is the only item flagged RED under RISK WATCH. A MarketBeat report covers institutional ownership. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. Sector is Health Care and industry is Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Not available in source data for supplier, customer, or sector-correlation dependencies beyond this classification. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.
Open Questions
- What is the company's revenue base, given reported revenue of $0.0M across all periods?
- What drove the FY 2025 net income of $168.0M against operating losses of $-181.1M, and is that recurring?
- What is the current debt position, given debt is listed as N/A for every period?
- What are the clinical and regulatory milestones behind the esophageal cancer data, and what is the cash runway?
- Why are analyst and holder data unavailable, and what does the absence of institutional coverage imply?
CHRS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Coherus Oncology Inc. (CHRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CHRS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.83?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CHRS (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $0.83?
Welcome to the CHRS (Coherus Oncology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CHRS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CHRS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Coherus Oncology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CHRS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CHRS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.83 (52-wk range $0.81 - $2.62), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.