Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Cingulate Inc. (CING) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CING Stock advanced +1.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cingulate Inc. (CING) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CING stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Cingulate Inc. (NASDAQ: CING) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $5.03 (+1.00% 1D, market cap $73.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, CING ranks #640 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CING compare to LFVN and MNOV in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CING carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LFVN (Lifevantage Corporation (Delaware)) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 29.2%, cap $73.9M) and MNOV (Medicinova Inc) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E 5.7x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNOV leads on earnings multiple (5.7x) while LFVN leads on capital efficiency (29.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CING?
▼
Per CING's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001862150), Cingulate Inc. generated $55.8M in revenue (+27.4% YoY), -$22.4M in net income, and -$17.4M in free cash flow against $15.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CING Turnaround Squeeze
While CING currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.00) and Max Pain ($5.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.48.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CING Stock advanced +1.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cingulate Inc. (CING) advanced +1.00% to $5.03, trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($3.16 – $11.89). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($3.16 – $11.89) with RSI-14 at 53.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12% around $5.03 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Cingulate Inc. (CING) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Cingulate Inc. (CING) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Cingulate Inc. (CING) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Chief Commercial Officer Bryan Downey Joins Panel Discussion on Reinventing the Launch Playbook for Small and Mid-Size PharmaKANSAS CITY, Kan., Sept. 17, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cingulate Inc. (NASDAQ: CING), a biopharm
By John Vandermosten, CFA NASDAQ: CING READ THE FULL CING RESEARCH REPORT Cingulate, Inc. (NASDAQ: CING) reported second quarter 2026 results on August 13 th , 2026. During the three-month period, the company generated n
Cash and Cash Equivalents of $28.4 Million as of June 30, 2026 Providing Runway Through Mid-2027; Company Advances Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls (CMC) Work Toward NDA ResubmissionKANSAS CITY, Kan., Aug. 13, 2026
CEO Shane Schaffer: Inclusion Demonstrates Continued Growth and Enhanced Visibility Among Institutional InvestorsKANSAS CITY, Kan., July 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cingulate Inc. (NASDAQ: CING), a biopharmaceutical com
Dallas, Texas--(Newsfile Corp. - June 4, 2026) - Cingulate Inc. (NASDAQ: CING): Stonegate Capital Partners updates coverage on Cingulate Inc. (NASDAQ: CING). Cingulate's latest update shifts the near-term CTx-1301 setup
No Clinical Safety or Efficacy Concerns Currently Identified Agency Feedback Primarily Focused on CMC-Related RequestsCompany Plans Prompt Response and Submission of Requested InformationCompany is Well Capitalized with
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CING)
- ✓Walkthrough of CING's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CING Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +27.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CING today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CING. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CING)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CING vs. LFVN, MNOV, CRBP, COYA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cingulate Inc. (CING) ranks #640 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #691 by equity capitalization ($73.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNOV leads on earnings valuation at 5.7x trailing P/E, while LFVN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.2% ROIC and 80.4% gross margin. LFVN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with CING at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CING
ACTIVE
Cingulate Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.00% | $73.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| LFVN Lifevantage Corporation (Delaware) | C+ | 67/100 | 7.5x | 80.4% | 29.2% | -0.17% | $73.9M | /lfvn-vs-cing → |
| MNOV Medicinova Inc | E | 21/100 | 5.7x | — | -35.0% | +2.86% | $70.9M | /mnov-vs-cing → |
| CRBP Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.23% | $75.7M | /crbp-vs-cing → |
| COYA Coya Therapeutics Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -10.53% | $75.8M | /coya-vs-cing → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001862150 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cingulate Inc. (CING) reported GAAP revenue of $55.8M (+27.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $43.8M , and -12.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$22.4M, operating cash flow of -$17.2M, and free cash flow of -$17.4M (+6.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, CING closed FY2025 with $15.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $55.8M | -$22.4M | -$17.2M | -$17.4M | $15.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $43.8M | -$16.6M | -$18.5M | -$18.7M | $14.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $63.7M | -$23.5M | -$15.0M | -$15.0M | — | — |
3. CING Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CING stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Cingulate Inc. (NASDAQ: CING) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $5.03 (+1.00% 1D, market cap $73.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, CING ranks #640 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CING compare to LFVN and MNOV in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CING carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LFVN (Lifevantage Corporation (Delaware)) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 29.2%, cap $73.9M) and MNOV (Medicinova Inc) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E 5.7x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNOV leads on earnings multiple (5.7x) while LFVN leads on capital efficiency (29.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CING?
Per CING's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001862150), Cingulate Inc. generated $55.8M in revenue (+27.4% YoY), -$22.4M in net income, and -$17.4M in free cash flow against $15.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CING trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CING last traded at $5.03 (+1.00% on volume of 107,705 shares), positioning the stock +0.60% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.00) and -7.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.44). Across its 52-week range of $3.16 to $11.89, CING sits at the 21.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.0% ($4.43 to $5.63).
CING — Cingulate Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Cingulate Inc. (CING) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 34/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $5.03 (+1.00% 1D, market capitalization $73.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -23.06%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Cingulate Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry,..1B. Reported revenue is — for each period shown.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Cingulate Inc. (CING) reported $55.8M in annual revenue (up from $43.8M in FY2024, +27.4% YoY) and -$22.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($63.7M revenue, -$23.5M net income) through FY2025, CING scaled operating cash flow to -$17.2M and free cash flow to -$17.4M, backed by $15.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 34/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -23.06% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.16 – $11.89 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), CING carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can CING sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $55.8M and free cash flow of -$17.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CING's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CING Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cingulate Inc. (CING) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Cingulate Inc. (CING) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Cingulate Inc. (CING) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Cingulate Inc. (CING) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Cingulate Inc. (CING) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Chief Commercial Officer Bryan Downey Joins Panel Discussion on Reinventing the Launch Playbook for Small and Mid-Size PharmaKANSAS CITY, Kan., Sept. 17, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cingulate Inc. (NASDAQ: CING), a biopharm
By John Vandermosten, CFA NASDAQ: CING READ THE FULL CING RESEARCH REPORT Cingulate, Inc. (NASDAQ: CING) reported second quarter 2026 results on August 13 th , 2026. During the three-month period, the company generated n
Cash and Cash Equivalents of $28.4 Million as of June 30, 2026 Providing Runway Through Mid-2027; Company Advances Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls (CMC) Work Toward NDA ResubmissionKANSAS CITY, Kan., Aug. 13, 2026
CEO Shane Schaffer: Inclusion Demonstrates Continued Growth and Enhanced Visibility Among Institutional InvestorsKANSAS CITY, Kan., July 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cingulate Inc. (NASDAQ: CING), a biopharmaceutical com
CING Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.03?
A reported Q2 2026 narrower-than-expected loss lifted shares 6.87%, the only GREEN catalyst in the news wire.
Picked up a starter position in CING in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $4.98. A reported Q2 2026 narrower-than-expected loss lifted shares 6.87%, the only GREEN catalyst in the news wire.. Trading inside a $3.16–$11.89 52-week range with -23.06% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
@ForensicBear Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Reported revenue is $0.0M in every period with ROIC at -35% and FCF yield at -23.06%.
Careful chasing CING at $4.98. Reported revenue is $0.0M in every period with ROIC at -35% and FCF yield at -23.06%.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $3.83 on multiple compression.