MONACO (AP) — MONACO (AP) — Costamare Inc. (CMRE) on Wednesday reported earnings of $93.
Why CMRE Stock dropped -5.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (CMRE) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CMRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (NYSE: CMRE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $13.45 (-5.01% 1D, market cap $1.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CMRE ranks #484 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CMRE compare to SFL and NAT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), CMRE carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 4.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.8%. By comparison, SFL (SFL Corporation Ltd) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.9%, cap $1.72B) and NAT (Nordic American Tankers Limited) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 139.9x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $1.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CMRE leads on earnings multiple (4.8x) while CMRE leads on capital efficiency (12.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMRE?
▼
Per CMRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001503584), Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value generated $877.9M in revenue (-1.2% YoY), $364.6M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.86B in total assets and $1.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CMRE Turnaround Squeeze
While CMRE currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.87) and Max Pain ($14.12) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $18.96.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CMRE Stock dropped -5.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (CMRE) dropped -5.01% to $13.45, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($12.17 – $18.06). Stretched risk/reward at 5x P/E (13% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($12.17 – $18.06) with RSI-14 at 44.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.1% around $13.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $47.8M annual free cash flow.
MONACO, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Costamare Inc. (“Costamare” or the “Company”) (NYSE: CMRE) today reported unaudited financial results for the third quarter and nine-month period ended September 30, 2026. I. PRO
Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) reported quarterly earnings of $0.74 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.68 by 8.82 percent. This is a 8.64 percent decrease over earnings of $0.81 per share from the same
Earnings Release: Wednesday, October 28, 2026, Before Market OpensMONACO, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Costamare Inc. (NYSE:CMRE) (the “Company”) announced today that it will release its results for the third quarte
Costamare has treated long term shareholders to a powerful run, and the stock closed at US$14.02 most recently. With that kind of journey behind it, the key question now is whether today's price can be explained by the c
According to the average brokerage recommendation (ABR), one should invest in Costamare (CMRE). It is debatable whether this highly sought-after metric is effective because Wall Street analysts' recommendations tend to b
Costamare (CMRE) closed the most recent trading day at $14, moving +1.6% from the previous trading session.
Costamare offers strong earnings visibility with 97% of 2026 and 94% of 2027 fleet revenue already contracted. Learn why CMRE stock is a buy.
Read here for a detailed analysis of Octoberâs top GVAS dividend stocks with projected 27%â68% gains by 2027.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CMRE)
- ✓Walkthrough of CMRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CMRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMRE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMRE)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CMRE vs. SFL, NAT, TEN, FLNG)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (CMRE) ranks #484 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #435 by equity capitalization ($1.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CMRE leads on earnings valuation at 4.8x trailing P/E, while CMRE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.8% ROIC and — gross margin. TEN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with CMRE at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMRE
ACTIVE
Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value | D+ | 53/100 | 4.8x | — | 12.8% | -5.01% | $1.71B | Benchmark Subject |
| SFL SFL Corporation Ltd | D | 48/100 | — | — | 3.9% | -5.79% | $1.72B | /sfl-vs-cmre → |
| NAT Nordic American Tankers Limited | C- | 60/100 | 139.9x | 62.3% | 4.6% | -7.84% | $1.67B | /nat-vs-cmre → |
| TEN Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd | B | 72/100 | 10.2x | — | 6.6% | -8.10% | $1.62B | /ten-vs-cmre → |
| FLNG FLEX LNG Ltd. | D | 45/100 | 20.7x | — | 6.9% | -3.84% | $1.53B | /flng-vs-cmre → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001503584 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (CMRE) reported GAAP revenue of $877.9M (-1.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $888.5M , and +3.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $364.6M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, CMRE closed FY2025 with $3.86B in total assets against $1.25B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $877.9M | $364.6M | — | — | $3.86B | $1.25B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $888.5M | $319.9M | $537.7M | $537.7M | $5.15B | $1.41B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $848.3M | $385.7M | $331.4M | $331.4M | — | — |
3. CMRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CMRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (NYSE: CMRE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $13.45 (-5.01% 1D, market cap $1.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CMRE ranks #484 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CMRE compare to SFL and NAT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), CMRE carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 4.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.8%. By comparison, SFL (SFL Corporation Ltd) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.9%, cap $1.72B) and NAT (Nordic American Tankers Limited) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 139.9x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $1.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CMRE leads on earnings multiple (4.8x) while CMRE leads on capital efficiency (12.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMRE?
Per CMRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001503584), Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value generated $877.9M in revenue (-1.2% YoY), $364.6M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.86B in total assets and $1.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CMRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CMRE last traded at $13.45 (-5.01% on volume of 427,423 shares), positioning the stock -9.55% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.87) and -15.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.83). Across its 52-week range of $12.17 to $18.06, CMRE sits at the 21.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($12.50 to $14.40).
CMRE — Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (CMRE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $13.45 (-5.01% 1D, market capitalization $1.71B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 12.8%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 52.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.60x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Costamare Inc. (CMRE) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Marine Transportation industry. The profile identifies it as a Marine Transportation company with a market capitalization of $1.7B. — Customer base, service lines, and revenue mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification are not described in the source data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (CMRE) reported $877.9M in annual revenue (up from $888.5M in FY2024, -1.2% YoY) and $364.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($848.3M revenue, $385.7M net income) through FY2025, CMRE scaled operating cash flow to $0 and free cash flow to $0, backed by $3.86B in total assets against $1.25B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.17 – $18.06 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 4.8x trailing P/E and 5.4x EV/EBITDA against 52.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can CMRE sustain or expand its 52.0% operating margin and 12.8% ROIC against Marine Transportation peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $877.9M and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.25B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CMRE's 4.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CMRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Costamare Inc. $0.0001 par value (CMRE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
MONACO (AP) — MONACO (AP) — Costamare Inc. (CMRE) on Wednesday reported earnings of $93.
MONACO, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Costamare Inc. (“Costamare” or the “Company”) (NYSE: CMRE) today reported unaudited financial results for the third quarter and nine-month period ended September 30, 2026. I. PRO
Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) reported quarterly earnings of $0.74 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $0.68 by 8.82 percent. This is a 8.64 percent decrease over earnings of $0.81 per share from the same
Earnings Release: Wednesday, October 28, 2026, Before Market OpensMONACO, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Costamare Inc. (NYSE:CMRE) (the “Company”) announced today that it will release its results for the third quarte
Costamare has treated long term shareholders to a powerful run, and the stock closed at US$14.02 most recently. With that kind of journey behind it, the key question now is whether today's price can be explained by the c
According to the average brokerage recommendation (ABR), one should invest in Costamare (CMRE). It is debatable whether this highly sought-after metric is effective because Wall Street analysts' recommendations tend to b
Costamare (CMRE) closed the most recent trading day at $14, moving +1.6% from the previous trading session.
CMRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.45?
Shares trade at a P/E TTM of 4.8 and EV/EBITDA of 5.4 while the operating margin is reported at 52%.
Shares trade at a P/E TTM of 4.8 and EV/EBITDA of 5.4 while the operating margin is reported at 52%.. When you look under the hood at CMRE, Fundamental Cash Engine is 11/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 12.8% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (5/20) has been quietly accumulating below $18.06. My 12M target is $17.13.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 53/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $14.16 and keeping dry powder in case we test $13.17.
The RQD cash-engine pillar scores 11 of 20 with a 0% FCF yield, and institutional flow scores 7 of 20.
Careful chasing CMRE at $14.16. The RQD cash-engine pillar scores 11 of 20 with a 0% FCF yield, and institutional flow scores 7 of 20.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 52.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $11.33 on multiple compression.