Yahoo Finance report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CMT Stock advanced +0.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Core Molding Technologies Inc (NYSE: CMT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $22.60 (+0.89% 1D, market cap $198.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CMT ranks #250 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CMT compare to DSWL and SWIM in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), CMT carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.8x, gross margin of 17.4%, and ROIC of 8.2%. By comparison, DSWL (Deswell Industries Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 4.4x, ROIC —, cap $46.1M) and SWIM (Latham Group Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 76.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $860.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DSWL leads on earnings multiple (4.4x) while KRT leads on capital efficiency (29.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMT?
▼
Per CMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001026655), Core Molding Technologies Inc generated $273.8M in revenue (-9.5% YoY), $11.2M in net income, and $1.9M in free cash flow against $228.1M in total assets and $17.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.38 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CMT Turnaround Squeeze
While CMT currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($23.46) and Max Pain ($23.73) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $30.12.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CMT Stock advanced +0.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) advanced +0.89% to $22.60, trading at 50% of its 52-week range ($16.6 – $28.69). Stretched risk/reward at 18x P/E (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 50% of its 52-week range ($16.6 – $28.69) with RSI-14 at 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $22.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 17.4% gross margin and $1.9M annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Proto Labs (PRLB) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +5.00% and +3.79%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Core Molding Technologies (AMEX:CMT) narrows FY2026 sales outlook from $273.798 million-$287.488 million to $273.798 million-$287.488 million vs $275.390 million estimate.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CMT)
- ✓Walkthrough of CMT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CMT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -9.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMT)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CMT vs. DSWL, SWIM, KRT, MYE)
Industry: Plastic Products (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) ranks #250 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #350 by equity capitalization ($198.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DSWL leads on earnings valuation at 4.4x trailing P/E, while KRT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.3% ROIC and 36.8% gross margin. KRT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with CMT at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMT
ACTIVE
Core Molding Technologies Inc | D | 48/100 | 17.8x | 17.4% | 8.2% | +0.89% | $198.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| DSWL Deswell Industries Inc. | D | 44/100 | 4.4x | 22.4% | — | -1.72% | $46.1M | /dswl-vs-cmt → |
| SWIM Latham Group Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 76.8x | 33.4% | 3.5% | +2.05% | $860.0M | /swim-vs-cmt → |
| KRT Karat Packaging Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 34.4x | 36.8% | 29.3% | -1.72% | $1.08B | /krt-vs-cmt → |
| MYE Myers Industries Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 32.7x | 33.4% | 10.4% | -2.20% | $1.11B | /mye-vs-cmt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001026655 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) reported GAAP revenue of $273.8M (-9.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $302.4M , and -23.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $11.2M, operating cash flow of $19.2M, and free cash flow of $1.9M (-91.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMT closed FY2025 with $228.1M in total assets against $17.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.38, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $273.8M | $11.2M | $19.2M | $1.9M | $228.1M | $17.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $302.4M | $13.3M | $35.2M | $23.6M | $209.6M | $19.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $357.7M | $20.3M | $34.8M | $34.8M | — | — |
3. CMT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Core Molding Technologies Inc (NYSE: CMT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $22.60 (+0.89% 1D, market cap $198.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CMT ranks #250 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CMT compare to DSWL and SWIM in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), CMT carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.8x, gross margin of 17.4%, and ROIC of 8.2%. By comparison, DSWL (Deswell Industries Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 4.4x, ROIC —, cap $46.1M) and SWIM (Latham Group Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 76.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $860.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DSWL leads on earnings multiple (4.4x) while KRT leads on capital efficiency (29.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMT?
Per CMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001026655), Core Molding Technologies Inc generated $273.8M in revenue (-9.5% YoY), $11.2M in net income, and $1.9M in free cash flow against $228.1M in total assets and $17.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CMT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CMT last traded at $22.60 (+0.89% on volume of 53,298 shares), positioning the stock -3.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($23.46) and -2.16% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.10). Across its 52-week range of $16.60 to $28.69, CMT sits at the 49.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($21.09 to $24.11).
CMT — Core Molding Technologies Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 48/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $22.60 (+0.89% 1D, market capitalization $198.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.2%, gross margin of 17.4%, operating margin of 5.2%, and free cash flow yield of 0.96%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.38, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.11x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
And the profile, Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector and Plastic Products industry. The profile identifies the company as an Industrials issuer operating in Plastic Products with a market capitalization of $0.2B. Products, customers, and revenue-generation details are — The source data also does not describe the company's specific end markets beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) reported $273.8M in annual revenue (up from $302.4M in FY2024, -9.5% YoY) and $11.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($357.7M revenue, $20.3M net income) through FY2025, CMT scaled operating cash flow to $19.2M and free cash flow to $1.9M, backed by $228.1M in total assets against $17.6M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 48/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 0.96% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $16.60 – $28.69 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 17.8x trailing P/E and 6.2x EV/EBITDA against 5.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependency mapping is therefore — Sector correlations and second-order bottlenecks are — beyond the Industrials / Plastic Products classification. Investors should note that the revenue decline across the three reported periods and the expansion plans referenced in the news are not linked to any mapped supply-chain relationship in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can CMT sustain or expand its 5.2% operating margin and 8.2% ROIC against Plastic Products peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $273.8M and free cash flow of $1.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $17.6M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CMT's 16.6x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CMT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Core Molding Technologies Inc (CMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CMT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $22.60?
Balance sheet is the strongest pillar with Altman Z 4.38, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.11 supporting resilience.
Don't sleep on CMT's setup in Industrials. Balance sheet is the strongest pillar with Altman Z 4.38, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.11 supporting resilience.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (48/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 48/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $22.40 and keeping dry powder in case we test $20.83.
Free cash flow collapsed to $1.9M in FY 2025 from $23.6M in FY 2024 while revenue fell from $357.7M to $273.8M over three periods.
Fading this rally in CMT at $22.40. Free cash flow collapsed to $1.9M in FY 2025 from $23.6M in FY 2024 while revenue fell from $357.7M to $273.8M over three periods.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $22.40 (52-wk range $16.60–$28.69), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.