Yahoo Finance report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CNS Stock surged +2.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CNS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Cohen & Steers Inc (NYSE: CNS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $74.38 (+2.62% 1D, market cap $3.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CNS ranks #839 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CNS compare to LAZ and FHI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), CNS carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 33.7%. By comparison, LAZ (Lazard Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 24.4%, cap $3.75B) and FHI (Federated Hermes Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 39.8%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HTGC leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while AAMI leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNS?
▼
Per CNS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001284812), Cohen & Steers Inc generated $497.7M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $153.2M in net income, and -$126.4M in free cash flow against $876.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CNS Turnaround Squeeze
While CNS currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($73.86) and Max Pain ($78.10) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $90.89.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CNS Stock surged +2.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) surged +2.62% to $74.38, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($58.39 – $86.56). Stretched risk/reward at 25x P/E (34% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($58.39 – $86.56) with RSI-14 at 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.9% around $74.38 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com South Africa report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Get a weekly dividend summary for Champions, Contenders, and Challengers.
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Total Return Realty Fund, Inc. (NYSE: RFI) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and cumulative
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Closed-End Opportunity Fund, Inc. (NYSE: FOF) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and cumulati
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CNS)
- ✓Walkthrough of CNS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CNS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNS)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CNS vs. LAZ, FHI, AAMI, HTGC)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) ranks #839 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #319 by equity capitalization ($3.73B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HTGC leads on earnings valuation at 9.3x trailing P/E, while AAMI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 40.3% ROIC and — gross margin. FHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with CNS at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNS
ACTIVE
Cohen & Steers Inc | D- | 43/100 | 24.5x | — | 33.7% | +2.62% | $3.73B | Benchmark Subject |
| LAZ Lazard Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 16.3x | — | 24.4% | +2.11% | $3.75B | /laz-vs-cns → |
| FHI Federated Hermes Inc. | B | 74/100 | 10.7x | — | 39.8% | +6.98% | $4.37B | /fhi-vs-cns → |
| AAMI Acadian Asset Management Inc. | D | 50/100 | 40.5x | — | 40.3% | -1.57% | $3.16B | /aami-vs-cns → |
| HTGC Hercules Capital Inc. | D- | 42/100 | 9.3x | — | 15.3% | -0.36% | $3.14B | /htgc-vs-cns → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001284812In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) reported GAAP revenue of $497.7M (+2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $484.1M , and +8.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $153.2M, operating cash flow of -$120.4M, and free cash flow of -$126.4M (-248.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNS closed FY2025 with $876.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $497.7M | $153.2M | -$120.4M | -$126.4M | $876.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $484.1M | $151.3M | $96.7M | $85.0M | $812.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $460.5M | $129.0M | $172.0M | $172.0M | — | — |
3. CNS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CNS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Cohen & Steers Inc (NYSE: CNS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $74.38 (+2.62% 1D, market cap $3.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CNS ranks #839 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CNS compare to LAZ and FHI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), CNS carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 33.7%. By comparison, LAZ (Lazard Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 24.4%, cap $3.75B) and FHI (Federated Hermes Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 39.8%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HTGC leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while AAMI leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNS?
Per CNS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001284812), Cohen & Steers Inc generated $497.7M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $153.2M in net income, and -$126.4M in free cash flow against $876.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CNS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CNS last traded at $74.38 (+2.62% on volume of 374,936 shares), positioning the stock +0.70% above its 50-day simple moving average ($73.86) and +3.25% above its 200-day simple moving average ($72.04). Across its 52-week range of $58.39 to $86.56, CNS sits at the 56.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.9% ($69.25 to $79.51).
CNS — Cohen & Steers Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 43/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $74.38 (+2.62% 1D, market capitalization $3.73B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 33.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -3.37%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Investment Managers industry..
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) reported $497.7M in annual revenue (up from $484.1M in FY2024, +2.8% YoY) and $153.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($460.5M revenue, $129.0M net income) through FY2025, CNS scaled operating cash flow to -$120.4M and free cash flow to -$126.4M, backed by $876.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 43/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -3.37% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $58.39 – $86.56 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 24.5x trailing P/E and 19.7x EV/EBITDA against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector correlations beyond the Financials/Investment Managers classification are — The news wire does indicate that assets under management and yield-curve movements are the relevant second-order drivers: AUM declines reduce fee-based revenue, and yield-curve shifts are cited as a sensitivity. Investors should watch whether the Q3 revenue beat holds against the reported AUM decline, since a revenue beat alongside falling AUM would imply the beat is not sustained by asset growth.
- Key Question #1: Can CNS sustain or expand its — operating margin and 33.7% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $497.7M and free cash flow of -$126.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CNS's 22.8x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CNS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com South Africa report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Get a weekly dividend summary for Champions, Contenders, and Challengers.
CNS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $74.38?
Reported Q3 2026 revenue beat and a 5.3% share surge suggest near-term market enthusiasm, with ROIC of 33.7% signaling high capital eff
Picked up a starter position in CNS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $72.48. Reported Q3 2026 revenue beat and a 5.3% share surge suggest near-term market enthusiasm, with ROIC of 33.7% signaling high capital efficiency.. Trading inside a $58.39–$86.56 52-week range with -3.37% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Investment Managers multiples expand this quarter.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 43/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $72.48 and keeping dry powder in case we test $67.41.
Negative FY 2025 FCF of -$126.4M, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a 0% reported operating margin signal weak cash conversion and fundam
Negative FY 2025 FCF of -$126.4M, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a 0% reported operating margin signal weak cash conversion and fundamental quality.. Look at the math on CNS: paying 24.5x trailing P/E for 33.7% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Investment Managers demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $63.78 before getting long.