Trefis report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CRM Stock slipped -0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE: CRM) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $229.17 (-0.75% 1D, market cap $190.03B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Active quantitative signal INSIDER_CLUSTER (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CRM compare to MRVL and SNDK in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Enterprise Application Software & Agentic CRM), CRM carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.5x, gross margin of 77.3%, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, MRVL (Marvell Technology Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 71.7x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $191.46B) and SNDK (Sandisk Corporation) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 58.3%, cap $193.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRM leads on earnings multiple (19.5x) while SNDK leads on capital efficiency (58.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CRM?
▼
Per CRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-02, CIK 0001108524), Salesforce, Inc. generated $41.52B in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $7.46B in net income, and $14.40B in free cash flow against $112.31B in total assets and $14.44B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows The Vanguard Group, Inc. (HEDGE_FUND) executed a BUY of 1,046,919 shares ($245.0M) on 2026-10-12.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.55 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 84% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.85% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.5) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CRM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Salesforce's FY2026 Form 10-K (accession 0001108524-26-000060) reveals escalating operational liability and regulatory exposure stemming from its strategic pivot to autonomous 'agentic' enterprise software. Management expanded cybersecurity risk definitions to explicitly capture active data destruction and corruption across integrated vendor ecosystems, while elevating AI regulatory scrutiny and broader structural enterprise sales friction. The legal scrub reflects hardening execution headwinds, vendor infrastructure counterparty risks via AWS/GCP dependencies, and heightened compliance liabilities as Agentforce handles unmediated enterprise data.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.85% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 75.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($207.39) or 200D SMA ($241.75) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($272.74) toward Bear Floor ($247.21).
Why CRM Stock slipped -0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) slipped -0.75% to $229.17, trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($126.34 – $369). Positive catalyst activity alongside 77% profit margin, sitting just below the 70+ Buy threshold at 64/100.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($126.34 – $369) with RSI-14 at 55.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Whale Options Positioning: $6.8M in verified call sweep flow vs. $4.1M in put flow (Put/Call 1.08x).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: 3 CRM Insiders Deployed $27.5M in Open-Market Code-P Cash Purchases
Yahoo Finance report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Salesforce (CRM) has an impressive earnings surprise history and currently possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely beat in its next quarterly report.
Hark is entering the consumer AI race with heavyweight backing: Nvidia Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA) and Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.’s (NASDAQ:AMD) AMD Ventures joined a $700 million round valuing it at $6 billion. Now its founder
Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating CRM & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops
- ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on CRM
- ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
CRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
SEC XBRL FY2024 → FY2025: Net share cannibal / buyback tailwind.
vs. +11.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CRM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CRM vs. MRVL, SNDK, QCOM, APH)
Industry: Enterprise Application Software & Agentic CRM (1 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) ranks #172 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #34 by equity capitalization ($190.03B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CRM leads on earnings valuation at 19.5x trailing P/E, while SNDK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 58.3% ROIC and — gross margin. QCOM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 86/100 (A) compared with CRM at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRM
ACTIVE
Salesforce, Inc. | C | 64/100 | 19.5x | 77.3% | 9.9% | -0.75% | $190.03B | Benchmark Subject |
| MRVL Marvell Technology Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 71.7x | 51.0% | 6.7% | -10.05% | $191.46B | /mrvl-vs-crm → |
| SNDK Sandisk Corporation | B+ | 76/100 | 21.7x | — | 58.3% | -13.47% | $193.29B | /sndk-vs-crm → |
| QCOM QUALCOMM Incorporated | A | 86/100 | 35.1x | 55.4% | 34.3% | -11.12% | $194.72B | /qcom-vs-crm → |
| APH Amphenol Corporation | B+ | 79/100 | 47.4x | 36.9% | 28.6% | -3.39% | $202.41B | /aph-vs-crm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2021–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-02 • CIK 0001108524In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-02), Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) reported GAAP revenue of $41.52B (+9.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $37.90B , and +56.7% cumulative change since FY2021) , GAAP net income of $7.46B, operating cash flow of $15.00B, and free cash flow of $14.40B (+15.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CRM closed FY2025 with $112.31B in total assets against $14.44B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.55, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-02 | $41.52B | $7.46B | $15.00B | $14.40B | $112.31B | $14.44B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2026-03-02 | $37.90B | $6.20B | $13.09B | $12.43B | $102.93B | $8.43B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2026-03-02 | $34.86B | $4.14B | $10.23B | $9.50B | $99.82B | $9.43B |
| FY2022 (FY) | 2025-03-05 | $31.35B | $208.0M | $7.11B | $6.31B | $98.85B | $10.60B |
| FY2021 (FY) | 2024-03-06 | $26.49B | $1.44B | $6.00B | $5.28B | $95.21B | $10.60B |
3. CRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Salesforce, Inc. (NYSE: CRM) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $229.17 (-0.75% 1D, market cap $190.03B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Active quantitative signal INSIDER_CLUSTER (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does CRM compare to MRVL and SNDK in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Enterprise Application Software & Agentic CRM), CRM carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.5x, gross margin of 77.3%, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, MRVL (Marvell Technology Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 71.7x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $191.46B) and SNDK (Sandisk Corporation) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 58.3%, cap $193.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRM leads on earnings multiple (19.5x) while SNDK leads on capital efficiency (58.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CRM?
Per CRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-02, CIK 0001108524), Salesforce, Inc. generated $41.52B in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $7.46B in net income, and $14.40B in free cash flow against $112.31B in total assets and $14.44B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows The Vanguard Group, Inc. (HEDGE_FUND) executed a BUY of 1,046,919 shares ($245.0M) on 2026-10-12.
Where is CRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CRM last traded at $229.17 (-0.75% on volume of 7,894,803 shares), positioning the stock +10.50% above its 50-day simple moving average ($207.39) and -5.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($241.75). Across its 52-week range of $126.34 to $369.00, CRM sits at the 42.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($204.19 to $254.15).
CRM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CRM stock moving today?
Why CRM Stock slipped -0.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Positive catalyst activity alongside 77% profit margin, sitting just below the 70+ Buy threshold at 64/100.
CRM — Salesforce, Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CRM scores 64 out of 100, grade C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 8.03%. Per the market data, these figures sit alongside a 22.0% net margin and 19.9% operating margin, so the business converts revenue to profit efficiently, but its return on invested capital is moderate rather than exceptional.
- Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The holders data shows large institutional buys, which supports the score, but the pillar is held back from higher marks.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar after forensic balance sheet, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The proprietary signal layer labels this a bullish insider cluster.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this is the weakest pillar, reflecting a Beta of 1.37 and sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, this means the stock has historically amplified market moves and may underperform in risk-off regimes.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.55, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.02. These are reasonably healthy readings, though leverage is non-trivial.
Investor implications. The upside case rests on the cash engine, insider buying, and a forward P/E of 14.2 versus a trailing P/E of 19.5, which implies earnings expectations are rising. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades well below its 52-week high of $369 while still carrying a Beta above 1. The lower macro-regime score means returns are likely to be sensitive to broader market direction. The RQD verdict is balanced: fundamentals and insider activity offset weak macro fit and moderate capital returns.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $11345.0M | $2331.0M | $3526.0M | 4.29 | $1098.0M | $8310.0M | $39288.0M |
| Q1 2026 | $11133.0M | $2347.0M | $2107.0M | 2.42 | $6556.0M | $8935.0M | $39280.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $11201.0M | $1869.0M | $1943.0M | 2.06 | $5323.0M | $7327.0M | $14439.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $10259.0M | $2188.0M | $2086.0M | 2.19 | $2177.0M | $8978.0M | $8438.0M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 77.3%, operating margin 19.9%, and net margin 22.0%, with ROIC of 9.9%. Per the RQD forensic pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 2.55 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Per the same source, Debt/Equity is 1.02. Debt rose from $14439.0M in Q4 2025 to $39288.0M in Q2 2026 per the SEC financials, a material change that warrants attention. Quarterly FCF is volatile across the reported periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, headlines cover market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts. One item notes Salesforce buying the Loops AI platform (Barchart.com). Another headline questions whether management's raised bar is reflected in the chart (Trefis). Several reports describe the stock as looking cheap relative to earnings power (Yahoo Finance). Two items carry a GREEN catalyst tag and four carry a YELLOW market-wire tag.
Per the butterfly graph, the proprietary insider signal is a C-suite high-conviction cluster buy, severity 95, direction bullish, describing three insiders deploying $27.5M in open-market purchases after excluding scheduled sales and option exercises. The same signal notes the shares trade 82.8% above the 52-week low.
Risk watch items: the leadership change and competitive pressure referenced in the competitor set, and the debt increase in the SEC financials.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the butterfly graph, upstream infrastructure dependencies are Amazon Web Services (AMZN), a critical supplier for Hyperforce and Data Cloud, cited at 60% revenue exposure, and Google Cloud Platform (GOOGL), a high-criticality secondary hosting and Vertex model provider, cited at 20%. Downstream customer concentration includes JPM (critical, 22% revenue exposure) and WMT (high, 28%). Competitive pressure comes from Microsoft (MSFT, critical, 75%), Oracle (ORCL, high, 35%), and ServiceNow (NOW, high, 40%).
Second-order watch items: the critical AWS dependency means hosting cost or availability shifts ripple directly into margins; the combined 22% and 28% customer exposures mean concentration in two enterprise verticals; and the Microsoft bundling dynamic is the most direct competitive threat per the graph. The butterfly links field is empty, so no further linked-company dependencies are documented in the source.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the analyst data as of 2026-11-01: 26 Buy, 14 Hold, 0 Sell, with 15 Strong Buy and 1 Strong Sell. Price targets range from $247.21 (low) to $290.76 (high), with a mean of $272.74 and median of $275.4. Implied upside is 19.01%. The Street BS score is 81.
Notable analyst actions include Bernstein SocGen reiterating Outperform at a $257.3 target, J.P. Morgan upgrading to Strong Buy at $282.05, and Morgan Stanley and Bank of America both upgrading to Strong Buy with targets of $284.8 and $288.92 respectively, though both calls show negative returns since the call date.
Per the holders data, institutional buys include Vanguard Group (1,046,919 shares, $244999984.38 total value, filed 2026-10-12), BlackRock (798,588 shares, $190000056.96, filed 2026-10-04), and Renaissance Technologies (520,000 shares, $86377200, filed 2026-07-21). Insider activity includes Kirk David Blair buying 4,176 shares ($999442.08, filed 2026-09-21) and two earlier purchases of 2,570 and 2,571 shares in March 2026, and Conway Craig selling 4,500 shares ($1172745, filed 2026-09-04). Congressional activity includes Rep. Nancy Pelosi buying 3,500 shares ($643370, filed 2026-05-25).
Open Questions
- What is driving the increase in debt from $14439.0M in Q4 2025 to $39288.0M in Q2 2026, and is it tied to the Loops AI acquisition or another use?
- What are the revenue contributions by product cloud, and how fast is Agentforce growing relative to the core CRM business?
- How much of the $27.5M insider cluster purchase was executed before or after the recent 4.63% price decline?
- What are the terms and cost structure of the AWS and GCP hosting commitments referenced in the 10-K?
- Why does the Q1 2026 FCF of $6556.0M differ so markedly from the Q2 2026 FCF of $1098.0M?
CRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Trefis report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $229.17?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CRM (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $230.90?
Welcome to the CRM (Salesforce, Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Enterprise Application Software & Agentic CRM. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CRM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CRM, but look at what you are paying: 19.5x trailing P/E with 77.3% gross margins. Unless Salesforce, Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CRM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CRM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Enterprise Application Software & Agentic CRM and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $230.90 (52-wk range $126.34 - $369.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.