Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CROX Stock advanced +1.73% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crocs Inc. (CROX) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CROX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Crocs Inc. (NASDAQ: CROX) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $153.13 (+1.73% 1D, market cap $6.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CROX ranks #182 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CROX compare to BIRK and DECK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Shoe Manufacturing), CROX carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.3%, and ROIC of 4.9%. By comparison, BIRK (Birkenstock Holding plc) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $5.52B) and DECK (Deckers Outdoor Corporation) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 11.0x, ROIC 73.9%, cap $10.94B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DECK leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DECK leads on capital efficiency (73.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CROX?
▼
Per CROX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001334036), Crocs Inc. generated $4.04B in revenue (-1.5% YoY), -$81.2M in net income, and $659.2M in free cash flow against $4.17B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.3% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 16.3% FCF Margin ($659.2M FCF) & 58.3% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (77.5) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CROX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, CROX faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 55.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($122.01) or 200D SMA ($110.93) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($160.02) toward Bear Floor ($124.82).
Why CROX Stock advanced +1.73% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crocs Inc. (CROX) advanced +1.73% to $153.13, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($73.21 – $154.05). Solid 58.3% gross margin (5% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($73.21 – $154.05) with RSI-14 at 77.5 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.3% around $153.13 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 58.3% gross margin and $659.2M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Crocs stock jumped more than 25% after a Q3 earnings beat. A Pokemon 30th anniversary clog pack now tests whether holiday demand holds up.
Crocs’ third quarter saw a strong positive market reaction, with management attributing outperformance to product innovation and operational discipline across both the Crocs and HEYDUDE brands. CEO Andrew Rees cited “gro
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CROX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CROX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CROX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CROX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CROX)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CROX vs. BIRK, DECK, SHOO, ONON)
Industry: Shoe Manufacturing (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Crocs Inc. (CROX) ranks #182 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #218 by equity capitalization ($6.88B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DECK leads on earnings valuation at 11.0x trailing P/E, while DECK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 73.9% ROIC and 57.7% gross margin. DECK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with CROX at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROX
ACTIVE
Crocs Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | — | 58.3% | 4.9% | +1.73% | $6.88B | Benchmark Subject |
| BIRK Birkenstock Holding plc | D+ | 54/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +6.31% | $5.52B | /birk-vs-crox → |
| DECK Deckers Outdoor Corporation | B | 75/100 | 11.0x | 57.7% | 73.9% | +3.67% | $10.94B | /deck-vs-crox → |
| SHOO Steven Madden Ltd. | C | 62/100 | 73.6x | 41.6% | 6.5% | +0.07% | $3.18B | /shoo-vs-crox → |
| ONON On Holding AG (Class A) | C- | 59/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +5.15% | $20.38B | /onon-vs-crox → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001334036 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Crocs Inc. (CROX) reported GAAP revenue of $4.04B (-1.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.10B , and +2.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$81.2M, operating cash flow of $710.4M, and free cash flow of $659.2M (-28.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CROX closed FY2025 with $4.17B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.81, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.04B | -$81.2M | $710.4M | $659.2M | $4.17B | $1.23B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.10B | $950.1M | $992.5M | $923.1M | $4.81B | $1.35B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.96B | $792.6M | $930.4M | $752.1M | $4.75B | $1.11B |
3. CROX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CROX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Crocs Inc. (NASDAQ: CROX) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $153.13 (+1.73% 1D, market cap $6.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CROX ranks #182 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CROX compare to BIRK and DECK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Shoe Manufacturing), CROX carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.3%, and ROIC of 4.9%. By comparison, BIRK (Birkenstock Holding plc) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $5.52B) and DECK (Deckers Outdoor Corporation) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 11.0x, ROIC 73.9%, cap $10.94B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DECK leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DECK leads on capital efficiency (73.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CROX?
Per CROX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001334036), Crocs Inc. generated $4.04B in revenue (-1.5% YoY), -$81.2M in net income, and $659.2M in free cash flow against $4.17B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CROX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CROX last traded at $153.13 (+1.73% on volume of 1,497,447 shares), positioning the stock +25.51% above its 50-day simple moving average ($122.01) and +38.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($110.93). Across its 52-week range of $73.21 to $154.05, CROX sits at the 98.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 77.5 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.3% ($134.30 to $171.96).
CROX — Crocs Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Crocs Inc. (CROX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 68/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $153.13 (+1.73% 1D, market capitalization $6.88B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.9%, gross margin of 58.3%, operating margin of 3.7%, and free cash flow yield of 9.15%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.04x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.81, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.95x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Crocs Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Shoe Manufacturing industry. Reported gross margin is 58.3% and operating margin is 3.7% which indicates that a substantial share of revenue is retained after cost of goods before operating expenses are deducted.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Crocs Inc. (CROX) reported $4.04B in annual revenue (up from $4.10B in FY2024, -1.5% YoY) and -$81.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.96B revenue, $792.6M net income) through FY2025, CROX scaled operating cash flow to $710.4M and free cash flow to $659.2M, backed by $4.17B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 68/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $73.21 – $154.05 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh current valuation and 43.0x EV/EBITDA against 3.7% operating margins and a 1.04x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The main 2nd-order consideration supported by the data is the sensitivity indicated by Beta of 1.04 under the Macro Regime Fit pillar, which implies CROX moves roughly in line with the broader market. Investors should monitor whether the FY 2025 decline in operating income persists, as it would compress the cash-generation base that the FCF yield depends on.
- Key Question #1: Can CROX sustain or expand its 3.7% operating margin and 4.9% ROIC against Shoe Manufacturing peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.04B and free cash flow of $659.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.23B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CROX's 32.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.04x)?
CROX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Crocs Inc. (CROX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crocs Inc. (CROX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CROX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $153.13?
Institutional flow (19/20) and a reported FCF of $659.2M (FCF yield 9.15%) support the cash-generation case despite a net loss.
The street is overcomplicating Crocs Inc. (CROX). Institutional flow (19/20) and a reported FCF of $659.2M (FCF yield 9.15%) support the cash-generation case despite a net loss.. With an RQD score of 68/100 (C+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $162.56.
@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 18/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $150.52 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
FY 2025 operating income fell to $149.5M from $1.02B while forward P/E of 32 and EV/EBITDA of 43 price in a recovery.
FY 2025 operating income fell to $149.5M from $1.02B while forward P/E of 32 and EV/EBITDA of 43 price in a recovery.. Look at the math on CROX: paying 32.0x forward P/E for 4.9% ROIC and 3.7% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Shoe Manufacturing demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $132.46 before getting long.