TradingView report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CSBR Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 22/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CSBR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Champions Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: CSBR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 22/100 at a spot price of $4.81 (0.00% 1D, market cap $66.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CSBR ranks #975 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CSBR compare to CGTX and GRML in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CSBR carries a Roarable E (22/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.0%, and ROIC of -26.9%. By comparison, CGTX (Cognition Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.3M) and GRML (Greenland Mines Ltd.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSBR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CSBR leads on capital efficiency (-26.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSBR?
▼
Per CSBR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000771856), Champions Oncology Inc. generated $59.4M in revenue (+4.4% YoY), -$1.2K in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $28.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.4% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CSBR Turnaround Squeeze
While CSBR currently carries a cautious 22/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.95) and Max Pain ($5.05) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.73.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CSBR Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) slipped 0.00% to $4.81, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($4.59 – $8.31). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-27% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($4.59 – $8.31) with RSI-14 at 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $4.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 48% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CSBR)
- ✓Walkthrough of CSBR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CSBR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CSBR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CSBR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CSBR)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CSBR vs. CGTX, GRML, PTHS, CRDF)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) ranks #975 by composite RQD confidence (22/100, grade E) and #714 by equity capitalization ($66.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CSBR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CSBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -26.9% ROIC and 48.0% gross margin. CGTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 43/100 (D-) compared with CSBR at 22/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSBR
ACTIVE
Champions Oncology Inc. | E | 22/100 | — | 48.0% | -26.9% | 0.00% | $66.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| CGTX Cognition Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.57% | $70.3M | /cgtx-vs-csbr → |
| GRML Greenland Mines Ltd. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -10.89% | $70.3M | /grml-vs-csbr → |
| PTHS Pelthos Therapeutics Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 76.3% | -35.0% | -43.17% | $63.3M | /pths-vs-csbr → |
| CRDF Cardiff Oncology Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.46% | $70.9M | /crdf-vs-csbr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0000771856In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) reported GAAP revenue of $59.4M (+4.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $56.9M , and +18.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.2K, operating cash flow of -$4.5M, and free cash flow of -$5.0M (-172.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, CSBR closed FY2025 with $28.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-30 | $59.4M | -$1.2K | -$4.5M | -$5.0M | $28.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-30 | $56.9M | $4.7K | $7.4M | $7.0M | $30.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-30 | $50.2M | -$7.3K | -$6.1M | -$6.1M | — | — |
3. CSBR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CSBR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Champions Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: CSBR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 22/100 at a spot price of $4.81 (0.00% 1D, market cap $66.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CSBR ranks #975 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CSBR compare to CGTX and GRML in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CSBR carries a Roarable E (22/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 48.0%, and ROIC of -26.9%. By comparison, CGTX (Cognition Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.3M) and GRML (Greenland Mines Ltd.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSBR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CSBR leads on capital efficiency (-26.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSBR?
Per CSBR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000771856), Champions Oncology Inc. generated $59.4M in revenue (+4.4% YoY), -$1.2K in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $28.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CSBR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CSBR last traded at $4.81 (0.00% on volume of 8,439 shares), positioning the stock -2.83% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.95) and -16.35% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.75). Across its 52-week range of $4.59 to $8.31, CSBR sits at the 5.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($4.41 to $5.21).
CSBR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CSBR stock moving today?
Why CSBR Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-27% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CSBR — Champions Oncology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CSBR scores 22 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 0/20 (ROIC -26.9%; FCF yield -7.52%), Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 6/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 7/20 (Altman Z 0.2; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The zero score on the cash engine pillar is the dominant driver: the rating reflects negative returns on invested capital and negative free-cash-flow yield rather than a single event. The forensic balance sheet pillar is also weak, with an Altman Z of 0.2 and a Piotroski F of 2/9, which the rating treats as elevated financial-distress risk. For a prospective investor, the upside case would rest on a reversal in cash generation, which the source data does not show in the most recent period. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be fully assessed because P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data. The institutional and insider pillars offer modest support but do not offset the fundamental and forensic weaknesses. This is an analytical summary of the rating, not personalized financial advice.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are dominated by earnings-call transcripts (Q3 and Q4 2026) and TradingView, Benzinga, and Yahoo-linked market-wire items, each tagged with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. One feed item references a share price test near $5.20 resistance, and another references Halozyme Therapeutics (HALO) price action; the source summaries for these items are not substantive. The news feed contains no disclosed fundamental catalyst beyond the earnings-call listings. Risk watch items include the negative FCF and ROIC figures reflected in the RQD rating. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's products, customers, and revenue model, given that the source data gives no business description beyond sector and industry?
- What drove the swing in operating income from $4.6M in FY 2024 to $-1.1M in FY 2025, and is cash generation expected to recover?
- What is the period-level debt balance, and how does it support the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5?
- What are the P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS figures that would allow valuation to be assessed against the $4.81 price?
- Do any analyst estimates, price targets, or institutional and insider holdings exist, since analyst and holder data are absent from the source?
CSBR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Champions Oncology Inc. (CSBR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CSBR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.81?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CSBR (E • RQD 22/100) a Buy at $4.81?
Welcome to the CSBR (Champions Oncology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 22/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CSBR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CSBR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 48.0% gross margins. Unless Champions Oncology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CSBR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CSBR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.81 (52-wk range $4.59 - $8.31), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.