Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CTOS Stock dropped -2.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CTOS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Custom Truck One Source Inc. (NYSE: CTOS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $10.60 (-2.93% 1D, market cap $2.48B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CTOS ranks #323 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CTOS compare to VVX and MGRC in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Diversified Commercial Services), CTOS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 28.5%, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, VVX (V2X Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 7.1%, cap $2.52B) and MGRC (McGrath RentCorp) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 15.6%, cap $2.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGRC leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while MGRC leads on capital efficiency (15.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTOS?
▼
Per CTOS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001709682), Custom Truck One Source Inc. generated $1.45B in revenue (+6.4% YoY), -$31.1M in net income, and $310.1M in free cash flow against $3.44B in total assets and $1.62B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.2% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 21.4% FCF Margin ($310.1M FCF) & 28.5% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 11 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CTOS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, CTOS faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 26.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.44) or 200D SMA ($8.90) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.74) toward Bear Floor ($8.38).
Why CTOS Stock dropped -2.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) dropped -2.93% to $10.60, trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($5.18 – $12.23). Solid 29% profit margin (4% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 77% of its 52-week range ($5.18 – $12.23) with RSI-14 at 66.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.2% around $10.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 28.5% gross margin and $310.1M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Custom Truck One Source’s third quarter was marked by strong performance in its rental business, which management credited to continued high demand in the transmission and distribution (T&D) end markets. CEO Ryan McMonag
Custom Truck One Source (CTOS) just put fresh numbers on the board, reporting third quarter 2026 results and updating full year guidance that gives investors more detail on revenue and profitability expectations. The ear
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CTOS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CTOS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTOS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTOS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTOS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CTOS vs. VVX, MGRC, ABM, ARLO)
Industry: Diversified Commercial Services (32 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) ranks #323 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #388 by equity capitalization ($2.48B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGRC leads on earnings valuation at 18.6x trailing P/E, while MGRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.6% ROIC and 48.2% gross margin. MGRC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with CTOS at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTOS
ACTIVE
Custom Truck One Source Inc. | C- | 61/100 | — | 28.5% | 4.1% | -2.93% | $2.48B | Benchmark Subject |
| VVX V2X Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 32.4x | 8.3% | 7.1% | -0.19% | $2.52B | /vvx-vs-ctos → |
| MGRC McGrath RentCorp | C+ | 68/100 | 18.6x | 48.2% | 15.6% | -1.10% | $2.91B | /mgrc-vs-ctos → |
| ABM ABM Industries Incorporated | C | 64/100 | 19.5x | 12.3% | 7.6% | -0.83% | $3.16B | /abm-vs-ctos → |
| ARLO Arlo Technologies Inc. | C | 62/100 | 106.3x | 44.0% | 6.0% | -1.90% | $1.59B | /arlo-vs-ctos → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001709682In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.45B (+6.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and +8.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.1M, operating cash flow of $310.1M, and free cash flow of $310.1M (+154.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTOS closed FY2025 with $3.44B in total assets against $1.62B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.45B | -$31.1M | $310.1M | $310.1M | $3.44B | $1.62B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.36B | -$28.7M | $122.0M | $122.0M | $3.50B | $1.52B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.33B | $50.7M | -$30.9M | -$30.9M | — | — |
3. CTOS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CTOS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Custom Truck One Source Inc. (NYSE: CTOS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $10.60 (-2.93% 1D, market cap $2.48B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CTOS ranks #323 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CTOS compare to VVX and MGRC in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Diversified Commercial Services), CTOS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 28.5%, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, VVX (V2X Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 7.1%, cap $2.52B) and MGRC (McGrath RentCorp) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 18.6x, ROIC 15.6%, cap $2.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGRC leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while MGRC leads on capital efficiency (15.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTOS?
Per CTOS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001709682), Custom Truck One Source Inc. generated $1.45B in revenue (+6.4% YoY), -$31.1M in net income, and $310.1M in free cash flow against $3.44B in total assets and $1.62B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CTOS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CTOS last traded at $10.60 (-2.93% on volume of 1,101,244 shares), positioning the stock +12.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.44) and +19.10% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.90). Across its 52-week range of $5.18 to $12.23, CTOS sits at the 76.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.2% ($9.41 to $11.79).
CTOS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CTOS stock moving today?
Why CTOS Stock dropped -2.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 29% profit margin (4% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CTOS — Custom Truck One Source Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CTOS scores 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (14 / 20): The rating cites ROIC of 4.1% and an FCF yield of 12.5%. Cash generation is a relative bright spot, but the low ROIC suggests limited capital efficiency at current returns.
- Whale 13F Flow (16 / 20): Per the rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the highest-scoring pillar, indicating that large holders are, per the rating, building or maintaining exposure.
- Insider Conviction (11 / 20): Per the rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The middling score suggests insider signals are neither a strong tailwind nor a clear warning.
- Macro Regime Fit (11 / 20): The rating cites a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. Investors should expect the stock to move in line with the broad market, with no defensive cushion indicated.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (9 / 20): The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 2. This is the weakest pillar and the main reason the overall grade is held back.
For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the cash-flow yield and institutional interest, while the valuation and balance-sheet pillars temper enthusiasm. The rating's verdict of a cautious neutral stance implies that, on this data, the risk-reward is not clearly skewed in either direction. Elevated enterprise-value multiples and high leverage mean that operational improvements would need to be substantial to drive meaningful re-rating. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1446.4M | $124.9M | $-31.1M | N/A | $310.1M | $6.3M | $1619.4M |
| FY 2024 | $1360.0M | $126.4M | $-28.7M | N/A | $122.0M | $3.8M | $1519.9M |
| FY 2023 | $1331.2M | $170.9M | $50.7M | N/A | $-30.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1331.2M in FY 2023 to $1446.4M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $50.7M to $-31.1M over the same span. Reported gross margin is 28.5%, operating margin 8.6%, and net margin -2.2%. ROIC is 4.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt/Equity is cited as 2 in the rating, and reported debt of $1619.4M against cash of $6.3M in FY 2025 indicates a leveraged balance sheet.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings-related coverage (GREEN, CATALYST): A Yahoo Finance report describes a stock move after Q3 earnings that lifted guidance, the only item flagged as a catalyst.
- Risk watch (RED): A Moomoo report describes the stock falling on Q3 2026 earnings, the only item flagged as risk.
- Market wire items (YELLOW): Items from Yahoo! Finance Canada, TradingView, Seeking Alpha, and Investing.com cover Q3 earnings previews, the Q3 2026 earnings presentation, and a D.A. Davidson Buy reiteration on strong results.
- Proprietary signals: None are provided in the Butterfly graph.
The news flow is mixed: the most recent earnings reaction is described in both positive and negative terms across different outlets, and the sources do not reconcile the two.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers behind the $1.4B revenue base?
- What is trailing EPS and P/E, given that net income is negative while the FCF yield is 12.5%?
- What is the composition and maturity of the roughly $1.6B debt, and what is the interest burden?
- What did the Q3 2026 earnings report actually show, given conflicting news headlines about the stock's reaction?
- What institutional and insider holdings and transactions underlie the whale and insider pillar scores?
CTOS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Custom Truck One Source Inc. (CTOS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CTOS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.60?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CTOS (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $10.92?
Welcome to the CTOS (Custom Truck One Source Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Diversified Commercial Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CTOS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CTOS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 28.5% gross margins. Unless Custom Truck One Source Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CTOS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CTOS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Diversified Commercial Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $10.92 (52-wk range $5.18 - $12.23), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.