My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$157.84 -4.41% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $156.97

Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (81.2% gross margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- β€’ BUY Cap $6.76B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVLT Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVLT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Commvault Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: CVLT) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $157.84 (-4.41% 1D, market cap $6.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CVLT ranks #63 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVLT compare to NICE and NAVN in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CVLT carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 99.4x, gross margin of 81.2%, and ROIC of 10.4%. By comparison, NICE (NICE Ltd) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 11.2x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $6.76B) and NAVN (Navan Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.6%, cap $6.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NICE leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NICE leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVLT?
β–Ό

Per CVLT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001169561), Commvault Systems Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+18.9% YoY), $70.7M in net income, and $237.2M in free cash flow against $2.04B in total assets and $476.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81.2% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $156.97 (-0.55%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 20% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 71/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 14% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 68.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B-
025507510071
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw B Β· Rk B-
Cash (16)Whales (18)SEC (18)Macro (10)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.8% Base Target
$197 Bull$167 Base$129 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CVLT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVLT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (71/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CVLT SCORES 71/100 (B-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±10.6% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.63 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$154.33+6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$163.55+1.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
68
Grade B-$166.46-5.2% Next Q
Current
71
Grade B-$157.84+6.8% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (63) β†’ B- (71)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVLT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, CVLT faces multiple-compression risk if 99.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($150.32) or 200D SMA ($119.65) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($167.07) toward Bear Floor ($129.43).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVLTβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCVLT Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

CVLT Smart-Money Thermometer: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (CVLT)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on CVLT. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CVLT Tape Review)

  • βœ“Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • βœ“Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • βœ“Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVLT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +55.00%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $171.6H $171.6L $157.8C $157.8VOL 651.5K
RES: $177.3SUP: $155.9SMA50: $150.3SMA200: $119.7
$180.4$154.9$129.3$103.8$78.24RES $177.3SUP $155.9$157.82026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVLT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +18.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVLT today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVLT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVLT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVLT)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CVLT vs. NICE, NAVN, GLBE, PATH)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT) ranks #63 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #185 by equity capitalization ($6.76B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NICE leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while NICE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.3% ROIC and 66.4% gross margin. NICE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with CVLT at 71/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVLT ACTIVE
Commvault Systems Inc.
B- 71/100 99.4x 81.2% 10.4% -4.41% $6.76B Benchmark Subject
NICE
NICE Ltd
B 73/100 11.2x 66.4% 11.3% -1.20% $6.76B /nice-vs-cvlt β†’
NAVN
Navan Inc.
C+ 66/100 β€” 71.3% -18.6% -2.76% $6.80B /navn-vs-cvlt β†’
GLBE
Global-E Online Ltd.
C+ 66/100 105.6x 45.3% 6.2% +3.82% $6.94B /glbe-vs-cvlt β†’
PATH
UiPath Inc.
C 62/100 25.4x 83.2% 2.7% -2.84% $7.16B /path-vs-cvlt β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-31 β€’ CIK 0001169561 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.18B (+18.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $995.6M , and +41.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $70.7M, operating cash flow of $244.7M, and free cash flow of $237.2M (+16.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVLT closed FY2025 with $2.04B in total assets against $476.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.63, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $1.18B $70.7M $244.7M $237.2M $2.04B $476.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $995.6M $76.1M $207.4M $203.6M $1.02B $239.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $839.2M $168.9M $203.8M $166.0M $3.86B $903.6M

3. CVLT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVLT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Commvault Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: CVLT) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $157.84 (-4.41% 1D, market cap $6.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CVLT ranks #63 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVLT compare to NICE and NAVN in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CVLT carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 99.4x, gross margin of 81.2%, and ROIC of 10.4%. By comparison, NICE (NICE Ltd) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 11.2x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $6.76B) and NAVN (Navan Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.6%, cap $6.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NICE leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NICE leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVLT?

Per CVLT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001169561), Commvault Systems Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+18.9% YoY), $70.7M in net income, and $237.2M in free cash flow against $2.04B in total assets and $476.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81.2% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVLT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVLT last traded at $157.84 (-4.41% on volume of 793,175 shares), positioning the stock +5.00% above its 50-day simple moving average ($150.32) and +31.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($119.65). Across its 52-week range of $71.75 to $174.25, CVLT sits at the 84.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.6% ($141.11 to $174.57).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 71/100 (B-) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CVLT β€” Commvault Systems Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-03-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $157.84 (-4.41% 1D, market capitalization $6.76B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.4%, gross margin of 81.2%, operating margin of 6.3%, and free cash flow yield of 3.38%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.39x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.63, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.90x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Commvault Systems Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating within the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry..0B. β€”: the specific products sold, customer base, and revenue model details.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT) reported $1.18B in annual revenue (up from $995.6M in FY2024, +18.9% YoY) and $70.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($839.2M revenue, $168.9M net income) through FY2025, CVLT scaled operating cash flow to $244.7M and free cash flow to $237.2M, backed by $2.04B in total assets against $476.9M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (B- β€’ RQD 71/100): Strong cash generator (81.2% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $71.75 – $174.25 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 99.4x trailing P/E and 79.7x EV/EBITDA against 6.3% operating margins and a 1.39x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology), CVLT carries a macro regime beta of 1.39 and gross margin of 81.2%.

  • Key Question #1: Can CVLT sustain or expand its 6.3% operating margin and 10.4% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.18B and free cash flow of $237.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $476.9M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CVLT's 83.5x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.39x)?

CVLT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CVLT Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVLT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $157.84?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVLT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVLT:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Systematic Momentum Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $208.06 (+26.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation (18/20) and balance-sheet forensics (Altman Z 4.63, Piotroski F 7/9) are the strongest p

Long CVLT at $165.13 targeting $208.06. Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation (18/20) and balance-sheet forensics (Altman Z 4.63, Piotroski F 7/9) are the strongest pillars, with FY 2025 cash of $1.03B exceeding debt of $476.9M.. Institutional whale score is 18/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $71.75 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 71/100 quality, though with 1.39 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $165.13 and keeping dry powder in case we test $153.57.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $138.71 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $165.13

Per the market data, the trailing P/E of 99.4 and EV/EBITDA of 79.7 combined with a Beta of 1.39 leave the shares priced for strong gro

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CVLT above $165.13. Per the market data, the trailing P/E of 99.4 and EV/EBITDA of 79.7 combined with a Beta of 1.39 leave the shares priced for strong growth and exposed to volatility, while operating income stayed flat near $74M across FY 2023 to FY 2025.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20) and FCF yield (3.38%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $174.25.

LIVE TAPE