Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVR Stock dropped -8.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (NYSE: CVR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $10.30 (-8.85% 1D, market cap $10.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CVR ranks #362 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVR compare to FLUX and TURB in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CVR carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.8%, and ROIC of -5.5%. By comparison, FLUX (Flux Power Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $9.8M) and TURB (Turbo Energy S.A.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $9.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVR leads on capital efficiency (-5.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVR?
▼
Per CVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000019871), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. generated $27.9M in revenue (+3.3% YoY), -$1.1M in net income, and -$1.2M in free cash flow against $23.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 4.22 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVR Turnaround Squeeze
While CVR currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.48) and Max Pain ($10.82) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $15.75.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CVR Stock dropped -8.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) dropped -8.85% to $10.30, trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($8.5 – $15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($8.5 – $15) with RSI-14 at 47.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.5% around $10.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 14.8% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingKey report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PXE ETF is now heavily weighted to U.S. refiners like VLO, MPC, and PSXâpositioned for refined product shortages amid conflicts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVR)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CVR vs. FLUX, TURB, EPOW, DETX)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) ranks #362 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #450 by equity capitalization ($10.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CVR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -5.5% ROIC and 14.8% gross margin. TURB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with CVR at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVR
ACTIVE
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. | D- | 37/100 | — | 14.8% | -5.5% | -8.85% | $10.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| FLUX Flux Power Holdings Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 32.7% | -35.0% | +5.58% | $9.8M | /flux-vs-cvr → |
| TURB Turbo Energy S.A. | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -4.60% | $9.7M | /turb-vs-cvr → |
| EPOW E-Power Inc. (Class A) | E | 20/100 | — | -12.6% | -35.0% | -8.87% | $9.6M | /epow-vs-cvr → |
| DETX Liberty Defense Holdings Ltd. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -2.95% | $8.4M | /detx-vs-cvr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000019871 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) reported GAAP revenue of $27.9M (+3.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $27.0M , and -11.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.1M, operating cash flow of -$1.2M, and free cash flow of -$1.2M (-52.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVR closed FY2025 with $23.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.22, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $27.9M | -$1.1M | -$1.2M | -$1.2M | $23.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $27.0M | -$5.6M | -$153.5K | -$804.8K | $23.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $31.5M | -$4.4M | -$1.9M | -$1.9M | — | — |
3. CVR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (NYSE: CVR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $10.30 (-8.85% 1D, market cap $10.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CVR ranks #362 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVR compare to FLUX and TURB in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CVR carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.8%, and ROIC of -5.5%. By comparison, FLUX (Flux Power Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $9.8M) and TURB (Turbo Energy S.A.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $9.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVR leads on capital efficiency (-5.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVR?
Per CVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000019871), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. generated $27.9M in revenue (+3.3% YoY), -$1.1M in net income, and -$1.2M in free cash flow against $23.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVR last traded at $10.30 (-8.85% on volume of 374 shares), positioning the stock -1.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.48) and -7.46% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.13). Across its 52-week range of $8.50 to $15.00, CVR sits at the 27.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.5% ($9.22 to $11.38).
CVR — Chicago Rivet & Machine Co.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $10.30 (-8.85% 1D, market capitalization $10.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -5.5%, gross margin of 14.8%, operating margin of -4.3%, and free cash flow yield of -11.66%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.22, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Industrial Machinery/Components industry..0B. Per the market data, gross margin is 14.8%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) reported $27.9M in annual revenue (up from $27.0M in FY2024, +3.3% YoY) and -$1.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($31.5M revenue, -$4.4M net income) through FY2025, CVR scaled operating cash flow to -$1.2M and free cash flow to -$1.2M, backed by $23.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -11.66% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.50 – $15.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -4.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks are recorded. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means this analysis cannot assess ripple effects from Industrials peers.
- Key Question #1: Can CVR sustain or expand its -4.3% operating margin and -5.5% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $27.9M and free cash flow of -$1.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CVR's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CVR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. (CVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PXE ETF is now heavily weighted to U.S. refiners like VLO, MPC, and PSXâpositioned for refined product shortages amid conflicts.
CVR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.30?
Altman Z of 4.22 and a 1.1% dividend yield offer a comparatively sturdy balance-sheet and income profile against negative operating ret
Altman Z of 4.22 and a 1.1% dividend yield offer a comparatively sturdy balance-sheet and income profile against negative operating returns.. When you look under the hood at CVR, Fundamental Cash Engine is 5/20 with 14.8% gross margins and -5.5% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $15.00. My 12M target is $13.67.
@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 37/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.30 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.51.
Negative ROIC of -5.5%, FCF yield of -11.66%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 signal weak cash generation and fundamental quality.
Negative ROIC of -5.5%, FCF yield of -11.66%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 signal weak cash generation and fundamental quality.. Look at the math on CVR: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -5.5% ROIC and -4.3% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $9.94 before getting long.