Why CVU Stock dropped -3.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$4.81 -3.02% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.77

CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $63.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (NYSE: CVU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $4.81 (-3.02% 1D, market cap $63.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVU ranks #436 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVU compare to MNTS and SLND in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), CVU carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of -0.5%. By comparison, MNTS (Momentus Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $42.6M) and SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $40.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVU?
▼

Per CVU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000889348), CPI Aerostructures Inc. generated $69.3M in revenue (-14.6% YoY), -$843.4K in net income, and -$5.3M in free cash flow against $75.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.77 (-0.73%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510026
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (8)SEC (4)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.3% Base Target
$6 Bull$4 Base$3 Bear
📬 FREE CVU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CVU SCORES 26/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+8/20 pts (31% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.1% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (31% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 70% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$5.10-7.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$4.74+5.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$5.00-3.8% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$4.81-10.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (34) → E (26)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVU Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CVU currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.06) and Max Pain ($5.05) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.28.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CVU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why CVU Stock dropped -3.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) dropped -3.02% to $4.81, trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($2.02 – $5.98). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($2.02 – $5.98) with RSI-14 at 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.1% around $4.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 15.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live CVU Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIRETradingKey • 1d ago
Most Active Stocks Today: U.S. Market

TradingKey report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVU)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CVU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +26.58%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $4.96H $4.96L $4.81C $4.81VOL 100.4K
RES: $6.63SUP: $4.65SMA50: $5.06SMA200: $4.59
$6.17$5.39$4.61$3.83$3.05RES $6.63SUP $4.65$4.812026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -14.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVU)

Industrials Rank #436 of 485 ⚔️ MNTS vs CVU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CVU vs. MNTS, SLND, SHIM, LEGO)

Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) ranks #436 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #392 by equity capitalization ($63.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CVU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.5% ROIC and 15.2% gross margin. LEGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with CVU at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVU ACTIVE
CPI Aerostructures Inc.
E 26/100 — 15.2% -0.5% -3.02% $63.7M Benchmark Subject
MNTS
Momentus Inc. (Class A)
E 26/100 — 96.0% -35.0% -8.92% $42.6M /mnts-vs-cvu →
SLND
Southland Holdings Inc.
D- 36/100 — -20.1% -35.0% -8.55% $40.3M /slnd-vs-cvu →
SHIM
Shimmick Corporation
E 11/100 — 6.8% -35.0% -2.33% $103.8M /shim-vs-cvu →
LEGO
Legato Merger Corp. IV
D+ 53/100 — — — 0.00% $302.8M /lego-vs-cvu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000889348

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) reported GAAP revenue of $69.3M (-14.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $81.1M , and -19.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$843.4K, operating cash flow of -$5.2M, and free cash flow of -$5.3M (-266.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVU closed FY2025 with $75.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.12, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $69.3M -$843.4K -$5.2M -$5.3M $75.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $81.1M $3.3M $3.6M $3.2M $68.0M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $86.5M $17.2M $3.9M $3.9M — —

3. CVU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (NYSE: CVU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $4.81 (-3.02% 1D, market cap $63.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVU ranks #436 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVU compare to MNTS and SLND in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), CVU carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of -0.5%. By comparison, MNTS (Momentus Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $42.6M) and SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $40.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVU?

Per CVU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000889348), CPI Aerostructures Inc. generated $69.3M in revenue (-14.6% YoY), -$843.4K in net income, and -$5.3M in free cash flow against $75.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVU last traded at $4.81 (-3.02% on volume of 100,405 shares), positioning the stock -4.94% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.06) and +4.79% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.59). Across its 52-week range of $2.02 to $5.98, CVU sits at the 70.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.1% ($4.42 to $5.20).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 26/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CVU — CPI Aerostructures Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:45:55Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CVU scores 28 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (3 / 20): Return on invested capital is -0.5% and FCF yield is -8.01%. The cash-generation pillar is nearly exhausted, indicating the business is not currently producing free cash returns relative to its market value.
  • Whale 13F Flow (10 / 20): Institutional accumulation and options positioning receive a middling score. This is the strongest pillar but still sits at half weight.
  • Insider Conviction (3 / 20): SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores poorly, signaling weak insider conviction in the stock.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8 / 20): Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity produce a below-midpoint score; the stock tracks the market without a clear macro tailwind in the source data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (4 / 20): Altman Z-Score of 1.12, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The Altman and Piotroski readings are weak, which is the primary driver of the forensic risk flag.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside drivers are limited to the institutional-flow pillar and the modest recent price action ($4.96, +1.02%, within a $2.02–$5.98 52-week range). The valuation tradeoff is stark: with negative free cash flow yield, negative ROIC, and a distressed-range Altman Z-Score, the market price is not supported by current cash generation as reflected in this rating. The rating's conclusion is that downside forensic risk outweighs the stock's near-term price momentum.

Business

CPI Aerostructures Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and Military/Government/Technical industry. The profile identifies it as an aerostructures business. Specific product lines, customer names, and revenue mix are — Revenue per the SEC financials was $69.3M for FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • A Zacks-attributed Yahoo Finance headline references CVU in a multi-company analyst blog (marked YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A Form 4 filing headline references Director and former CFO Pamela Levesque with a trade dated 1 December (marked YELLOW, MARKET WIRE). The filing's transaction details are —
  • A TradingKey "Most Active Stocks" item lists CVU among active names (marked YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A Yahoo Finance Q3 earnings scorecard item references CVU in a multi-company roundup (marked YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A technical-level headline cites a move to $4.86 with resistance near $5.10 (marked YELLOW, MARKET WIRE). The source attribution for this item is unreliable.
  • A headline referencing a Q1 2021 EPS beat "failing to lift shares" is dated outside the current reporting period and is not treated as a current catalyst (marked GREEN, CATALYST). Its source attribution is unreliable.

Butterfly supply-chain graph: sector Industrials, industry Military/Government/Technical, supply chain NONE, no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlation data are — The only available sector context is the Military/Government/Technical industry classification, which implies government and defense end-market exposure, but the specific dependency chain and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's cash and debt balances, which are N/A in the financials, and how do they reconcile with the Debt/Equity reading of 0.5?
  • What drove the decline in operating income from $6.7M in FY 2024 to $-0.2M in FY 2025, and is the revenue decline from $81.1M to $69.3M concentrated in specific programs or customers?
  • What are the transaction details (size, price, and shares) of the Form 4 filing attributed to Pamela Levesque, and do they represent open-market buying or selling?
  • What are the sources of the institutional-flow score (10/20), given that 13F holder data is listed as NONE in the source data?
  • Which customers, programs, and supply-chain relationships underpin the Military/Government/Technical exposure, given the Butterfly graph lists no links?

CVU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CVU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.81?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVU 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.36 (-12.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVU (E • RQD 28/100) a Buy at $4.96?

Welcome to the CVU (CPI Aerostructures Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 28/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Military/Government/Technical. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.17 (-15.9%)
Spot @ $4.96

Pump the brakes on CVU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 15.2% gross margins. Unless CPI Aerostructures Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $5.65 (+13.9%)
Spot @ $4.96

CVU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Military/Government/Technical and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.96 (52-wk range $2.02 - $5.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%